Asbury University vs. VMI

Deciding between Asbury University and Virginia Military Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Asbury University
Virginia Military Institute

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Asbury University Wilmore, KY
  • VMI Lexington, VA
  • Setting
  • Asbury University Town Fringe
  • VMI Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Asbury University 2,100
  • VMI 1,527
  • Type
  • Asbury University Private 4 Year
  • VMI Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Asbury University #469
  • VMI #123
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Asbury University -
  • VMI -
  • Status
  • Asbury University Non-profit
  • VMI Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Asbury University
  • VMI
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Asbury University $33,640
  • VMI $21,046
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Asbury University $33,640
  • VMI $52,638
  • Room & Board
  • Asbury University $10,804
  • VMI $11,310
  • Average Net Price
  • Asbury University $23,033
  • VMI $18,825
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Asbury University $24,516
  • VMI $23,821
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Asbury University 100%
  • VMI 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Asbury University 2,063
  • VMI 2,066
  • Admitted
  • Asbury University 1,308
  • VMI 1,472
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Asbury University 63.4%
  • VMI 71.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Asbury University 26.1%
  • VMI 31.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Asbury University 1200
  • VMI 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Asbury University 24
  • VMI 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Asbury University 3.65
  • VMI 3.65
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Asbury University A-
  • VMI A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Asbury University Challenging
  • VMI Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Asbury University Low
  • VMI Low
  • ACT Range
  • Asbury University 21/28
  • VMI 24/31
  • SAT Range
  • Asbury University 1080/1320
  • VMI 1050/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Asbury University Test-free
  • VMI Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Asbury University
  • VMI Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Asbury University 13:1
  • VMI 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Asbury University
    • Education (13%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Communications Technology (11%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • VMI
    • Social Sciences (30%)
    • Engineering (23%)
    • History (14%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Asbury University 71%
  • VMI 69%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Asbury University $39,500
  • VMI $62,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Asbury University 72%
  • VMI 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Asbury University $25,943
  • VMI $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Asbury University $268
  • VMI $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Asbury University 40%
  • VMI 86%
  • % Women
  • Asbury University 60%
  • VMI 14%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Asbury University Very Low
  • VMI Low
  • HBCU
  • Asbury University No
  • VMI No
  • % White
  • Asbury University 81%
  • VMI 80%
  • % Asian
  • Asbury University 1%
  • VMI 4%
  • % Black
  • Asbury University 4%
  • VMI 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Asbury University 2%
  • VMI 5%
  • % Native American
  • Asbury University 0%
  • VMI 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Asbury University 0%
  • VMI 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Asbury University 6%
  • VMI 2%
  • % International
  • Asbury University 2%
  • VMI 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Asbury University 3%
  • VMI 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Asbury University 53%
  • VMI 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Asbury University 42%
  • VMI 35%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Asbury University Yes
  • VMI Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Asbury University No
  • VMI Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Asbury University Yes
  • VMI Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Asbury University Yes
  • VMI No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Asbury University No
  • VMI No

Comparable Facts

Compare Asbury University in Wilmore, KY with Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Asbury University is larger than VMI based on total student enrollment (2,100 students vs. 1,527 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Asbury University is located in Wilmore, KY (Town Fringe setting); Virginia Military Institute is in Lexington, VA (Distant Rural setting).
  • Asbury University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Military Institute is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Asbury University 13:1; Virginia Military Institute 9:1.

Asbury University vs. VMI Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Asbury University or VMI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Military Institute than Asbury University ($18,825 vs. $23,033).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Asbury University are 4.5% lower than at Virginia Military Institute ($10,804 vs. $11,310).
  • Asbury University is 59.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than VMI (about $12,594 more per year; $33,640.00 vs. $21,046.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 56.5% higher at VMI than at Asbury University (about $18,998 more per year; $52,638.00 vs. $33,640.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Asbury University than at Virginia Military Institute (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Asbury University students is 2.9% larger than aid received by Virginia Military Institute students ($24,516 vs. $23,821).

Asbury University vs. VMI Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Asbury University or VMI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VMI and Asbury University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Asbury University (1200) is 40 points higher than at VMI (1160).
  • Incoming VMI students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 24 at Asbury University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Asbury University 1080/1320; Virginia Military Institute 1050/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Asbury University 21/28; Virginia Military Institute 24/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Asbury University - Test-free; VMI - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: VMI Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Asbury University students have the same average high school GPA (3.65) as students at VMI (3.65).
  • VMI has a higher acceptance rate (71.2%) than Asbury University (63.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.1% at Asbury University vs. 31.7% at VMI.

Asbury University vs. VMI Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Asbury University and VMI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Asbury University's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Virginia Military Institute's (69%).
  • Graduates from Virginia Military Institute earn a median of about $22,600 more per year than Asbury University graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,100 vs. $39,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Military Institute graduates have a $943 lower median loan debt than Asbury University graduates ($25,000 vs. $25,943).
  • Among borrowers, VMI graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Asbury University graduates ($258 vs. $268).
  • More VMI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Asbury University students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.