AQ vs. UWM

Deciding between Aquinas College and University of Wisconsin Milwaukee? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Aquinas College
University of Wisconsin Milwaukee

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • AQ Grand Rapids, MI
  • UWM Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • AQ Midsize City
  • UWM Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • AQ 1,157
  • UWM 22,450
  • Type
  • AQ Private 4 Year
  • UWM Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • AQ #753
  • UWM #828
  • Religious Affiliation
  • AQ Roman Catholic
  • UWM -
  • Status
  • AQ Non-profit
  • UWM Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • AQ
  • UWM
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • AQ $40,218
  • UWM $10,398
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • AQ $40,218
  • UWM $22,398
  • Room & Board
  • AQ $11,680
  • UWM $11,684
  • Average Net Price
  • AQ $18,018
  • UWM $16,263
  • Average Grant Aid
  • AQ $33,535
  • UWM $6,347
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • AQ 100%
  • UWM 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • AQ 2,193
  • UWM 16,079
  • Admitted
  • AQ 1,971
  • UWM 14,581
  • Acceptance Rate
  • AQ 89.9%
  • UWM 90.7%
  • Enrolled
  • AQ 11.8%
  • UWM 23.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • AQ 1030
  • UWM
  • Typical ACT score
  • AQ 23
  • UWM 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • AQ 3.52
  • UWM 3.16
  • Typical High School Grades
  • AQ A-
  • UWM B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • AQ Easy
  • UWM Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • AQ
  • UWM
  • ACT Range
  • AQ 20/26
  • UWM 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • AQ 910/1140
  • UWM
  • Submit Test Scores
  • AQ Test optional
  • UWM Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • AQ
  • UWM Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • AQ 10:1
  • UWM 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • AQ
    • Business (15%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • UWM
    • Business (27%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • AQ 52%
  • UWM 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • AQ $40,000
  • UWM $46,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • AQ 60%
  • UWM 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • AQ $26,000
  • UWM $24,958
  • Median Loan Payment
  • AQ $268
  • UWM $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • AQ 47%
  • UWM 43%
  • % Women
  • AQ 53%
  • UWM 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • AQ Very Low
  • UWM Medium
  • HBCU
  • AQ No
  • UWM No
  • % White
  • AQ 82%
  • UWM 68%
  • % Asian
  • AQ 1%
  • UWM 7%
  • % Black
  • AQ 3%
  • UWM 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • AQ 6%
  • UWM 9%
  • % Native American
  • AQ 0%
  • UWM 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • AQ 0%
  • UWM 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • AQ 3%
  • UWM 4%
  • % International
  • AQ 1%
  • UWM 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • AQ 3%
  • UWM 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • AQ 87%
  • UWM 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • AQ 10%
  • UWM 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • AQ Yes
  • UWM Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • AQ No
  • UWM No
  • Meal Plan
  • AQ Yes
  • UWM Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • AQ Yes
  • UWM No
  • Daycare Facility
  • AQ No
  • UWM Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Aquinas College in Grand Rapids, MI with University of Wisconsin Milwaukee in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Wisconsin Milwaukee is larger than AQ based on total student enrollment (22,450 students vs. 1,157 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Aquinas College is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); University of Wisconsin Milwaukee is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Aquinas College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Milwaukee is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Aquinas College 10:1; University of Wisconsin Milwaukee 17:1.

AQ vs. UWM Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, AQ or UWM? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee than AQ ($16,263 vs. $18,018).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Aquinas College are 0% lower than at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee ($11,680 vs. $11,684).
  • Aquinas College is 286.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UWM (about $29,820 more per year; $40,218.00 vs. $10,398.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 79.6% higher at AQ than at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee (about $17,820 more per year; $40,218.00 vs. $22,398.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Aquinas College than at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Aquinas College students is 428.4% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Milwaukee students ($33,535 vs. $6,347).

AQ vs. UWM Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, AQ or UWM? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UWM and AQ.

  • Incoming AQ students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at UWM).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Aquinas College 910/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Aquinas College 20/26; University of Wisconsin Milwaukee 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: AQ - Test optional; UWM - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UWM Sep 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman AQ students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at UWM (3.16).
  • UWM has a higher acceptance rate (90.7%) than AQ (89.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.8% at AQ vs. 23.8% at UWM.

AQ vs. UWM Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for AQ and UWM? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Aquinas College's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than University of Wisconsin Milwaukee's (40%).
  • Graduates from University of Wisconsin Milwaukee earn a median of about $6,100 more per year than AQ graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee graduates have a $1,042 lower median loan debt than AQ graduates ($24,958 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, UWM graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than AQ graduates ($258 vs. $268).
  • More UWM graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AQ students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.