Barclay College vs. Missouri Valley College
Deciding between Barclay College and Missouri Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Barclay College
Missouri Valley College
-
Overview
- Barclay College
- Missouri Valley College
- Location
-
Barclay College Haviland, KS
-
Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Barclay College Remote Rural
-
Missouri Valley College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Barclay College 219
-
Missouri Valley College 1,770
-
-
- Type
-
Barclay College Private 4 Year
-
Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Barclay College
-
Missouri Valley College #1013
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Barclay College Friends
-
Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Barclay College Non-profit
-
Missouri Valley College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Barclay College barclaycollege.edu
-
Missouri Valley College moval.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Barclay College
-
Missouri Valley College
-
-
-
Cost
- Barclay College
- Missouri Valley College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Barclay College $24,590
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Barclay College $24,590
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Barclay College $10,400
-
Missouri Valley College $11,300
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Barclay College $29,692
-
Missouri Valley College $18,923
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Barclay College $13,198
-
Missouri Valley College $19,012
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Barclay College 100%
-
Missouri Valley College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Barclay College
- Missouri Valley College
- Applied
-
Barclay College 153
-
Missouri Valley College 2,489
-
-
- Admitted
-
Barclay College 78
-
Missouri Valley College 1,722
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Barclay College 51%
-
Missouri Valley College 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Barclay College 66.7%
-
Missouri Valley College 29.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Barclay College
-
Missouri Valley College 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Barclay College
-
Missouri Valley College 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Barclay College -
-
Missouri Valley College 3.04
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Barclay College -
-
Missouri Valley College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Barclay College Unavailable
-
Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Barclay College Low
-
Missouri Valley College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Barclay College
-
Missouri Valley College 16/20
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Barclay College
-
Missouri Valley College 895/1115
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Barclay College Test-free
-
Missouri Valley College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Barclay College Sep 1, 2026
-
Missouri Valley College
-
-
-
Academics
- Barclay College
- Missouri Valley College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Barclay College 8:1
-
Missouri Valley College 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Barclay College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (71%)
- Psychology (16%)
- Business (5%)
- Education (4%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
Missouri Valley College
- Business (22%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Barclay College
- Missouri Valley College
- Graduation Rate
-
Barclay College 41%
-
Missouri Valley College 26%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Barclay College $31,300
-
Missouri Valley College $36,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Barclay College 56%
-
Missouri Valley College 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Barclay College $20,625
-
Missouri Valley College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Barclay College $213
-
Missouri Valley College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Barclay College
- Missouri Valley College
- % Men
-
Barclay College 48%
-
Missouri Valley College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Barclay College 52%
-
Missouri Valley College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Barclay College Low
-
Missouri Valley College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Barclay College No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- % White
-
Barclay College 76%
-
Missouri Valley College 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Barclay College 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Barclay College 12%
-
Missouri Valley College 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Barclay College 4%
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Barclay College 1%
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Barclay College 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Barclay College 3%
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Barclay College 1%
-
Missouri Valley College 16%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Barclay College 1%
-
Missouri Valley College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Barclay College
- Missouri Valley College
- % In-State
-
Barclay College 8%
-
Missouri Valley College 34%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Barclay College 42%
-
Missouri Valley College 44%
-
-
-
Campus
- Barclay College
- Missouri Valley College
- Campus Housing
-
Barclay College Yes
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Barclay College No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Barclay College Yes
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Barclay College Yes
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Barclay College No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Barclay College in Haviland, KS with Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Missouri Valley College is larger than Barclay College based on total student enrollment (1,770 students vs. 219 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Barclay College is located in Haviland, KS (Remote Rural setting); Missouri Valley College is in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting).
- Barclay College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Barclay College 8:1; Missouri Valley College 18:1.
Barclay College vs. Missouri Valley College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Barclay College or Missouri Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri Valley College than Barclay College ($18,923 vs. $29,692).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Barclay College are 8% lower than at Missouri Valley College ($10,400 vs. $11,300).
- Barclay College is 3.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Missouri Valley College (about $890 more per year; $24,590.00 vs. $23,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.8% higher at Barclay College than at Missouri Valley College (about $890 more per year; $24,590.00 vs. $23,700.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Barclay College as at Missouri Valley College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Missouri Valley College students is 44.1% larger than aid received by Barclay College students ($19,012 vs. $13,198).
Barclay College vs. Missouri Valley College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Barclay College or Missouri Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Missouri Valley College and Barclay College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMissouri Valley College 895/1115.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMissouri Valley College 16/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Barclay College - Test-free; Missouri Valley College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Barclay College Sep 1, 2026.
- Missouri Valley College has a higher acceptance rate (69.2%) than Barclay College (51%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 66.7% at Barclay College vs. 29.2% at Missouri Valley College.
Barclay College vs. Missouri Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Barclay College and Missouri Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Barclay College's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Missouri Valley College's (26%).
- Graduates from Missouri Valley College earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than Barclay College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,500 vs. $31,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Barclay College graduates have a $6,375 lower median loan debt than Missouri Valley College graduates ($20,625 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Barclay College graduates have an estimated $66 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri Valley College graduates ($213 vs. $279).
- More Barclay College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Valley College students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.