Adelphi University vs. RPI
Deciding between Adelphi University and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Adelphi University
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
-
Overview
- Adelphi University
- RPI
- Location
-
Adelphi University Garden City, NY
-
RPI Troy, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Adelphi University Large Suburban
-
RPI Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Adelphi University 7,603
-
RPI 7,040
-
-
- Type
-
Adelphi University Private 4 Year
-
RPI Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Adelphi University #183
-
RPI #130
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Adelphi University -
-
RPI -
-
-
- Status
-
Adelphi University Non-profit
-
RPI Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Adelphi University adelphi.edu
-
RPI rpi.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Adelphi University
-
RPI
-
-
-
Cost
- Adelphi University
- RPI
- Tuition (In State)
-
Adelphi University $49,110
-
RPI $64,081
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Adelphi University $49,110
-
RPI $64,081
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Adelphi University $20,028
-
RPI $18,120
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Adelphi University $31,303
-
RPI $38,887
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Adelphi University $31,976
-
RPI $43,517
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Adelphi University 95%
-
RPI 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Adelphi University
- RPI
- Applied
-
Adelphi University 19,705
-
RPI 17,175
-
-
- Admitted
-
Adelphi University 12,987
-
RPI 10,901
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Adelphi University 65.9%
-
RPI 63.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Adelphi University 10.3%
-
RPI 12.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Adelphi University 1230
-
RPI 1440
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Adelphi University 27
-
RPI 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Adelphi University 3.69
-
RPI 3.88
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Adelphi University A-
-
RPI A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Adelphi University Difficult
-
RPI Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Adelphi University Low
-
RPI Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Adelphi University 24/30
-
RPI 30/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Adelphi University 1120/1340
-
RPI 1375/1510
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Adelphi University Test optional
-
RPI Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Adelphi University
-
RPI Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Adelphi University
- RPI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Adelphi University 12:1
-
RPI 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Adelphi University
- Health Professions (22%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (5%)
-
RPI
- Engineering (53%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Business (8%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
- Architecture (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Adelphi University
- RPI
- Graduation Rate
-
Adelphi University 66%
-
RPI 84%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Adelphi University $58,400
-
RPI $82,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Adelphi University 70%
-
RPI 92%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Adelphi University $25,500
-
RPI $27,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Adelphi University $263
-
RPI $284
-
-
-
Diversity
- Adelphi University
- RPI
- % Men
-
Adelphi University 32%
-
RPI 69%
-
-
- % Women
-
Adelphi University 68%
-
RPI 31%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Adelphi University High
-
RPI High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Adelphi University No
-
RPI No
-
-
- % White
-
Adelphi University 55%
-
RPI 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Adelphi University 10%
-
RPI 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Adelphi University 9%
-
RPI 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Adelphi University 15%
-
RPI 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Adelphi University 0%
-
RPI 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Adelphi University 0%
-
RPI 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Adelphi University 2%
-
RPI 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Adelphi University 4%
-
RPI 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Adelphi University 6%
-
RPI 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Adelphi University
- RPI
- % In-State
-
Adelphi University 90%
-
RPI 37%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Adelphi University 6%
-
RPI 58%
-
-
-
Campus
- Adelphi University
- RPI
- Campus Housing
-
Adelphi University Yes
-
RPI Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Adelphi University No
-
RPI Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Adelphi University Yes
-
RPI Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Adelphi University Yes
-
RPI No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Adelphi University Yes
-
RPI No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Adelphi University in Garden City, NY with Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Adelphi University is larger than RPI based on total student enrollment (7,603 students vs. 7,040 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Adelphi University is located in Garden City, NY (Large Suburban setting); Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is in Troy, NY (Small City setting).
- Adelphi University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Adelphi University 12:1; Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 14:1.
Adelphi University vs. RPI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Adelphi University or RPI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Adelphi University than RPI ($31,303 vs. $38,887).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute are 9.5% lower than at Adelphi University ($18,120 vs. $20,028).
- Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is 30.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Adelphi University (about $14,971 more per year; $64,081.00 vs. $49,110.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 30.5% higher at RPI than at Adelphi University (about $14,971 more per year; $64,081.00 vs. $49,110.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Adelphi University as at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (95% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute students is 36.1% larger than aid received by Adelphi University students ($43,517 vs. $31,976).
Adelphi University vs. RPI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Adelphi University or RPI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RPI and Adelphi University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (1440) is 210 points higher than at Adelphi University (1230).
- Incoming RPI students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 27 at Adelphi University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Adelphi University 1120/1340; Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 1375/1510.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Adelphi University 24/30; Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 30/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Adelphi University - Test optional; RPI - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: RPI Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman RPI students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.88) than students at Adelphi University (3.69).
- Adelphi University has a higher acceptance rate (65.9%) than RPI (63.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.3% at Adelphi University vs. 12.1% at RPI.
Adelphi University vs. RPI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Adelphi University and RPI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's six-year graduation rate (84%) is higher than Adelphi University's (66%).
- Graduates from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute earn a median of about $24,100 more per year than Adelphi University graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,500 vs. $58,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Adelphi University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than RPI graduates ($25,500 vs. $27,500).
- Among borrowers, Adelphi University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RPI graduates ($263 vs. $284).
- More RPI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Adelphi University students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.