Aurora University vs. AQ
Deciding between Aurora University and Aquinas College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Aurora University
Aquinas College
-
Overview
- Aurora University
- AQ
- Location
-
Aurora University Aurora, IL
-
AQ Grand Rapids, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Aurora University Large Suburban
-
AQ Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Aurora University 5,923
-
AQ 1,157
-
-
- Type
-
Aurora University Private 4 Year
-
AQ Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Aurora University #734
-
AQ #753
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Aurora University -
-
AQ Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Aurora University Non-profit
-
AQ Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Aurora University aurora.edu
-
AQ aquinas.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Aurora University
-
AQ
-
-
-
Cost
- Aurora University
- AQ
- Tuition (In State)
-
Aurora University $29,170
-
AQ $40,218
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Aurora University $29,170
-
AQ $40,218
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Aurora University $13,580
-
AQ $11,680
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Aurora University $19,053
-
AQ $18,018
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Aurora University $21,513
-
AQ $33,535
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Aurora University 99%
-
AQ 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Aurora University
- AQ
- Applied
-
Aurora University 5,384
-
AQ 2,193
-
-
- Admitted
-
Aurora University 4,353
-
AQ 1,971
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Aurora University 80.9%
-
AQ 89.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Aurora University 15.6%
-
AQ 11.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Aurora University 1030
-
AQ 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Aurora University 25
-
AQ 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Aurora University 3.56
-
AQ 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Aurora University A-
-
AQ A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Aurora University Moderate
-
AQ Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Aurora University
-
AQ
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Aurora University 21/29
-
AQ 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Aurora University 900/1150
-
AQ 910/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Aurora University Test optional
-
AQ Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Aurora University
-
AQ
-
-
-
Academics
- Aurora University
- AQ
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Aurora University 18:1
-
AQ 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Aurora University
- Business (26%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Education (16%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
AQ
- Business (15%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Aurora University
- AQ
- Graduation Rate
-
Aurora University 44%
-
AQ 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Aurora University $42,900
-
AQ $40,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Aurora University 63%
-
AQ 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Aurora University $22,337
-
AQ $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Aurora University $230
-
AQ $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Aurora University
- AQ
- % Men
-
Aurora University 28%
-
AQ 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Aurora University 72%
-
AQ 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Aurora University High
-
AQ Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Aurora University No
-
AQ No
-
-
- % White
-
Aurora University 56%
-
AQ 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Aurora University 2%
-
AQ 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Aurora University 8%
-
AQ 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Aurora University 25%
-
AQ 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Aurora University 0%
-
AQ 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Aurora University 0%
-
AQ 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Aurora University 3%
-
AQ 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Aurora University 0%
-
AQ 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Aurora University 5%
-
AQ 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Aurora University
- AQ
- % In-State
-
Aurora University 86%
-
AQ 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Aurora University 14%
-
AQ 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- Aurora University
- AQ
- Campus Housing
-
Aurora University Yes
-
AQ Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Aurora University No
-
AQ No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Aurora University Yes
-
AQ Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Aurora University Yes
-
AQ Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Aurora University No
-
AQ No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Aurora University in Aurora, IL with Aquinas College in Grand Rapids, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Aurora University is larger than AQ based on total student enrollment (5,923 students vs. 1,157 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Aurora University is located in Aurora, IL (Large Suburban setting); Aquinas College is in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting).
- Aurora University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Aquinas College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Aurora University 18:1; Aquinas College 10:1.
Aurora University vs. AQ Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Aurora University or AQ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Aquinas College than Aurora University ($18,018 vs. $19,053).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Aquinas College are 14% lower than at Aurora University ($11,680 vs. $13,580).
- Aquinas College is 37.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Aurora University (about $11,048 more per year; $40,218.00 vs. $29,170.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 37.9% higher at AQ than at Aurora University (about $11,048 more per year; $40,218.00 vs. $29,170.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Aquinas College than at Aurora University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Aquinas College students is 55.9% larger than aid received by Aurora University students ($33,535 vs. $21,513).
Aurora University vs. AQ Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Aurora University or AQ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between AQ and Aurora University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Aurora University (1030) is the same as at AQ (1030).
- Incoming Aurora University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at AQ).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Aurora University 900/1150; Aquinas College 910/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Aurora University 21/29; Aquinas College 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Aurora University - Test optional; AQ - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Aurora University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at AQ (3.52).
- AQ has a higher acceptance rate (89.9%) than Aurora University (80.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Aurora University vs. 11.8% at AQ.
Aurora University vs. AQ Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Aurora University and AQ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Aquinas College's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Aurora University's (44%).
- Graduates from Aurora University earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than AQ graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,900 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Aurora University graduates have a $3,663 lower median loan debt than AQ graduates ($22,337 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Aurora University graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than AQ graduates ($230 vs. $268).
- More Aurora University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AQ students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.