Amherst vs. RIT
Deciding between Amherst College and Rochester Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Amherst College
Rochester Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- Amherst
- RIT
- Location
-
Amherst Amherst, MA
-
RIT Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Amherst Town Fringe
-
RIT Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Amherst 1,914
-
RIT 17,098
-
-
- Type
-
Amherst Private 4 Year
-
RIT Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Amherst #13
-
RIT #175
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Amherst -
-
RIT -
-
-
- Status
-
Amherst Non-profit
-
RIT Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Amherst amherst.edu
-
RIT rit.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Amherst
-
RIT
-
-
-
Cost
- Amherst
- RIT
- Tuition (In State)
-
Amherst $70,480
-
RIT $59,274
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Amherst $70,480
-
RIT $59,274
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Amherst $18,390
-
RIT $16,142
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Amherst $19,049
-
RIT $39,534
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Amherst $68,591
-
RIT $35,077
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Amherst 59%
-
RIT 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Amherst
- RIT
- Applied
-
Amherst 13,743
-
RIT 27,911
-
-
- Admitted
-
Amherst 1,238
-
RIT 18,682
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Amherst 9%
-
RIT 66.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Amherst 38.8%
-
RIT 16.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Amherst 1540
-
RIT 1380
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Amherst 34
-
RIT 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Amherst 3.91
-
RIT 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Amherst A
-
RIT A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Amherst Elite
-
RIT Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Amherst Extreme
-
RIT Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Amherst 33/35
-
RIT 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Amherst 1490/1580
-
RIT 1300/1460
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Amherst Test optional
-
RIT Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Amherst Jan 2, 2027
-
RIT Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Amherst
- RIT
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Amherst 6:1
-
RIT 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Amherst
- Social Sciences (26%)
- English and Literature (12%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
- Biology (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
RIT
- Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Amherst
- RIT
- Graduation Rate
-
Amherst 96%
-
RIT 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Amherst $82,000
-
RIT $64,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Amherst 83%
-
RIT 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Amherst $12,975
-
RIT $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Amherst $134
-
RIT $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Amherst
- RIT
- % Men
-
Amherst 45%
-
RIT 64%
-
-
- % Women
-
Amherst 55%
-
RIT 36%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Amherst Very High
-
RIT Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Amherst No
-
RIT No
-
-
- % White
-
Amherst 42%
-
RIT 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Amherst 14%
-
RIT 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Amherst 12%
-
RIT 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Amherst 13%
-
RIT 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Amherst 0%
-
RIT 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Amherst 0%
-
RIT 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Amherst 5%
-
RIT 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Amherst 10%
-
RIT 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Amherst 4%
-
RIT 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Amherst
- RIT
- % In-State
-
Amherst 13%
-
RIT 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Amherst 70%
-
RIT 51%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Amherst College in Amherst, MA with Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rochester Institute of Technology is larger than Amherst based on total student enrollment (17,098 students vs. 1,914 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Amherst College is located in Amherst, MA (Town Fringe setting); Rochester Institute of Technology is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Amherst College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rochester Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Amherst College 6:1; Rochester Institute of Technology 13:1.
Amherst vs. RIT Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Amherst or RIT ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Amherst College than RIT ($19,049 vs. $39,534).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester Institute of Technology are 12.2% lower than at Amherst College ($16,142 vs. $18,390).
- Amherst College is 18.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than RIT (about $11,206 more per year; $70,480.00 vs. $59,274.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.9% higher at Amherst than at Rochester Institute of Technology (about $11,206 more per year; $70,480.00 vs. $59,274.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester Institute of Technology than at Amherst College (98% vs. 59%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Amherst College students is 95.5% larger than aid received by Rochester Institute of Technology students ($68,591 vs. $35,077).
Amherst vs. RIT Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Amherst or RIT ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RIT and Amherst.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Amherst College (1540) is 160 points higher than at RIT (1380).
- Incoming Amherst students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 31 at RIT ).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Amherst College 1490/1580; Rochester Institute of Technology 1300/1460.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Amherst College 33/35; Rochester Institute of Technology 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Amherst - Test optional; RIT - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Amherst Jan 2, 2027; RIT Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Amherst students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.91) than students at RIT (3.7).
- RIT has a higher acceptance rate (66.9%) than Amherst (9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.8% at Amherst vs. 16.3% at RIT .
Amherst vs. RIT Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Amherst and RIT ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Amherst College's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than Rochester Institute of Technology's (64%).
- Graduates from Amherst College earn a median of about $17,100 more per year than RIT graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,000 vs. $64,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Amherst College graduates have a $15,025 lower median loan debt than RIT graduates ($12,975 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Amherst graduates have an estimated $155 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RIT graduates ($134 vs. $289).
- More Amherst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RIT students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.