Yale vs. Case Western
Deciding between Yale University and Case Western Reserve University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Yale University
Case Western Reserve University
-
Overview
- Yale
- Case Western
- Location
-
Yale New Haven, CT
-
Case Western Cleveland, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Yale Midsize City
-
Case Western Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Yale 15,564
-
Case Western 12,475
-
-
- Type
-
Yale Private 4 Year
-
Case Western Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Yale #5
-
Case Western #51
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Yale -
-
Case Western -
-
-
- Status
-
Yale Non-profit
-
Case Western Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Yale
-
Case Western
-
-
-
Cost
- Yale
- Case Western
- Tuition (In State)
-
Yale $67,250
-
Case Western $66,608
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Yale $67,250
-
Case Western $66,608
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Yale $19,900
-
Case Western $18,762
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Yale $22,408
-
Case Western $44,000
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Yale $65,892
-
Case Western $41,913
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Yale 56%
-
Case Western 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Yale
- Case Western
- Applied
-
Yale 57,517
-
Case Western 37,082
-
-
- Admitted
-
Yale 2,227
-
Case Western 13,550
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Yale 3.9%
-
Case Western 36.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Yale 69.8%
-
Case Western 11.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Yale 1520
-
Case Western 1490
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Yale 34
-
Case Western 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Yale 3.95
-
Case Western 3.86
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Yale A
-
Case Western A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Yale Elite
-
Case Western Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Yale Extreme
-
Case Western High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Yale 33/35
-
Case Western 32/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Yale 1470/1570
-
Case Western 1430/1540
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Yale Required
-
Case Western Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Yale Jan 2, 2027
-
Case Western Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Yale
- Case Western
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Yale 5:1
-
Case Western 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Yale
- Social Sciences (27%)
- History (9%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Biology (7%)
- Ethnic Studies (7%)
-
Case Western
- Engineering (28%)
- Biology (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Business (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Yale
- Case Western
- Graduation Rate
-
Yale 97%
-
Case Western 78%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Yale $118,400
-
Case Western $84,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Yale 84%
-
Case Western 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Yale $13,500
-
Case Western $24,066
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Yale $139
-
Case Western $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Yale
- Case Western
- % Men
-
Yale 47%
-
Case Western 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Yale 53%
-
Case Western 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Yale Very High
-
Case Western High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Yale No
-
Case Western No
-
-
- % White
-
Yale 47%
-
Case Western 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Yale 17%
-
Case Western 20%
-
-
- % Black
-
Yale 7%
-
Case Western 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Yale 11%
-
Case Western 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Yale 1%
-
Case Western 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Yale 0%
-
Case Western 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Yale 6%
-
Case Western 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Yale 11%
-
Case Western 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Yale 1%
-
Case Western 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Yale
- Case Western
- % In-State
-
Yale 6%
-
Case Western 13%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Yale 81%
-
Case Western 75%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Yale University in New Haven, CT with Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Yale University is larger than Case Western based on total student enrollment (15,564 students vs. 12,475 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Yale University is located in New Haven, CT (Midsize City setting); Case Western Reserve University is in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting).
- Yale University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Case Western Reserve University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Yale University 5:1; Case Western Reserve University 9:1.
Yale vs. Case Western Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Yale or Case Western? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Yale University than Case Western ($22,408 vs. $44,000).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Case Western Reserve University are 5.7% lower than at Yale University ($18,762 vs. $19,900).
- Yale University is 1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Case Western (about $642 more per year; $67,250.00 vs. $66,608.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1% higher at Yale than at Case Western Reserve University (about $642 more per year; $67,250.00 vs. $66,608.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Case Western Reserve University than at Yale University (88% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Yale University students is 57.2% larger than aid received by Case Western Reserve University students ($65,892 vs. $41,913).
Yale vs. Case Western Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Yale or Case Western? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Case Western and Yale.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Yale University (1520) is 30 points higher than at Case Western (1490).
- Incoming Yale students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 33 at Case Western).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Yale University 1470/1570; Case Western Reserve University 1430/1540.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Yale University 33/35; Case Western Reserve University 32/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Yale - Required; Case Western - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Yale Jan 2, 2027; Case Western Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Yale students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.95) than students at Case Western (3.86).
- Case Western has a higher acceptance rate (36.5%) than Yale (3.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 69.8% at Yale vs. 11.9% at Case Western.
Yale vs. Case Western Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Yale and Case Western? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Yale University's six-year graduation rate (97%) is higher than Case Western Reserve University's (78%).
- Graduates from Yale University earn a median of about $33,700 more per year than Case Western graduates about ten years after starting college ($118,400 vs. $84,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Yale University graduates have a $10,566 lower median loan debt than Case Western graduates ($13,500 vs. $24,066).
- Among borrowers, Yale graduates have an estimated $109 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Case Western graduates ($139 vs. $248).
- More Yale graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Case Western students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 84%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.