AQ vs. D&E College
Deciding between Aquinas College and Davis & Elkins College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Aquinas College
Davis & Elkins College
-
Overview
- AQ
- D&E College
- Location
-
AQ Grand Rapids, MI
-
D&E College Elkins, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
AQ Midsize City
-
D&E College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
AQ 1,157
-
D&E College 661
-
-
- Type
-
AQ Private 4 Year
-
D&E College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
AQ #753
-
D&E College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
AQ Roman Catholic
-
D&E College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
AQ Non-profit
-
D&E College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
AQ aquinas.edu
-
D&E College dewv.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
AQ
-
D&E College
-
-
-
Cost
- AQ
- D&E College
- Tuition (In State)
-
AQ $40,218
-
D&E College $31,820
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
AQ $40,218
-
D&E College $31,820
-
-
- Room & Board
-
AQ $11,680
-
D&E College $10,825
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
AQ $18,018
-
D&E College $19,784
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
AQ $33,535
-
D&E College $25,575
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
AQ 100%
-
D&E College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- AQ
- D&E College
- Applied
-
AQ 2,193
-
D&E College 705
-
-
- Admitted
-
AQ 1,971
-
D&E College 665
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
AQ 89.9%
-
D&E College 94.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
AQ 11.8%
-
D&E College 24.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
AQ 1030
-
D&E College 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
AQ 23
-
D&E College 7
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
AQ 3.52
-
D&E College 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
AQ A-
-
D&E College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
AQ Easy
-
D&E College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
AQ
-
D&E College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
AQ 20/26
-
D&E College 1/14
-
-
- SAT Range
-
AQ 910/1140
-
D&E College 880/1125
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
AQ Test optional
-
D&E College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
AQ
-
D&E College
-
-
-
Academics
- AQ
- D&E College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
AQ 10:1
-
D&E College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
AQ
- Business (15%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Biology (6%)
-
D&E College
- Health Professions (36%)
- Business (24%)
- Education (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- History (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- AQ
- D&E College
- Graduation Rate
-
AQ 52%
-
D&E College 36%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
AQ $40,000
-
D&E College $37,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
AQ 60%
-
D&E College 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
AQ $26,000
-
D&E College $23,712
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
AQ $268
-
D&E College $245
-
-
-
Diversity
- AQ
- D&E College
- % Men
-
AQ 47%
-
D&E College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
AQ 53%
-
D&E College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
AQ Very Low
-
D&E College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
AQ No
-
D&E College No
-
-
- % White
-
AQ 82%
-
D&E College 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
AQ 1%
-
D&E College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
AQ 3%
-
D&E College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
AQ 6%
-
D&E College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
AQ 0%
-
D&E College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
AQ 0%
-
D&E College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
AQ 3%
-
D&E College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
AQ 1%
-
D&E College 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
AQ 3%
-
D&E College 19%
-
-
-
Students
- AQ
- D&E College
- % In-State
-
AQ 87%
-
D&E College 43%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
AQ 10%
-
D&E College 36%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Aquinas College in Grand Rapids, MI with Davis & Elkins College in Elkins, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Aquinas College is larger than D&E College based on total student enrollment (1,157 students vs. 661 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Aquinas College is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); Davis & Elkins College is in Elkins, WV (Remote Town setting).
- Aquinas College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Davis & Elkins College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Aquinas College 10:1; Davis & Elkins College 10:1.
AQ vs. D&E College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, AQ or D&E College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Aquinas College than D&E College ($18,018 vs. $19,784).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Davis & Elkins College are 7.3% lower than at Aquinas College ($10,825 vs. $11,680).
- Aquinas College is 26.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than D&E College (about $8,398 more per year; $40,218.00 vs. $31,820.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 26.4% higher at AQ than at Davis & Elkins College (about $8,398 more per year; $40,218.00 vs. $31,820.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Aquinas College as at Davis & Elkins College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Aquinas College students is 31.1% larger than aid received by Davis & Elkins College students ($33,535 vs. $25,575).
AQ vs. D&E College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, AQ or D&E College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between D&E College and AQ.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Aquinas College (1030) is 30 points higher than at D&E College (1000).
- Incoming AQ students have a 16 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 7 at D&E College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Aquinas College 910/1140; Davis & Elkins College 880/1125.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Aquinas College 20/26; Davis & Elkins College 1/14.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: AQ - Test optional; D&E College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman AQ students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at D&E College (3.35).
- D&E College has a higher acceptance rate (94.3%) than AQ (89.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.8% at AQ vs. 24.8% at D&E College.
AQ vs. D&E College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for AQ and D&E College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Aquinas College's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Davis & Elkins College's (36%).
- Graduates from Aquinas College earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than D&E College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,000 vs. $37,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Davis & Elkins College graduates have a $2,288 lower median loan debt than AQ graduates ($23,712 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, D&E College graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than AQ graduates ($245 vs. $268).
- More AQ graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former D&E College students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.