Northpoint Bible College vs. Bais Medrash Elyon
Deciding between Northpoint Bible College and Bais Medrash Elyon? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northpoint Bible College
Bais Medrash Elyon
-
Overview
- Northpoint Bible College
- Bais Medrash Elyon
- Location
-
Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
-
Bais Medrash Elyon Monsey, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
-
Bais Medrash Elyon Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northpoint Bible College 122
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 61
-
-
- Type
-
Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
-
Bais Medrash Elyon Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
Bais Medrash Elyon
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
-
Bais Medrash Elyon -
-
-
- Status
-
Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
-
Bais Medrash Elyon Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Northpoint Bible College northpoint.edu
-
Bais Medrash Elyon baismedroshelyon.com
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
Bais Medrash Elyon
-
-
-
Cost
- Northpoint Bible College
- Bais Medrash Elyon
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northpoint Bible College $14,160
-
Bais Medrash Elyon $8,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northpoint Bible College $14,160
-
Bais Medrash Elyon $8,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northpoint Bible College $11,802
-
Bais Medrash Elyon $2,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northpoint Bible College $23,635
-
Bais Medrash Elyon $14,121
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northpoint Bible College $6,267
-
Bais Medrash Elyon $5,379
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northpoint Bible College 83%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 63%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northpoint Bible College
- Bais Medrash Elyon
- Applied
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 32
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 12
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northpoint Bible College Open
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 37.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northpoint Bible College Open
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 66.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
Bais Medrash Elyon
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
Bais Medrash Elyon
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
Bais Medrash Elyon -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
Bais Medrash Elyon -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
-
Bais Medrash Elyon Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
Bais Medrash Elyon High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
Bais Medrash Elyon
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
Bais Medrash Elyon
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northpoint Bible College Open admission
-
Bais Medrash Elyon Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
Bais Medrash Elyon
-
-
-
Academics
- Northpoint Bible College
- Bais Medrash Elyon
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northpoint Bible College 6:1
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northpoint Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Bais Medrash Elyon
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northpoint Bible College
- Bais Medrash Elyon
- Graduation Rate
-
Northpoint Bible College 68%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northpoint Bible College $29,300
-
Bais Medrash Elyon N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northpoint Bible College 48%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northpoint Bible College $27,000
-
Bais Medrash Elyon N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northpoint Bible College $279
-
Bais Medrash Elyon N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northpoint Bible College
- Bais Medrash Elyon
- % Men
-
Northpoint Bible College 53%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northpoint Bible College 47%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northpoint Bible College High
-
Bais Medrash Elyon -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northpoint Bible College No
-
Bais Medrash Elyon No
-
-
- % White
-
Northpoint Bible College 59%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 100%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northpoint Bible College 2%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northpoint Bible College 11%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northpoint Bible College 16%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northpoint Bible College 1%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northpoint Bible College 1%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northpoint Bible College 2%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Northpoint Bible College 4%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northpoint Bible College 5%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Northpoint Bible College
- Bais Medrash Elyon
- % In-State
-
Northpoint Bible College 40%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northpoint Bible College 47%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 38%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northpoint Bible College
- Bais Medrash Elyon
- Campus Housing
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
Bais Medrash Elyon Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
Bais Medrash Elyon No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
Bais Medrash Elyon Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
Bais Medrash Elyon No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northpoint Bible College No
-
Bais Medrash Elyon No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA with Bais Medrash Elyon in Monsey, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northpoint Bible College is larger than Bais Medrash Elyon based on total student enrollment (122 students vs. 61 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northpoint Bible College is located in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting); Bais Medrash Elyon is in Monsey, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bais Medrash Elyon is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northpoint Bible College 6:1; Bais Medrash Elyon 10:1.
Northpoint Bible College vs. Bais Medrash Elyon Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northpoint Bible College or Bais Medrash Elyon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bais Medrash Elyon than Northpoint Bible College ($14,121 vs. $23,635).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bais Medrash Elyon are 76.3% lower than at Northpoint Bible College ($2,800 vs. $11,802).
- Northpoint Bible College is 64.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bais Medrash Elyon (about $5,560 more per year; $14,160.00 vs. $8,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 64.7% higher at Northpoint Bible College than at Bais Medrash Elyon (about $5,560 more per year; $14,160.00 vs. $8,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northpoint Bible College than at Bais Medrash Elyon (83% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northpoint Bible College students is 16.5% larger than aid received by Bais Medrash Elyon students ($6,267 vs. $5,379).
Northpoint Bible College vs. Bais Medrash Elyon Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northpoint Bible College or Bais Medrash Elyon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bais Medrash Elyon and Northpoint Bible College.
- Northpoint Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northpoint Bible College - Open admission; Bais Medrash Elyon - Test-free.
Northpoint Bible College vs. Bais Medrash Elyon Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northpoint Bible College and Bais Medrash Elyon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northpoint Bible College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Bais Medrash Elyon's (50%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.