Baker College vs. Marietta College

Deciding between Baker College and Marietta College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Marietta College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Baker College Owosso, MI
  • Marietta College Marietta, OH
  • Setting
  • Baker College Large Suburban
  • Marietta College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Baker College 3,955
  • Marietta College 1,109
  • Type
  • Baker College Private 4 Year
  • Marietta College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Baker College #889
  • Marietta College #492
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Baker College -
  • Marietta College -
  • Status
  • Baker College Non-profit
  • Marietta College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Baker College
  • Marietta College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Baker College $13,000
  • Marietta College $39,652
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Baker College $13,000
  • Marietta College $39,652
  • Room & Board
  • Baker College $7,600
  • Marietta College $13,296
  • Average Net Price
  • Baker College $13,616
  • Marietta College $22,007
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Baker College $10,514
  • Marietta College $31,554
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Baker College 93%
  • Marietta College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Baker College 1,153
  • Marietta College 2,218
  • Admitted
  • Baker College 944
  • Marietta College 1,759
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Baker College 81.9% Open
  • Marietta College 79.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Baker College 43.5% Open
  • Marietta College 13.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Baker College 1060
  • Marietta College 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Baker College
  • Marietta College 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Baker College 3.2
  • Marietta College 3.54
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Baker College B+
  • Marietta College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Baker College Very Easy
  • Marietta College Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Baker College
  • Marietta College
  • ACT Range
  • Baker College
  • Marietta College 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • Baker College 960/1160
  • Marietta College 1040/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Baker College Open admission
  • Marietta College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Baker College Aug 10, 2027
  • Marietta College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Baker College 9:1
  • Marietta College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Baker College
    • Health Professions (48%)
    • Business (22%)
    • Work and Family Studies (9%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
    • Engineering Technology (3%)
  • Marietta College
    • Business (20%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Baker College 17%
  • Marietta College 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Baker College $30,700
  • Marietta College $51,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Baker College 31%
  • Marietta College 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Baker College $23,971
  • Marietta College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Baker College $247
  • Marietta College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Baker College 24%
  • Marietta College 50%
  • % Women
  • Baker College 76%
  • Marietta College 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Baker College Low
  • Marietta College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Baker College No
  • Marietta College No
  • % White
  • Baker College 76%
  • Marietta College 70%
  • % Asian
  • Baker College 1%
  • Marietta College 1%
  • % Black
  • Baker College 13%
  • Marietta College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Baker College 4%
  • Marietta College 2%
  • % Native American
  • Baker College 0%
  • Marietta College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Baker College 0%
  • Marietta College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Baker College 3%
  • Marietta College 3%
  • % International
  • Baker College 0%
  • Marietta College 14%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Baker College 2%
  • Marietta College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Baker College 96%
  • Marietta College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Baker College 4%
  • Marietta College 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Baker College Yes
  • Marietta College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Baker College No
  • Marietta College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Baker College No
  • Marietta College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Baker College Yes
  • Marietta College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Baker College Yes
  • Marietta College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Baker College in Owosso, MI with Marietta College in Marietta, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Baker College is larger than Marietta College based on total student enrollment (3,955 students vs. 1,109 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Baker College is located in Owosso, MI (Large Suburban setting); Marietta College is in Marietta, OH (Small City setting).
  • Baker College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marietta College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Baker College 9:1; Marietta College 10:1.

Baker College vs. Marietta College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Baker College or Marietta College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Baker College than Marietta College ($13,616 vs. $22,007).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baker College are 42.8% lower than at Marietta College ($7,600 vs. $13,296).
  • Marietta College is 205% more expensive for in-state tuition than Baker College (about $26,652 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $13,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 205% higher at Marietta College than at Baker College (about $26,652 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $13,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marietta College than at Baker College (100% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Marietta College students is 200.1% larger than aid received by Baker College students ($31,554 vs. $10,514).

Baker College vs. Marietta College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Baker College or Marietta College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marietta College and Baker College.

  • Baker College reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marietta College (1120) is 60 points higher than at Baker College (1060).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baker College 960/1160; Marietta College 1040/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMarietta College 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Baker College - Open admission; Marietta College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Baker College Aug 10, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Marietta College students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Baker College (3.2).
  • Baker College has a higher acceptance rate (81.9%) than Marietta College (79.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 43.5% at Baker College vs. 13.4% at Marietta College.

Baker College vs. Marietta College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Baker College and Marietta College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Marietta College's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Baker College's (17%).
  • Graduates from Marietta College earn a median of about $21,200 more per year than Baker College graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $30,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Baker College graduates have a $3,029 lower median loan debt than Marietta College graduates ($23,971 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Baker College graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marietta College graduates ($247 vs. $279).
  • More Marietta College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Baker College students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 31%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.