AUM vs. University of Northern Colorado

Deciding between Auburn University at Montgomery and University of Northern Colorado? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Auburn University at Montgomery
University of Northern Colorado

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • AUM Montgomery, AL
  • University of Northern Colorado Greeley, CO
  • Setting
  • AUM Midsize City
  • University of Northern Colorado Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • AUM 5,217
  • University of Northern Colorado 8,869
  • Type
  • AUM Public 4 Year
  • University of Northern Colorado Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • AUM #906
  • University of Northern Colorado #680
  • Religious Affiliation
  • AUM -
  • University of Northern Colorado -
  • Status
  • AUM Non-profit
  • University of Northern Colorado Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • AUM
  • University of Northern Colorado
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • AUM $9,700
  • University of Northern Colorado $12,416
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • AUM $20,668
  • University of Northern Colorado $27,266
  • Room & Board
  • AUM $7,368
  • University of Northern Colorado $16,154
  • Average Net Price
  • AUM $13,945
  • University of Northern Colorado $19,376
  • Average Grant Aid
  • AUM $7,790
  • University of Northern Colorado $9,992
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • AUM 97%
  • University of Northern Colorado 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • AUM 2,694
  • University of Northern Colorado 11,127
  • Admitted
  • AUM 2,467
  • University of Northern Colorado 9,553
  • Acceptance Rate
  • AUM 91.6%
  • University of Northern Colorado 85.9%
  • Enrolled
  • AUM 14.8%
  • University of Northern Colorado 13%
  • Typical SAT score
  • AUM 1120
  • University of Northern Colorado 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • AUM 21
  • University of Northern Colorado 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • AUM 3.4
  • University of Northern Colorado 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • AUM B+
  • University of Northern Colorado A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • AUM Easy
  • University of Northern Colorado Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • AUM
  • University of Northern Colorado
  • ACT Range
  • AUM 18/24
  • University of Northern Colorado 21/26
  • SAT Range
  • AUM 1036/1203
  • University of Northern Colorado 950/1190
  • Submit Test Scores
  • AUM Test optional
  • University of Northern Colorado Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • AUM Aug 1, 2027
  • University of Northern Colorado Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • AUM 13:1
  • University of Northern Colorado 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • AUM
    • Business (31%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • University of Northern Colorado
    • General Studies (14%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • AUM 33%
  • University of Northern Colorado 46%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • AUM $37,900
  • University of Northern Colorado $44,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • AUM 42%
  • University of Northern Colorado 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • AUM $22,192
  • University of Northern Colorado $21,970
  • Median Loan Payment
  • AUM $229
  • University of Northern Colorado $227
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • AUM 40%
  • University of Northern Colorado 32%
  • % Women
  • AUM 60%
  • University of Northern Colorado 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • AUM High
  • University of Northern Colorado Medium
  • HBCU
  • AUM No
  • University of Northern Colorado No
  • % White
  • AUM 54%
  • University of Northern Colorado 56%
  • % Asian
  • AUM 2%
  • University of Northern Colorado 2%
  • % Black
  • AUM 35%
  • University of Northern Colorado 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • AUM 1%
  • University of Northern Colorado 18%
  • % Native American
  • AUM 1%
  • University of Northern Colorado 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • AUM 0%
  • University of Northern Colorado 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • AUM 3%
  • University of Northern Colorado 4%
  • % International
  • AUM 3%
  • University of Northern Colorado 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • AUM 1%
  • University of Northern Colorado 15%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • AUM 81%
  • University of Northern Colorado 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • AUM 11%
  • University of Northern Colorado 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • AUM Yes
  • University of Northern Colorado Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • AUM No
  • University of Northern Colorado No
  • Meal Plan
  • AUM Yes
  • University of Northern Colorado Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • AUM Yes
  • University of Northern Colorado No
  • Daycare Facility
  • AUM No
  • University of Northern Colorado No

Comparable Facts

Compare Auburn University at Montgomery in Montgomery, AL with University of Northern Colorado in Greeley, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Northern Colorado is larger than AUM based on total student enrollment (8,869 students vs. 5,217 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Auburn University at Montgomery is located in Montgomery, AL (Midsize City setting); University of Northern Colorado is in Greeley, CO (Small City setting).
  • Auburn University at Montgomery is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Northern Colorado is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Auburn University at Montgomery 13:1; University of Northern Colorado 14:1.

AUM vs. University of Northern Colorado Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, AUM or University of Northern Colorado? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Auburn University at Montgomery than University of Northern Colorado ($13,945 vs. $19,376).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Auburn University at Montgomery are 54.4% lower than at University of Northern Colorado ($7,368 vs. $16,154).
  • University of Northern Colorado is 28% more expensive for in-state tuition than AUM (about $2,716 more per year; $12,416.00 vs. $9,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 31.9% higher at University of Northern Colorado than at Auburn University at Montgomery (about $6,598 more per year; $27,266.00 vs. $20,668.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Auburn University at Montgomery than at University of Northern Colorado (97% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Northern Colorado students is 28.3% larger than aid received by Auburn University at Montgomery students ($9,992 vs. $7,790).

AUM vs. University of Northern Colorado Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, AUM or University of Northern Colorado? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Northern Colorado and AUM.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Auburn University at Montgomery (1120) is 50 points higher than at University of Northern Colorado (1070).
  • Incoming University of Northern Colorado students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at AUM).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Auburn University at Montgomery 1036/1203; University of Northern Colorado 950/1190.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Auburn University at Montgomery 18/24; University of Northern Colorado 21/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: AUM - Test optional; University of Northern Colorado - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: AUM Aug 1, 2027; University of Northern Colorado Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Northern Colorado students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at AUM (3.4).
  • AUM has a higher acceptance rate (91.6%) than University of Northern Colorado (85.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.8% at AUM vs. 13% at University of Northern Colorado.

AUM vs. University of Northern Colorado Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for AUM and University of Northern Colorado? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Northern Colorado's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than Auburn University at Montgomery's (33%).
  • Graduates from University of Northern Colorado earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than AUM graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $37,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Northern Colorado graduates have a $222 lower median loan debt than AUM graduates ($21,970 vs. $22,192).
  • Among borrowers, University of Northern Colorado graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than AUM graduates ($227 vs. $229).
  • More University of Northern Colorado graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AUM students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 42%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.