AQ vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas
Deciding between Aquinas College and Kent State University at Tuscarawas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Aquinas College
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Overview
- AQ
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Location
-
AQ Grand Rapids, MI
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas New Philadelphia, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
AQ Midsize City
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
AQ 1,157
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2,099
-
-
- Type
-
AQ Private 4 Year
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
AQ #753
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
AQ Roman Catholic
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
-
- Status
-
AQ Non-profit
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
AQ aquinas.edu
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas kent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
AQ
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
-
Cost
- AQ
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Tuition (In State)
-
AQ $40,218
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $7,492
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
AQ $40,218
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $17,342
-
-
- Room & Board
-
AQ $11,680
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $11,810
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
AQ $18,018
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $12,576
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
AQ $33,535
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $4,762
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
AQ 100%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- AQ
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Applied
-
AQ 2,193
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
-
- Admitted
-
AQ 1,971
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
AQ 89.9%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
AQ 11.8%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
AQ 1030
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
AQ 23
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
AQ 3.52
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3.21
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
AQ A-
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
AQ Easy
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
AQ
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- ACT Range
-
AQ 20/26
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- SAT Range
-
AQ 910/1140
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
AQ Test optional
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
AQ
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- AQ
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
AQ 10:1
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
AQ
- Business (15%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (17%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- AQ
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Graduation Rate
-
AQ 52%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 25%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
AQ $40,000
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
AQ 60%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
AQ $26,000
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
AQ $268
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- AQ
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- % Men
-
AQ 47%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
AQ 53%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
AQ Very Low
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
AQ No
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- % White
-
AQ 82%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
AQ 1%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
AQ 3%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
AQ 6%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
AQ 0%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
AQ 0%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
AQ 3%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
-
-
- % International
-
AQ 1%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
AQ 3%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
-
-
-
Students
- AQ
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- % In-State
-
AQ 87%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
AQ 10%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- AQ
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Campus Housing
-
AQ Yes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
AQ No
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
AQ Yes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
AQ Yes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
AQ No
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Aquinas College in Grand Rapids, MI with Kent State University at Tuscarawas in New Philadelphia, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Tuscarawas is larger than AQ based on total student enrollment (2,099 students vs. 1,157 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Aquinas College is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); Kent State University at Tuscarawas is in New Philadelphia, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Aquinas College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Tuscarawas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Aquinas College 10:1; Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1.
AQ vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, AQ or Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Tuscarawas than AQ ($12,576 vs. $18,018).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Aquinas College are 1.1% lower than at Kent State University at Tuscarawas ($11,680 vs. $11,810).
- Aquinas College is 436.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Tuscarawas (about $32,726 more per year; $40,218.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 131.9% higher at AQ than at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (about $22,876 more per year; $40,218.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Aquinas College than at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (100% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Aquinas College students is 604.2% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Tuscarawas students ($33,535 vs. $4,762).
AQ vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, AQ or Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Tuscarawas and AQ.
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Aquinas College 910/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Aquinas College 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: AQ - Test optional; Kent State University at Tuscarawas - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman AQ students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (3.21).
AQ vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for AQ and Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Aquinas College's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Kent State University at Tuscarawas's (25%).
- Graduates from Kent State University at Tuscarawas earn a median of about $300 more per year than AQ graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates have a $175 lower median loan debt than AQ graduates ($25,825 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than AQ graduates ($267 vs. $268).
- More AQ graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Tuscarawas students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.