Angelo State vs. LeTourneau University

Deciding between Angelo State University and LeTourneau University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Angelo State University
LeTourneau University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Angelo State San Angelo, TX
  • LeTourneau University Longview, TX
  • Setting
  • Angelo State Small City
  • LeTourneau University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Angelo State 11,542
  • LeTourneau University 3,330
  • Type
  • Angelo State Public 4 Year
  • LeTourneau University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Angelo State #926
  • LeTourneau University #323
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Angelo State -
  • LeTourneau University Interdenominational
  • Status
  • Angelo State Non-profit
  • LeTourneau University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Angelo State
  • LeTourneau University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Angelo State $8,460
  • LeTourneau University $37,160
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Angelo State $18,300
  • LeTourneau University $37,160
  • Room & Board
  • Angelo State $12,140
  • LeTourneau University $11,120
  • Average Net Price
  • Angelo State $14,048
  • LeTourneau University $29,799
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Angelo State $9,062
  • LeTourneau University $21,540
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Angelo State 94%
  • LeTourneau University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Angelo State 6,415
  • LeTourneau University 3,673
  • Admitted
  • Angelo State 5,325
  • LeTourneau University 1,396
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Angelo State 83%
  • LeTourneau University 38%
  • Enrolled
  • Angelo State 28.1%
  • LeTourneau University 22.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Angelo State 1030
  • LeTourneau University 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Angelo State 21
  • LeTourneau University 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Angelo State 3.71
  • LeTourneau University 3.66
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Angelo State A-
  • LeTourneau University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Angelo State Very Easy
  • LeTourneau University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Angelo State
  • LeTourneau University High
  • ACT Range
  • Angelo State 18/24
  • LeTourneau University 21/30
  • SAT Range
  • Angelo State 910/1150
  • LeTourneau University 990/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Angelo State Test optional
  • LeTourneau University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Angelo State
  • LeTourneau University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Angelo State 19:1
  • LeTourneau University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Angelo State
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • LeTourneau University
    • Business (41%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Angelo State 30%
  • LeTourneau University 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Angelo State $43,600
  • LeTourneau University $56,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Angelo State 55%
  • LeTourneau University 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Angelo State $21,456
  • LeTourneau University $27,084
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Angelo State $221
  • LeTourneau University $280
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Angelo State 41%
  • LeTourneau University 54%
  • % Women
  • Angelo State 59%
  • LeTourneau University 46%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Angelo State High
  • LeTourneau University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Angelo State No
  • LeTourneau University No
  • % White
  • Angelo State 51%
  • LeTourneau University 66%
  • % Asian
  • Angelo State 1%
  • LeTourneau University 1%
  • % Black
  • Angelo State 8%
  • LeTourneau University 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Angelo State 32%
  • LeTourneau University 10%
  • % Native American
  • Angelo State 0%
  • LeTourneau University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Angelo State 0%
  • LeTourneau University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Angelo State 3%
  • LeTourneau University 4%
  • % International
  • Angelo State 4%
  • LeTourneau University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Angelo State 0%
  • LeTourneau University 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Angelo State 95%
  • LeTourneau University 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Angelo State 2%
  • LeTourneau University 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Angelo State Yes
  • LeTourneau University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Angelo State No
  • LeTourneau University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Angelo State Yes
  • LeTourneau University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Angelo State No
  • LeTourneau University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Angelo State No
  • LeTourneau University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Angelo State University in San Angelo, TX with LeTourneau University in Longview, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Angelo State University is larger than LeTourneau University based on total student enrollment (11,542 students vs. 3,330 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Angelo State University is located in San Angelo, TX (Small City setting); LeTourneau University is in Longview, TX (Small City setting).
  • Angelo State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. LeTourneau University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Angelo State University 19:1; LeTourneau University 11:1.

Angelo State vs. LeTourneau University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Angelo State or LeTourneau University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Angelo State University than LeTourneau University ($14,048 vs. $29,799).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at LeTourneau University are 8.4% lower than at Angelo State University ($11,120 vs. $12,140).
  • LeTourneau University is 339.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Angelo State (about $28,700 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $8,460.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 103.1% higher at LeTourneau University than at Angelo State University (about $18,860 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $18,300.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at LeTourneau University than at Angelo State University (99% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by LeTourneau University students is 137.7% larger than aid received by Angelo State University students ($21,540 vs. $9,062).

Angelo State vs. LeTourneau University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Angelo State or LeTourneau University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LeTourneau University and Angelo State.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at LeTourneau University (1160) is 130 points higher than at Angelo State (1030).
  • Incoming LeTourneau University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at Angelo State).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Angelo State University 910/1150; LeTourneau University 990/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Angelo State University 18/24; LeTourneau University 21/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Angelo State - Test optional; LeTourneau University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Angelo State students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at LeTourneau University (3.66).
  • Angelo State has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than LeTourneau University (38%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.1% at Angelo State vs. 22.3% at LeTourneau University.

Angelo State vs. LeTourneau University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Angelo State and LeTourneau University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • LeTourneau University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Angelo State University's (30%).
  • Graduates from LeTourneau University earn a median of about $12,500 more per year than Angelo State graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $43,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Angelo State University graduates have a $5,628 lower median loan debt than LeTourneau University graduates ($21,456 vs. $27,084).
  • Among borrowers, Angelo State graduates have an estimated $59 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LeTourneau University graduates ($221 vs. $280).
  • More Angelo State graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former LeTourneau University students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.