ASU vs. MVNU

Deciding between Appalachian State University and Mount Vernon Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Appalachian State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ASU Boone, NC
  • MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
  • Setting
  • ASU Distant Town
  • MVNU Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • ASU 21,570
  • MVNU 1,671
  • Type
  • ASU Public 4 Year
  • MVNU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ASU #599
  • MVNU #556
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ASU -
  • MVNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Status
  • ASU Non-profit
  • MVNU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ASU
  • MVNU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ASU $7,579
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ASU $25,212
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Room & Board
  • ASU $12,868
  • MVNU $10,394
  • Average Net Price
  • ASU $14,978
  • MVNU $22,961
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ASU $8,014
  • MVNU $26,886
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ASU 46%
  • MVNU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ASU 24,614
  • MVNU 1,230
  • Admitted
  • ASU 22,188
  • MVNU 1,035
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ASU 90.1%
  • MVNU 84.1%
  • Enrolled
  • ASU 18.2%
  • MVNU 29.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • ASU 1200
  • MVNU 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • ASU 24
  • MVNU 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • ASU 3.96
  • MVNU 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ASU A
  • MVNU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • ASU Average
  • MVNU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • ASU
  • MVNU
  • ACT Range
  • ASU 21/27
  • MVNU 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • ASU 1120/1280
  • MVNU 1046/1315
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ASU Test optional
  • MVNU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • ASU Feb 1, 2027
  • MVNU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ASU 16:1
  • MVNU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ASU
    • Business (20%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • MVNU
    • Business (44%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (6%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ASU 65%
  • MVNU 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ASU $41,600
  • MVNU $46,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ASU 74%
  • MVNU 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ASU $20,500
  • MVNU $26,536
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ASU $211
  • MVNU $274
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ASU 43%
  • MVNU 44%
  • % Women
  • ASU 57%
  • MVNU 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ASU Very Low
  • MVNU Very Low
  • HBCU
  • ASU No
  • MVNU No
  • % White
  • ASU 85%
  • MVNU 85%
  • % Asian
  • ASU 2%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Black
  • ASU 3%
  • MVNU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • ASU 4%
  • MVNU 2%
  • % Native American
  • ASU 0%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ASU 0%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ASU 3%
  • MVNU 2%
  • % International
  • ASU 1%
  • MVNU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ASU 2%
  • MVNU 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ASU 86%
  • MVNU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ASU 14%
  • MVNU 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ASU Yes
  • MVNU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ASU No
  • MVNU No
  • Meal Plan
  • ASU Yes
  • MVNU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ASU No
  • MVNU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • ASU Yes
  • MVNU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Appalachian State University in Boone, NC with Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Appalachian State University is larger than MVNU based on total student enrollment (21,570 students vs. 1,671 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Appalachian State University is located in Boone, NC (Distant Town setting); Mount Vernon Nazarene University is in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Appalachian State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Appalachian State University 16:1; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1.

ASU vs. MVNU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ASU or MVNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Appalachian State University than MVNU ($14,978 vs. $22,961).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 19.2% lower than at Appalachian State University ($10,394 vs. $12,868).
  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University is 390.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than ASU (about $29,579 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $7,579.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 47.4% higher at MVNU than at Appalachian State University (about $11,946 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $25,212.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than at Appalachian State University (100% vs. 46%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students is 235.5% larger than aid received by Appalachian State University students ($26,886 vs. $8,014).

ASU vs. MVNU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ASU or MVNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MVNU and ASU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Appalachian State University (1200) is 20 points higher than at MVNU (1180).
  • Incoming ASU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at MVNU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Appalachian State University 1120/1280; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Appalachian State University 21/27; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ASU - Test optional; MVNU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: ASU Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman ASU students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at MVNU (3.55).
  • ASU has a higher acceptance rate (90.1%) than MVNU (84.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at ASU vs. 29.3% at MVNU.

ASU vs. MVNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ASU and MVNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Appalachian State University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Mount Vernon Nazarene University's (57%).
  • Graduates from Mount Vernon Nazarene University earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than ASU graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Appalachian State University graduates have a $6,036 lower median loan debt than MVNU graduates ($20,500 vs. $26,536).
  • Among borrowers, ASU graduates have an estimated $63 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MVNU graduates ($211 vs. $274).
  • More ASU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MVNU students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.