Anderson University vs. St. Ambrose University
Deciding between Anderson University and Saint Ambrose University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Anderson University
Saint Ambrose University
-
Overview
- Anderson University
- St. Ambrose University
- Location
-
Anderson University Anderson, IN
-
St. Ambrose University Davenport, IA
-
-
- Setting
-
Anderson University Small City
-
St. Ambrose University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Anderson University 1,228
-
St. Ambrose University 2,498
-
-
- Type
-
Anderson University Private 4 Year
-
St. Ambrose University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Anderson University #632
-
St. Ambrose University #441
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Anderson University Church of God
-
St. Ambrose University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Anderson University Non-profit
-
St. Ambrose University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Anderson University anderson.edu
-
St. Ambrose University sau.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Anderson University
-
St. Ambrose University
-
-
-
Cost
- Anderson University
- St. Ambrose University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Anderson University $37,240
-
St. Ambrose University $36,658
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Anderson University $37,240
-
St. Ambrose University $36,658
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Anderson University $12,800
-
St. Ambrose University $13,378
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Anderson University $25,332
-
St. Ambrose University $25,345
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Anderson University $25,946
-
St. Ambrose University $25,877
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Anderson University 100%
-
St. Ambrose University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Anderson University
- St. Ambrose University
- Applied
-
Anderson University 5,306
-
St. Ambrose University 2,964
-
-
- Admitted
-
Anderson University 4,210
-
St. Ambrose University 2,292
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Anderson University 79.3%
-
St. Ambrose University 77.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Anderson University 8.3%
-
St. Ambrose University 16.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Anderson University 1030
-
St. Ambrose University 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Anderson University 20
-
St. Ambrose University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Anderson University 3.4
-
St. Ambrose University 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Anderson University B+
-
St. Ambrose University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Anderson University Very Easy
-
St. Ambrose University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Anderson University
-
St. Ambrose University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Anderson University 17/24
-
St. Ambrose University 20/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Anderson University 900/1150
-
St. Ambrose University 930/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Anderson University Test optional
-
St. Ambrose University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Anderson University
-
St. Ambrose University
-
-
-
Academics
- Anderson University
- St. Ambrose University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Anderson University 10:1
-
St. Ambrose University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Anderson University
- Business (22%)
- Education (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Communication (6%)
-
St. Ambrose University
- Business (32%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Anderson University
- St. Ambrose University
- Graduation Rate
-
Anderson University 63%
-
St. Ambrose University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Anderson University $40,400
-
St. Ambrose University $48,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Anderson University 64%
-
St. Ambrose University 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Anderson University $27,000
-
St. Ambrose University $25,764
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Anderson University $279
-
St. Ambrose University $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- Anderson University
- St. Ambrose University
- % Men
-
Anderson University 52%
-
St. Ambrose University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Anderson University 48%
-
St. Ambrose University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Anderson University Very Low
-
St. Ambrose University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Anderson University No
-
St. Ambrose University No
-
-
- % White
-
Anderson University 80%
-
St. Ambrose University 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Anderson University 1%
-
St. Ambrose University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Anderson University 6%
-
St. Ambrose University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Anderson University 2%
-
St. Ambrose University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Anderson University 0%
-
St. Ambrose University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Anderson University 0%
-
St. Ambrose University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Anderson University 3%
-
St. Ambrose University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Anderson University 3%
-
St. Ambrose University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Anderson University 4%
-
St. Ambrose University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Anderson University
- St. Ambrose University
- % In-State
-
Anderson University 68%
-
St. Ambrose University 38%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Anderson University 28%
-
St. Ambrose University 60%
-
-
-
Campus
- Anderson University
- St. Ambrose University
- Campus Housing
-
Anderson University Yes
-
St. Ambrose University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Anderson University No
-
St. Ambrose University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Anderson University Yes
-
St. Ambrose University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Anderson University No
-
St. Ambrose University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Anderson University No
-
St. Ambrose University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Anderson University in Anderson, IN with Saint Ambrose University in Davenport, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Ambrose University is larger than Anderson University based on total student enrollment (2,498 students vs. 1,228 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Anderson University is located in Anderson, IN (Small City setting); Saint Ambrose University is in Davenport, IA (Small City setting).
- Anderson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Ambrose University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Anderson University 10:1; Saint Ambrose University 11:1.
Anderson University vs. St. Ambrose University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Anderson University or St. Ambrose University ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Anderson University than St. Ambrose University ($25,332 vs. $25,345).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Anderson University are 4.3% lower than at Saint Ambrose University ($12,800 vs. $13,378).
- Anderson University is 1.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than St. Ambrose University (about $582 more per year; $37,240.00 vs. $36,658.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.6% higher at Anderson University than at Saint Ambrose University (about $582 more per year; $37,240.00 vs. $36,658.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Anderson University as at Saint Ambrose University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Anderson University students is 0.3% larger than aid received by Saint Ambrose University students ($25,946 vs. $25,877).
Anderson University vs. St. Ambrose University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Anderson University or St. Ambrose University ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Ambrose University and Anderson University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Ambrose University (1050) is 20 points higher than at Anderson University (1030).
- Incoming St. Ambrose University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Anderson University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Anderson University 900/1150; Saint Ambrose University 930/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Anderson University 17/24; Saint Ambrose University 20/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Anderson University - Test optional; St. Ambrose University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Anderson University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at St. Ambrose University (3.39).
- Anderson University has a higher acceptance rate (79.3%) than St. Ambrose University (77.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.3% at Anderson University vs. 16.7% at St. Ambrose University .
Anderson University vs. St. Ambrose University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Anderson University and St. Ambrose University ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Anderson University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Saint Ambrose University's (62%).
- Graduates from Saint Ambrose University earn a median of about $7,900 more per year than Anderson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Ambrose University graduates have a $1,236 lower median loan debt than Anderson University graduates ($25,764 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, St. Ambrose University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Anderson University graduates ($266 vs. $279).
- More St. Ambrose University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Anderson University students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.