Andrews University vs. Wagner College

Deciding between Andrews University and Wagner College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Andrews University
Wagner College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Andrews University Berrien Springs, MI
  • Wagner College Staten Island, NY
  • Setting
  • Andrews University Town Fringe
  • Wagner College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Andrews University 2,940
  • Wagner College 2,001
  • Type
  • Andrews University Private 4 Year
  • Wagner College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Andrews University #431
  • Wagner College #278
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Andrews University Seventh Day Adventists
  • Wagner College Lutheran Church in America
  • Status
  • Andrews University Non-profit
  • Wagner College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Andrews University
  • Wagner College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Andrews University $35,056
  • Wagner College $53,200
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Andrews University $35,056
  • Wagner College $53,200
  • Room & Board
  • Andrews University $14,864
  • Wagner College $16,485
  • Average Net Price
  • Andrews University $24,728
  • Wagner College $28,033
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Andrews University $20,866
  • Wagner College $37,897
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Andrews University 99%
  • Wagner College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Andrews University 1,306
  • Wagner College 2,566
  • Admitted
  • Andrews University 1,069
  • Wagner College 2,258
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Andrews University 81.9%
  • Wagner College 88%
  • Enrolled
  • Andrews University 23.1%
  • Wagner College 20.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Andrews University 1140
  • Wagner College 1240
  • Typical ACT score
  • Andrews University 23
  • Wagner College 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Andrews University 3.64
  • Wagner College 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Andrews University A-
  • Wagner College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Andrews University Average
  • Wagner College Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Andrews University
  • Wagner College
  • ACT Range
  • Andrews University 20/26
  • Wagner College 23/28
  • SAT Range
  • Andrews University 990/1290
  • Wagner College 1190/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Andrews University Test optional
  • Wagner College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Andrews University
  • Wagner College Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Andrews University 10:1
  • Wagner College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Andrews University
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
    • Architecture (7%)
  • Wagner College
    • Business (22%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Andrews University 63%
  • Wagner College 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Andrews University $43,700
  • Wagner College $64,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Andrews University 50%
  • Wagner College 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Andrews University $27,000
  • Wagner College $26,379
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Andrews University $279
  • Wagner College $272
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Andrews University 55%
  • Wagner College 37%
  • % Women
  • Andrews University 45%
  • Wagner College 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Andrews University Very High
  • Wagner College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Andrews University No
  • Wagner College No
  • % White
  • Andrews University 29%
  • Wagner College 66%
  • % Asian
  • Andrews University 15%
  • Wagner College 3%
  • % Black
  • Andrews University 19%
  • Wagner College 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Andrews University 14%
  • Wagner College 11%
  • % Native American
  • Andrews University 0%
  • Wagner College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Andrews University 0%
  • Wagner College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Andrews University 2%
  • Wagner College 2%
  • % International
  • Andrews University 18%
  • Wagner College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Andrews University 2%
  • Wagner College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Andrews University 24%
  • Wagner College 52%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Andrews University 60%
  • Wagner College 41%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Andrews University Yes
  • Wagner College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Andrews University No
  • Wagner College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Andrews University Yes
  • Wagner College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Andrews University No
  • Wagner College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Andrews University Yes
  • Wagner College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Andrews University in Berrien Springs, MI with Wagner College in Staten Island, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Andrews University is larger than Wagner College based on total student enrollment (2,940 students vs. 2,001 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Andrews University is located in Berrien Springs, MI (Town Fringe setting); Wagner College is in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting).
  • Andrews University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wagner College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Andrews University 10:1; Wagner College 11:1.

Andrews University vs. Wagner College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Andrews University or Wagner College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Andrews University than Wagner College ($24,728 vs. $28,033).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Andrews University are 9.8% lower than at Wagner College ($14,864 vs. $16,485).
  • Wagner College is 51.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Andrews University (about $18,144 more per year; $53,200.00 vs. $35,056.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 51.8% higher at Wagner College than at Andrews University (about $18,144 more per year; $53,200.00 vs. $35,056.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wagner College than at Andrews University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wagner College students is 81.6% larger than aid received by Andrews University students ($37,897 vs. $20,866).

Andrews University vs. Wagner College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Andrews University or Wagner College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wagner College and Andrews University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wagner College (1240) is 100 points higher than at Andrews University (1140).
  • Incoming Wagner College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at Andrews University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Andrews University 990/1290; Wagner College 1190/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Andrews University 20/26; Wagner College 23/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Andrews University - Test optional; Wagner College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wagner College Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Andrews University students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Wagner College (3.5).
  • Wagner College has a higher acceptance rate (88%) than Andrews University (81.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.1% at Andrews University vs. 20.1% at Wagner College.

Andrews University vs. Wagner College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Andrews University and Wagner College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Wagner College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Andrews University's (63%).
  • Graduates from Wagner College earn a median of about $20,400 more per year than Andrews University graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,100 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wagner College graduates have a $621 lower median loan debt than Andrews University graduates ($26,379 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Wagner College graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Andrews University graduates ($272 vs. $279).
  • More Wagner College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Andrews University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.