ASU vs. North Carolina Central University
Deciding between Appalachian State University and North Carolina Central University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Appalachian State University
North Carolina Central University
-
Overview
- ASU
- North Carolina Central University
- Location
-
ASU Boone, NC
-
North Carolina Central University Durham, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
ASU Distant Town
-
North Carolina Central University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ASU 21,570
-
North Carolina Central University 8,579
-
-
- Type
-
ASU Public 4 Year
-
North Carolina Central University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ASU #599
-
North Carolina Central University #991
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ASU -
-
North Carolina Central University -
-
-
- Status
-
ASU Non-profit
-
North Carolina Central University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
ASU appstate.edu
-
North Carolina Central University nccu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ASU
-
North Carolina Central University
-
-
-
Cost
- ASU
- North Carolina Central University
- Tuition (In State)
-
ASU $7,579
-
North Carolina Central University $6,699
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ASU $25,212
-
North Carolina Central University $19,735
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ASU $12,868
-
North Carolina Central University $13,450
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ASU $14,978
-
North Carolina Central University $14,475
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ASU $8,014
-
North Carolina Central University $11,999
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ASU 46%
-
North Carolina Central University 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ASU
- North Carolina Central University
- Applied
-
ASU 24,614
-
North Carolina Central University 18,368
-
-
- Admitted
-
ASU 22,188
-
North Carolina Central University 15,972
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ASU 90.1%
-
North Carolina Central University 87%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ASU 18.2%
-
North Carolina Central University 11%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ASU 1200
-
North Carolina Central University 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ASU 24
-
North Carolina Central University 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ASU 3.96
-
North Carolina Central University 3.27
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ASU A
-
North Carolina Central University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ASU Average
-
North Carolina Central University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ASU
-
North Carolina Central University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ASU 21/27
-
North Carolina Central University 17/18
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ASU 1120/1280
-
North Carolina Central University 980/1100
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ASU Test optional
-
North Carolina Central University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ASU Feb 1, 2027
-
North Carolina Central University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- ASU
- North Carolina Central University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ASU 16:1
-
North Carolina Central University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ASU
- Business (20%)
- Education (17%)
- Communication (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
North Carolina Central University
- Business (15%)
- Work and Family Studies (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ASU
- North Carolina Central University
- Graduation Rate
-
ASU 65%
-
North Carolina Central University 38%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ASU $41,600
-
North Carolina Central University $35,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ASU 74%
-
North Carolina Central University 23%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ASU $20,500
-
North Carolina Central University $31,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ASU $211
-
North Carolina Central University $320
-
-
-
Diversity
- ASU
- North Carolina Central University
- % Men
-
ASU 43%
-
North Carolina Central University 29%
-
-
- % Women
-
ASU 57%
-
North Carolina Central University 71%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ASU Very Low
-
North Carolina Central University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
ASU No
-
North Carolina Central University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
ASU 85%
-
North Carolina Central University 6%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ASU 2%
-
North Carolina Central University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
ASU 3%
-
North Carolina Central University 81%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ASU 4%
-
North Carolina Central University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ASU 0%
-
North Carolina Central University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ASU 0%
-
North Carolina Central University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ASU 3%
-
North Carolina Central University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
ASU 1%
-
North Carolina Central University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ASU 2%
-
North Carolina Central University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- ASU
- North Carolina Central University
- % In-State
-
ASU 86%
-
North Carolina Central University 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ASU 14%
-
North Carolina Central University 28%
-
-
-
Campus
- ASU
- North Carolina Central University
- Campus Housing
-
ASU Yes
-
North Carolina Central University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
ASU No
-
North Carolina Central University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
ASU Yes
-
North Carolina Central University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
ASU No
-
North Carolina Central University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
ASU Yes
-
North Carolina Central University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Appalachian State University in Boone, NC with North Carolina Central University in Durham, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Appalachian State University is larger than North Carolina Central University based on total student enrollment (21,570 students vs. 8,579 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Appalachian State University is located in Boone, NC (Distant Town setting); North Carolina Central University is in Durham, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Appalachian State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. North Carolina Central University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Appalachian State University 16:1; North Carolina Central University 16:1.
ASU vs. North Carolina Central University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ASU or North Carolina Central University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Carolina Central University than ASU ($14,475 vs. $14,978).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Appalachian State University are 4.3% lower than at North Carolina Central University ($12,868 vs. $13,450).
- Appalachian State University is 13.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Carolina Central University (about $880 more per year; $7,579.00 vs. $6,699.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.8% higher at ASU than at North Carolina Central University (about $5,477 more per year; $25,212.00 vs. $19,735.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Carolina Central University than at Appalachian State University (87% vs. 46%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by North Carolina Central University students is 49.7% larger than aid received by Appalachian State University students ($11,999 vs. $8,014).
ASU vs. North Carolina Central University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ASU or North Carolina Central University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Carolina Central University and ASU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Appalachian State University (1200) is 160 points higher than at North Carolina Central University (1040).
- Incoming ASU students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 17 at North Carolina Central University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Appalachian State University 1120/1280; North Carolina Central University 980/1100.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Appalachian State University 21/27; North Carolina Central University 17/18.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ASU - Test optional; North Carolina Central University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: ASU Feb 1, 2027; North Carolina Central University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman ASU students have a 0.69 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at North Carolina Central University (3.27).
- ASU has a higher acceptance rate (90.1%) than North Carolina Central University (87%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at ASU vs. 11% at North Carolina Central University.
ASU vs. North Carolina Central University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ASU and North Carolina Central University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Appalachian State University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than North Carolina Central University's (38%).
- Graduates from Appalachian State University earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than North Carolina Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,600 vs. $35,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Appalachian State University graduates have a $10,500 lower median loan debt than North Carolina Central University graduates ($20,500 vs. $31,000).
- Among borrowers, ASU graduates have an estimated $109 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Carolina Central University graduates ($211 vs. $320).
- More ASU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Carolina Central University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 23%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.