Albertus Magnus College vs. Northpoint Bible College

Deciding between Albertus Magnus College and Northpoint Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Albertus Magnus College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Albertus Magnus College New Haven, CT
  • Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
  • Setting
  • Albertus Magnus College Midsize City
  • Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Albertus Magnus College 1,239
  • Northpoint Bible College 122
  • Type
  • Albertus Magnus College Private 4 Year
  • Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Albertus Magnus College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Albertus Magnus College Roman Catholic
  • Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • Albertus Magnus College Non-profit
  • Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Albertus Magnus College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Albertus Magnus College $41,908
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Albertus Magnus College $41,908
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Room & Board
  • Albertus Magnus College $15,756
  • Northpoint Bible College $11,802
  • Average Net Price
  • Albertus Magnus College $30,732
  • Northpoint Bible College $23,635
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Albertus Magnus College $28,898
  • Northpoint Bible College $6,267
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Albertus Magnus College 100%
  • Northpoint Bible College 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Albertus Magnus College 3,485
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admitted
  • Albertus Magnus College 2,067
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Albertus Magnus College 59.3%
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Albertus Magnus College 10.9%
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Albertus Magnus College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Albertus Magnus College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Albertus Magnus College 3.11
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Albertus Magnus College B
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Albertus Magnus College Unavailable
  • Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Albertus Magnus College Low
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • Albertus Magnus College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • Albertus Magnus College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Albertus Magnus College Test-free
  • Northpoint Bible College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Albertus Magnus College Aug 20, 2027
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Albertus Magnus College 17:1
  • Northpoint Bible College 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Albertus Magnus College
    • Business (68%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
  • Northpoint Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Albertus Magnus College 51%
  • Northpoint Bible College 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Albertus Magnus College $55,200
  • Northpoint Bible College $29,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Albertus Magnus College 44%
  • Northpoint Bible College 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Albertus Magnus College $29,000
  • Northpoint Bible College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Albertus Magnus College $299
  • Northpoint Bible College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Albertus Magnus College 36%
  • Northpoint Bible College 53%
  • % Women
  • Albertus Magnus College 64%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Albertus Magnus College High
  • Northpoint Bible College High
  • HBCU
  • Albertus Magnus College No
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • % White
  • Albertus Magnus College 40%
  • Northpoint Bible College 59%
  • % Asian
  • Albertus Magnus College 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % Black
  • Albertus Magnus College 32%
  • Northpoint Bible College 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Albertus Magnus College 17%
  • Northpoint Bible College 16%
  • % Native American
  • Albertus Magnus College 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Albertus Magnus College 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Albertus Magnus College 1%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % International
  • Albertus Magnus College 2%
  • Northpoint Bible College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Albertus Magnus College 8%
  • Northpoint Bible College 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Albertus Magnus College 85%
  • Northpoint Bible College 40%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Albertus Magnus College 10%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Albertus Magnus College Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Albertus Magnus College No
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Albertus Magnus College Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Albertus Magnus College Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Albertus Magnus College No
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • Learn More
  • Albertus Magnus College Details
  • Northpoint Bible College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Albertus Magnus College in New Haven, CT with Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Albertus Magnus College is larger than Northpoint Bible College based on total student enrollment (1,239 students vs. 122 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Albertus Magnus College is located in New Haven, CT (Midsize City setting); Northpoint Bible College is in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Albertus Magnus College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Albertus Magnus College 17:1; Northpoint Bible College 6:1.

Albertus Magnus College vs. Northpoint Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Albertus Magnus College or Northpoint Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northpoint Bible College than Albertus Magnus College ($23,635 vs. $30,732).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northpoint Bible College are 25.1% lower than at Albertus Magnus College ($11,802 vs. $15,756).
  • Albertus Magnus College is 196% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northpoint Bible College (about $27,748 more per year; $41,908.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 196% higher at Albertus Magnus College than at Northpoint Bible College (about $27,748 more per year; $41,908.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Albertus Magnus College than at Northpoint Bible College (100% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Albertus Magnus College students is 361.1% larger than aid received by Northpoint Bible College students ($28,898 vs. $6,267).

Albertus Magnus College vs. Northpoint Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Albertus Magnus College or Northpoint Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northpoint Bible College and Albertus Magnus College.

  • Northpoint Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Albertus Magnus College - Test-free; Northpoint Bible College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Albertus Magnus College Aug 20, 2027.

Albertus Magnus College vs. Northpoint Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Albertus Magnus College and Northpoint Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northpoint Bible College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Albertus Magnus College's (51%).
  • Graduates from Albertus Magnus College earn a median of about $25,900 more per year than Northpoint Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,200 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northpoint Bible College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Albertus Magnus College graduates ($27,000 vs. $29,000).
  • Among borrowers, Northpoint Bible College graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Albertus Magnus College graduates ($279 vs. $299).
  • More Northpoint Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Albertus Magnus College students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 44%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.