Arcadia vs. Robert Morris University

Deciding between Arcadia University and Robert Morris University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Arcadia University
Robert Morris University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Arcadia Glenside, PA
  • Robert Morris University Moon Township, PA
  • Setting
  • Arcadia Large Suburban
  • Robert Morris University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Arcadia 3,404
  • Robert Morris University 5,275
  • Type
  • Arcadia Private 4 Year
  • Robert Morris University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Arcadia #527
  • Robert Morris University #590
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Arcadia Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Robert Morris University -
  • Status
  • Arcadia Non-profit
  • Robert Morris University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Arcadia
  • Robert Morris University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Arcadia $49,610
  • Robert Morris University $35,970
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Arcadia $49,610
  • Robert Morris University $35,970
  • Room & Board
  • Arcadia $17,180
  • Robert Morris University $13,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Arcadia $30,037
  • Robert Morris University $23,933
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Arcadia $34,705
  • Robert Morris University $27,629
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Arcadia 99%
  • Robert Morris University 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Arcadia 10,163
  • Robert Morris University 6,933
  • Admitted
  • Arcadia 8,153
  • Robert Morris University 6,232
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Arcadia 80.2%
  • Robert Morris University 89.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Arcadia 7.4%
  • Robert Morris University 10.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Arcadia 1170
  • Robert Morris University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Arcadia
  • Robert Morris University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Arcadia 3.42
  • Robert Morris University 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Arcadia B+
  • Robert Morris University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Arcadia Average
  • Robert Morris University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Arcadia
  • Robert Morris University
  • ACT Range
  • Arcadia
  • Robert Morris University 24/28
  • SAT Range
  • Arcadia 1065/1265
  • Robert Morris University 1040/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Arcadia Test optional
  • Robert Morris University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Arcadia
  • Robert Morris University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Arcadia 10:1
  • Robert Morris University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Arcadia
    • Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Robert Morris University
    • Business (55%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Arcadia 62%
  • Robert Morris University 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Arcadia $46,400
  • Robert Morris University $48,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Arcadia 69%
  • Robert Morris University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Arcadia $27,000
  • Robert Morris University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Arcadia $279
  • Robert Morris University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Arcadia 34%
  • Robert Morris University 52%
  • % Women
  • Arcadia 66%
  • Robert Morris University 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Arcadia Medium
  • Robert Morris University Low
  • HBCU
  • Arcadia No
  • Robert Morris University No
  • % White
  • Arcadia 68%
  • Robert Morris University 75%
  • % Asian
  • Arcadia 5%
  • Robert Morris University 1%
  • % Black
  • Arcadia 9%
  • Robert Morris University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Arcadia 8%
  • Robert Morris University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Arcadia 0%
  • Robert Morris University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Arcadia 0%
  • Robert Morris University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Arcadia 4%
  • Robert Morris University 3%
  • % International
  • Arcadia 3%
  • Robert Morris University 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Arcadia 2%
  • Robert Morris University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Arcadia 64%
  • Robert Morris University 73%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Arcadia 36%
  • Robert Morris University 22%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Arcadia Yes
  • Robert Morris University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Arcadia No
  • Robert Morris University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Arcadia Yes
  • Robert Morris University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Arcadia No
  • Robert Morris University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Arcadia No
  • Robert Morris University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Arcadia University in Glenside, PA with Robert Morris University in Moon Township, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Robert Morris University is larger than Arcadia based on total student enrollment (5,275 students vs. 3,404 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Arcadia University is located in Glenside, PA (Large Suburban setting); Robert Morris University is in Moon Township, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Arcadia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Robert Morris University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Arcadia University 10:1; Robert Morris University 14:1.

Arcadia vs. Robert Morris University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Arcadia or Robert Morris University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Robert Morris University than Arcadia ($23,933 vs. $30,037).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Robert Morris University are 23.7% lower than at Arcadia University ($13,100 vs. $17,180).
  • Arcadia University is 37.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Robert Morris University (about $13,640 more per year; $49,610.00 vs. $35,970.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37.9% higher at Arcadia than at Robert Morris University (about $13,640 more per year; $49,610.00 vs. $35,970.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arcadia University than at Robert Morris University (99% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Arcadia University students is 25.6% larger than aid received by Robert Morris University students ($34,705 vs. $27,629).

Arcadia vs. Robert Morris University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Arcadia or Robert Morris University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Robert Morris University and Arcadia.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Arcadia University (1170) is 30 points higher than at Robert Morris University (1140).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Arcadia University 1065/1265; Robert Morris University 1040/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRobert Morris University 24/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Arcadia - Test optional; Robert Morris University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Robert Morris University students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Arcadia (3.42).
  • Robert Morris University has a higher acceptance rate (89.9%) than Arcadia (80.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.4% at Arcadia vs. 10.2% at Robert Morris University.

Arcadia vs. Robert Morris University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Arcadia and Robert Morris University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Arcadia University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Robert Morris University's (59%).
  • Graduates from Robert Morris University earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than Arcadia graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,900 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Robert Morris University and Arcadia graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Robert Morris University and Arcadia graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Arcadia graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Robert Morris University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.