AQ vs. Kent State University at Salem
Deciding between Aquinas College and Kent State University at Salem? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Aquinas College
Kent State University at Salem
-
Overview
- AQ
- Kent State University at Salem
- Location
-
AQ Grand Rapids, MI
-
Kent State University at Salem Salem, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
AQ Midsize City
-
Kent State University at Salem Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
AQ 1,157
-
Kent State University at Salem 1,633
-
-
- Type
-
AQ Private 4 Year
-
Kent State University at Salem Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
AQ #753
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
AQ Roman Catholic
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
-
- Status
-
AQ Non-profit
-
Kent State University at Salem Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
AQ aquinas.edu
-
Kent State University at Salem kent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
AQ
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
-
Cost
- AQ
- Kent State University at Salem
- Tuition (In State)
-
AQ $40,218
-
Kent State University at Salem $7,492
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
AQ $40,218
-
Kent State University at Salem $17,342
-
-
- Room & Board
-
AQ $11,680
-
Kent State University at Salem $11,810
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
AQ $18,018
-
Kent State University at Salem $13,301
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
AQ $33,535
-
Kent State University at Salem $5,135
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
AQ 100%
-
Kent State University at Salem 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- AQ
- Kent State University at Salem
- Applied
-
AQ 2,193
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
-
- Admitted
-
AQ 1,971
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
AQ 89.9%
-
Kent State University at Salem Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
AQ 11.8%
-
Kent State University at Salem Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
AQ 1030
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
AQ 23
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
AQ 3.52
-
Kent State University at Salem 3.27
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
AQ A-
-
Kent State University at Salem B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
AQ Easy
-
Kent State University at Salem Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
AQ
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
- ACT Range
-
AQ 20/26
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
- SAT Range
-
AQ 910/1140
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
AQ Test optional
-
Kent State University at Salem Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
AQ
-
Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- AQ
- Kent State University at Salem
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
AQ 10:1
-
Kent State University at Salem 26:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
AQ
- Business (15%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Kent State University at Salem
- Health Professions (50%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- AQ
- Kent State University at Salem
- Graduation Rate
-
AQ 52%
-
Kent State University at Salem 19%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
AQ $40,000
-
Kent State University at Salem $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
AQ 60%
-
Kent State University at Salem 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
AQ $26,000
-
Kent State University at Salem $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
AQ $268
-
Kent State University at Salem $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- AQ
- Kent State University at Salem
- % Men
-
AQ 47%
-
Kent State University at Salem 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
AQ 53%
-
Kent State University at Salem 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
AQ Very Low
-
Kent State University at Salem Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
AQ No
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
-
- % White
-
AQ 82%
-
Kent State University at Salem 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
AQ 1%
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
AQ 3%
-
Kent State University at Salem 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
AQ 6%
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
AQ 0%
-
Kent State University at Salem 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
AQ 0%
-
Kent State University at Salem 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
AQ 3%
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
-
- % International
-
AQ 1%
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
AQ 3%
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
-
-
Students
- AQ
- Kent State University at Salem
- % In-State
-
AQ 87%
-
Kent State University at Salem 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
AQ 10%
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- AQ
- Kent State University at Salem
- Campus Housing
-
AQ Yes
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
AQ No
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
AQ Yes
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
AQ Yes
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
AQ No
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Aquinas College in Grand Rapids, MI with Kent State University at Salem in Salem, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Salem is larger than AQ based on total student enrollment (1,633 students vs. 1,157 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Aquinas College is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); Kent State University at Salem is in Salem, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Aquinas College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Salem is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Aquinas College 10:1; Kent State University at Salem 26:1.
AQ vs. Kent State University at Salem Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, AQ or Kent State University at Salem? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Salem than AQ ($13,301 vs. $18,018).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Aquinas College are 1.1% lower than at Kent State University at Salem ($11,680 vs. $11,810).
- Aquinas College is 436.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Salem (about $32,726 more per year; $40,218.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 131.9% higher at AQ than at Kent State University at Salem (about $22,876 more per year; $40,218.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Aquinas College than at Kent State University at Salem (100% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Aquinas College students is 553.1% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Salem students ($33,535 vs. $5,135).
AQ vs. Kent State University at Salem Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, AQ or Kent State University at Salem? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Salem and AQ.
- Kent State University at Salem reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Aquinas College 910/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Aquinas College 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: AQ - Test optional; Kent State University at Salem - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman AQ students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Kent State University at Salem (3.27).
AQ vs. Kent State University at Salem Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for AQ and Kent State University at Salem? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Aquinas College's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Kent State University at Salem's (19%).
- Graduates from Kent State University at Salem earn a median of about $300 more per year than AQ graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Salem graduates have a $175 lower median loan debt than AQ graduates ($25,825 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Kent State University at Salem graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than AQ graduates ($267 vs. $268).
- More AQ graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Salem students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.