Austin College vs. Lamar University
Deciding between Austin College and Lamar University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Austin College
Lamar University
-
Overview
- Austin College
- Lamar University
- Location
-
Austin College Sherman, TX
-
Lamar University Beaumont, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Austin College Small City
-
Lamar University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Austin College 1,217
-
Lamar University 17,772
-
-
- Type
-
Austin College Private 4 Year
-
Lamar University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Austin College #198
-
Lamar University #936
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Austin College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Lamar University -
-
-
- Status
-
Austin College Non-profit
-
Lamar University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Austin College austincollege.edu
-
Lamar University lamar.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Austin College
-
Lamar University
-
-
-
Cost
- Austin College
- Lamar University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Austin College $48,680
-
Lamar University $8,905
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Austin College $48,680
-
Lamar University $18,745
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Austin College $13,951
-
Lamar University $10,464
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Austin College $23,462
-
Lamar University $9,814
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Austin College $37,742
-
Lamar University $12,263
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Austin College 100%
-
Lamar University 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Austin College
- Lamar University
- Applied
-
Austin College 5,282
-
Lamar University 8,990
-
-
- Admitted
-
Austin College 2,517
-
Lamar University 7,768
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Austin College 47.7%
-
Lamar University 86.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Austin College 14.2%
-
Lamar University 21.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Austin College 1210
-
Lamar University 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Austin College 26
-
Lamar University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Austin College 3.63
-
Lamar University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Austin College A-
-
Lamar University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Austin College Challenging
-
Lamar University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Austin College Low
-
Lamar University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Austin College 23/29
-
Lamar University 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Austin College 1100/1310
-
Lamar University 930/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Austin College Test optional
-
Lamar University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Austin College Jul 31, 2027
-
Lamar University
-
-
-
Academics
- Austin College
- Lamar University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Austin College 11:1
-
Lamar University 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Austin College
- Social Sciences (21%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Business (14%)
- History (9%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
-
Lamar University
- Business (18%)
- General Studies (14%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Engineering (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Austin College
- Lamar University
- Graduation Rate
-
Austin College 75%
-
Lamar University 31%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Austin College $54,600
-
Lamar University $45,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Austin College 72%
-
Lamar University 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Austin College $26,000
-
Lamar University $22,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Austin College $268
-
Lamar University $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- Austin College
- Lamar University
- % Men
-
Austin College 47%
-
Lamar University 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Austin College 53%
-
Lamar University 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Austin College High
-
Lamar University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Austin College No
-
Lamar University No
-
-
- % White
-
Austin College 53%
-
Lamar University 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Austin College 13%
-
Lamar University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Austin College 7%
-
Lamar University 27%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Austin College 19%
-
Lamar University 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Austin College 1%
-
Lamar University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Austin College 0%
-
Lamar University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Austin College 1%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Austin College 3%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Austin College 3%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Austin College
- Lamar University
- % In-State
-
Austin College 92%
-
Lamar University 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Austin College 7%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Austin College
- Lamar University
- Campus Housing
-
Austin College Yes
-
Lamar University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Austin College No
-
Lamar University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Austin College Yes
-
Lamar University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Austin College No
-
Lamar University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Austin College No
-
Lamar University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Austin College in Sherman, TX with Lamar University in Beaumont, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lamar University is larger than Austin College based on total student enrollment (17,772 students vs. 1,217 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Austin College is located in Sherman, TX (Small City setting); Lamar University is in Beaumont, TX (Midsize City setting).
- Austin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lamar University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Austin College 11:1; Lamar University 20:1.
Austin College vs. Lamar University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Austin College or Lamar University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lamar University than Austin College ($9,814 vs. $23,462).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lamar University are 25% lower than at Austin College ($10,464 vs. $13,951).
- Austin College is 446.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lamar University (about $39,775 more per year; $48,680.00 vs. $8,905.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 159.7% higher at Austin College than at Lamar University (about $29,935 more per year; $48,680.00 vs. $18,745.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Austin College than at Lamar University (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Austin College students is 207.8% larger than aid received by Lamar University students ($37,742 vs. $12,263).
Austin College vs. Lamar University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Austin College or Lamar University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lamar University and Austin College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Austin College (1210) is 170 points higher than at Lamar University (1040).
- Incoming Austin College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 21 at Lamar University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Austin College 1100/1310; Lamar University 930/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Austin College 23/29; Lamar University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Austin College - Test optional; Lamar University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Austin College Jul 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Austin College students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Lamar University (3.4).
- Lamar University has a higher acceptance rate (86.4%) than Austin College (47.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.2% at Austin College vs. 21.9% at Lamar University.
Austin College vs. Lamar University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Austin College and Lamar University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Austin College's six-year graduation rate (75%) is higher than Lamar University's (31%).
- Graduates from Austin College earn a median of about $9,100 more per year than Lamar University graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,600 vs. $45,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lamar University graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Austin College graduates ($22,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Lamar University graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Austin College graduates ($227 vs. $268).
- More Austin College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lamar University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.