Bakersfield College vs. Monterey Peninsula College
Bakersfield College and Monterey Peninsula College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Monterey Peninsula College. Average net price is $14,483 vs $16,637 at Bakersfield College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Bakersfield College $34,900 vs Monterey Peninsula College $38,900 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Bakersfield College and Monterey Peninsula College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Bakersfield College My Chances
-
Monterey Peninsula College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Bakersfield College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bakersfield College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Bakersfield College Open
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Bakersfield College Open
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bakersfield College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bakersfield College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Bakersfield College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Bakersfield College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Bakersfield College Unavailable
-
Monterey Peninsula College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Bakersfield College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Bakersfield College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Bakersfield College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Bakersfield College Open admission
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Bakersfield College
-
Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Bakersfield College $1,430
-
Monterey Peninsula College $1,188
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Bakersfield College $11,300
-
Monterey Peninsula College $10,572
-
-
- Room & board
-
Bakersfield College $24,192
-
Monterey Peninsula College $35,118
-
-
- Average net price
-
Bakersfield College $16,637
-
Monterey Peninsula College $14,483
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Bakersfield College $5,940
-
Monterey Peninsula College $5,088
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Bakersfield College 85%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 85%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Bakersfield College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Bakersfield College $34,900
-
Monterey Peninsula College $38,900
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Bakersfield College 26%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 31%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Bakersfield College $8,955
-
Monterey Peninsula College N/A
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Bakersfield College $92
-
Monterey Peninsula College N/A
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Bakersfield College 31:1
-
Monterey Peninsula College 23:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Bakersfield College
- Health Professions (24%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Work and Family Studies (12%)
- Business (9%)
- Precision Production Trades (7%)
-
Monterey Peninsula College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Bakersfield College Bakersfield College
- Monterey Peninsula College Monterey Peninsula College
- Location
-
Bakersfield College Bakersfield, CA
-
Monterey Peninsula College Monterey, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Bakersfield College Large City
-
Monterey Peninsula College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bakersfield College 30,746
-
Monterey Peninsula College 7,173
-
-
- Type
-
Bakersfield College Public 2 Year
-
Monterey Peninsula College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Bakersfield College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bakersfield College in Bakersfield, CA with Monterey Peninsula College in Monterey, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Bakersfield College is larger than Monterey Peninsula College based on total student enrollment (30,746 students vs. 7,173 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bakersfield College is located in Bakersfield, CA (Large City setting); Monterey Peninsula College is in Monterey, CA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Bakersfield College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Monterey Peninsula College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bakersfield College 31:1; Monterey Peninsula College 23:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bakersfield College are 31.1% lower than at Monterey Peninsula College ($24,192 vs. $35,118).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.9% higher at Bakersfield College than at Monterey Peninsula College (about $728 more per year; $11,300 vs. $10,572).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Bakersfield College as at Monterey Peninsula College (85% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bakersfield College students is 16.7% larger than aid received by Monterey Peninsula College students ($5,940 vs. $5,088).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Bakersfield College and Monterey Peninsula College.
- Typical fall application deadline: Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027.
Loans and repayment
- More Monterey Peninsula College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bakersfield College students, three years after graduation (31% vs. 26%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Bakersfield College
Monterey Peninsula College