Aurora University vs. Lewis University

Deciding between Aurora University and Lewis University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Aurora University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Aurora University Aurora, IL
  • Lewis University Romeoville, IL
  • Setting
  • Aurora University Large Suburban
  • Lewis University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Aurora University 5,923
  • Lewis University 7,011
  • Type
  • Aurora University Private 4 Year
  • Lewis University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Aurora University #734
  • Lewis University #402
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Aurora University -
  • Lewis University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Aurora University Non-profit
  • Lewis University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Aurora University
  • Lewis University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Aurora University $29,170
  • Lewis University $39,200
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Aurora University $29,170
  • Lewis University $39,200
  • Room & Board
  • Aurora University $13,580
  • Lewis University $12,140
  • Average Net Price
  • Aurora University $19,053
  • Lewis University $18,959
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Aurora University $21,513
  • Lewis University $28,717
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Aurora University 99%
  • Lewis University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Aurora University 5,384
  • Lewis University 6,302
  • Admitted
  • Aurora University 4,353
  • Lewis University 4,493
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Aurora University 80.9%
  • Lewis University 71.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Aurora University 15.6%
  • Lewis University 15.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Aurora University 1030
  • Lewis University 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • Aurora University 25
  • Lewis University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Aurora University 3.56
  • Lewis University 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Aurora University A-
  • Lewis University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Aurora University Moderate
  • Lewis University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Aurora University
  • Lewis University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Aurora University 21/29
  • Lewis University 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • Aurora University 900/1150
  • Lewis University 960/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Aurora University Test optional
  • Lewis University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Aurora University
  • Lewis University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Aurora University 18:1
  • Lewis University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Aurora University
    • Business (26%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Lewis University
    • Business (25%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Aurora University 44%
  • Lewis University 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Aurora University $42,900
  • Lewis University $51,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Aurora University 63%
  • Lewis University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Aurora University $22,337
  • Lewis University $24,625
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Aurora University $230
  • Lewis University $254
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Aurora University 28%
  • Lewis University 48%
  • % Women
  • Aurora University 72%
  • Lewis University 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Aurora University High
  • Lewis University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Aurora University No
  • Lewis University No
  • % White
  • Aurora University 56%
  • Lewis University 64%
  • % Asian
  • Aurora University 2%
  • Lewis University 4%
  • % Black
  • Aurora University 8%
  • Lewis University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Aurora University 25%
  • Lewis University 19%
  • % Native American
  • Aurora University 0%
  • Lewis University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Aurora University 0%
  • Lewis University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Aurora University 3%
  • Lewis University 3%
  • % International
  • Aurora University 0%
  • Lewis University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Aurora University 5%
  • Lewis University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Aurora University 86%
  • Lewis University 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Aurora University 14%
  • Lewis University 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Aurora University Yes
  • Lewis University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Aurora University No
  • Lewis University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Aurora University Yes
  • Lewis University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Aurora University Yes
  • Lewis University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Aurora University No
  • Lewis University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Aurora University in Aurora, IL with Lewis University in Romeoville, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lewis University is larger than Aurora University based on total student enrollment (7,011 students vs. 5,923 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Aurora University is located in Aurora, IL (Large Suburban setting); Lewis University is in Romeoville, IL (Large Suburban setting).
  • Aurora University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lewis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Aurora University 18:1; Lewis University 13:1.

Aurora University vs. Lewis University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Aurora University or Lewis University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lewis University than Aurora University ($18,959 vs. $19,053).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lewis University are 10.6% lower than at Aurora University ($12,140 vs. $13,580).
  • Lewis University is 34.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Aurora University (about $10,030 more per year; $39,200.00 vs. $29,170.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 34.4% higher at Lewis University than at Aurora University (about $10,030 more per year; $39,200.00 vs. $29,170.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lewis University than at Aurora University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lewis University students is 33.5% larger than aid received by Aurora University students ($28,717 vs. $21,513).

Aurora University vs. Lewis University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Aurora University or Lewis University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lewis University and Aurora University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lewis University (1090) is 60 points higher than at Aurora University (1030).
  • Incoming Aurora University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at Lewis University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Aurora University 900/1150; Lewis University 960/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Aurora University 21/29; Lewis University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Aurora University - Test optional; Lewis University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Lewis University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Aurora University (3.56).
  • Aurora University has a higher acceptance rate (80.9%) than Lewis University (71.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Aurora University vs. 15.3% at Lewis University.

Aurora University vs. Lewis University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Aurora University and Lewis University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lewis University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Aurora University's (44%).
  • Graduates from Lewis University earn a median of about $8,600 more per year than Aurora University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,500 vs. $42,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Aurora University graduates have a $2,288 lower median loan debt than Lewis University graduates ($22,337 vs. $24,625).
  • Among borrowers, Aurora University graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lewis University graduates ($230 vs. $254).
  • More Lewis University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Aurora University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.