Northpoint Bible College vs. Sterling College

Deciding between Northpoint Bible College and Sterling College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Sterling College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
  • Sterling College Craftsbury Common, VT
  • Setting
  • Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
  • Sterling College Remote Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Northpoint Bible College 122
  • Sterling College 57
  • Type
  • Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
  • Sterling College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Sterling College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
  • Sterling College -
  • Status
  • Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
  • Sterling College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Sterling College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Sterling College $40,760
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Sterling College $40,760
  • Room & Board
  • Northpoint Bible College $11,802
  • Sterling College $10,950
  • Average Net Price
  • Northpoint Bible College $23,635
  • Sterling College $21,854
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Northpoint Bible College $6,267
  • Sterling College $32,556
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Northpoint Bible College 83%
  • Sterling College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Sterling College 69
  • Admitted
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Sterling College 46
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Sterling College 66.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Sterling College 10.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Sterling College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Sterling College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Sterling College 3.1
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Sterling College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
  • Sterling College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Sterling College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Sterling College
  • SAT Range
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Sterling College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Northpoint Bible College Open admission
  • Sterling College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Sterling College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Northpoint Bible College 6:1
  • Sterling College 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Northpoint Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Sterling College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (48%)
    • Biology (33%)
    • Agriculture (14%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Northpoint Bible College 68%
  • Sterling College 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Northpoint Bible College $29,300
  • Sterling College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Northpoint Bible College 48%
  • Sterling College 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Northpoint Bible College $27,000
  • Sterling College $17,035
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Northpoint Bible College $279
  • Sterling College $176
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Northpoint Bible College 53%
  • Sterling College 44%
  • % Women
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Sterling College 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Northpoint Bible College High
  • Sterling College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • Sterling College No
  • % White
  • Northpoint Bible College 59%
  • Sterling College 83%
  • % Asian
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • Sterling College 0%
  • % Black
  • Northpoint Bible College 11%
  • Sterling College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Northpoint Bible College 16%
  • Sterling College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • Sterling College 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • Sterling College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • Sterling College 0%
  • % International
  • Northpoint Bible College 4%
  • Sterling College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Northpoint Bible College 5%
  • Sterling College 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Northpoint Bible College 40%
  • Sterling College 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Sterling College 100%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Sterling College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Sterling College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Sterling College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Sterling College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • Sterling College No
  • Learn More
  • Northpoint Bible College Details
  • Sterling College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA with Sterling College in Craftsbury Common, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northpoint Bible College is larger than Sterling College based on total student enrollment (122 students vs. 57 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northpoint Bible College is located in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting); Sterling College is in Craftsbury Common, VT (Remote Rural setting).
  • Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Sterling College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northpoint Bible College 6:1; Sterling College 7:1.

Northpoint Bible College vs. Sterling College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Northpoint Bible College or Sterling College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sterling College than Northpoint Bible College ($21,854 vs. $23,635).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Sterling College are 7.2% lower than at Northpoint Bible College ($10,950 vs. $11,802).
  • Sterling College is 187.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northpoint Bible College (about $26,600 more per year; $40,760.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 187.9% higher at Sterling College than at Northpoint Bible College (about $26,600 more per year; $40,760.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sterling College than at Northpoint Bible College (100% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Sterling College students is 419.5% larger than aid received by Northpoint Bible College students ($32,556 vs. $6,267).

Northpoint Bible College vs. Sterling College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Northpoint Bible College or Sterling College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Sterling College and Northpoint Bible College.

  • Northpoint Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northpoint Bible College - Open admission; Sterling College - Test-free.

Northpoint Bible College vs. Sterling College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Northpoint Bible College and Sterling College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northpoint Bible College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Sterling College's (50%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Sterling College graduates have a $9,965 lower median loan debt than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($17,035 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Sterling College graduates have an estimated $103 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($176 vs. $279).
  • More Sterling College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northpoint Bible College students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.