Northpoint Bible College vs. ABC

Deciding between Northpoint Bible College and Arlington Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
  • ABC Arlington, TX
  • Setting
  • Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
  • ABC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Northpoint Bible College 122
  • ABC 302
  • Type
  • Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
  • ABC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • ABC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
  • ABC Baptist
  • Status
  • Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
  • ABC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • ABC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • ABC $20,830
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • ABC $20,830
  • Room & Board
  • Northpoint Bible College $11,802
  • ABC $8,980
  • Average Net Price
  • Northpoint Bible College $23,635
  • ABC $25,267
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Northpoint Bible College $6,267
  • ABC $8,518
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Northpoint Bible College 83%
  • ABC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • ABC -
  • Admitted
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • ABC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • ABC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • ABC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • ABC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • ABC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • ABC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • ABC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
  • ABC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • ABC
  • ACT Range
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • ABC
  • SAT Range
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • ABC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Northpoint Bible College Open admission
  • ABC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • ABC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Northpoint Bible College 6:1
  • ABC 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Northpoint Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • ABC
    • Education (89%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Northpoint Bible College 68%
  • ABC 41%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Northpoint Bible College $29,300
  • ABC $36,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Northpoint Bible College 48%
  • ABC 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Northpoint Bible College $27,000
  • ABC $26,001
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Northpoint Bible College $279
  • ABC $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Northpoint Bible College 53%
  • ABC 68%
  • % Women
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • ABC 32%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Northpoint Bible College High
  • ABC High
  • HBCU
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • ABC No
  • % White
  • Northpoint Bible College 59%
  • ABC 55%
  • % Asian
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • ABC 0%
  • % Black
  • Northpoint Bible College 11%
  • ABC 24%
  • % Hispanic
  • Northpoint Bible College 16%
  • ABC 15%
  • % Native American
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • ABC 4%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • ABC 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • ABC 0%
  • % International
  • Northpoint Bible College 4%
  • ABC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Northpoint Bible College 5%
  • ABC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Northpoint Bible College 40%
  • ABC 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • ABC 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • ABC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • ABC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • ABC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • ABC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • ABC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA with Arlington Baptist University in Arlington, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Arlington Baptist University is larger than Northpoint Bible College based on total student enrollment (302 students vs. 122 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northpoint Bible College is located in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting); Arlington Baptist University is in Arlington, TX (Large City setting).
  • Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Arlington Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northpoint Bible College 6:1; Arlington Baptist University 20:1.

Northpoint Bible College vs. ABC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Northpoint Bible College or ABC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northpoint Bible College than ABC ($23,635 vs. $25,267).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Arlington Baptist University are 23.9% lower than at Northpoint Bible College ($8,980 vs. $11,802).
  • Arlington Baptist University is 47.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northpoint Bible College (about $6,670 more per year; $20,830.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 47.1% higher at ABC than at Northpoint Bible College (about $6,670 more per year; $20,830.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arlington Baptist University than at Northpoint Bible College (100% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Arlington Baptist University students is 35.9% larger than aid received by Northpoint Bible College students ($8,518 vs. $6,267).

Northpoint Bible College vs. ABC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Northpoint Bible College or ABC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between ABC and Northpoint Bible College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northpoint Bible College - Open admission; ABC - Open admission.

Northpoint Bible College vs. ABC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Northpoint Bible College and ABC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northpoint Bible College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Arlington Baptist University's (41%).
  • Graduates from Arlington Baptist University earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than Northpoint Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,900 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Arlington Baptist University graduates have a $999 lower median loan debt than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($26,001 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, ABC graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Northpoint Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ABC students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.