Wright State vs. Wilson College
Deciding between Wright State University Main Campus and Wilson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wright State University Main Campus
Wilson College
-
Overview
- Wright State
- Wilson College
- Location
-
Wright State Dayton, OH
-
Wilson College Chambersburg, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Wright State Large Suburban
-
Wilson College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Wright State 10,603
-
Wilson College 1,907
-
-
- Type
-
Wright State Public 4 Year
-
Wilson College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Wright State #832
-
Wilson College #948
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Wright State -
-
Wilson College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Wright State Non-profit
-
Wilson College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Wright State wright.edu
-
Wilson College wilson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Wright State
-
Wilson College
-
-
-
Cost
- Wright State
- Wilson College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Wright State $11,522
-
Wilson College $27,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Wright State $21,222
-
Wilson College $27,100
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Wright State $11,250
-
Wilson College $12,296
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Wright State $15,254
-
Wilson College $21,748
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Wright State $8,942
-
Wilson College $17,736
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Wright State 92%
-
Wilson College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Wright State
- Wilson College
- Applied
-
Wright State 8,855
-
Wilson College 925
-
-
- Admitted
-
Wright State 8,530
-
Wilson College 852
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Wright State 96.3% Open
-
Wilson College 92.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Wright State 20.4% Open
-
Wilson College 21.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Wright State 1070
-
Wilson College 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Wright State 21
-
Wilson College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Wright State 3.41
-
Wilson College 3.45
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Wright State B+
-
Wilson College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Wright State Moderate
-
Wilson College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Wright State
-
Wilson College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Wright State 17/25
-
Wilson College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Wright State 913/1230
-
Wilson College 930/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Wright State Open admission
-
Wilson College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Wright State Aug 23, 2027
-
Wilson College
-
-
-
Academics
- Wright State
- Wilson College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Wright State 16:1
-
Wilson College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Wright State
- Business (29%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (7%)
-
Wilson College
- Health Professions (29%)
- Business (16%)
- Agriculture (11%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Wright State
- Wilson College
- Graduation Rate
-
Wright State 40%
-
Wilson College 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Wright State $43,400
-
Wilson College $34,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Wright State 51%
-
Wilson College 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Wright State $25,000
-
Wilson College $25,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Wright State $258
-
Wilson College $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- Wright State
- Wilson College
- % Men
-
Wright State 46%
-
Wilson College 21%
-
-
- % Women
-
Wright State 54%
-
Wilson College 79%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Wright State Medium
-
Wilson College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Wright State No
-
Wilson College No
-
-
- % White
-
Wright State 72%
-
Wilson College 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Wright State 2%
-
Wilson College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Wright State 12%
-
Wilson College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Wright State 3%
-
Wilson College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Wright State 0%
-
Wilson College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Wright State 0%
-
Wilson College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Wright State 4%
-
Wilson College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Wright State 5%
-
Wilson College 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Wright State 0%
-
Wilson College 15%
-
-
-
Students
- Wright State
- Wilson College
- % In-State
-
Wright State 82%
-
Wilson College 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Wright State 4%
-
Wilson College 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Wright State
- Wilson College
- Campus Housing
-
Wright State Yes
-
Wilson College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Wright State No
-
Wilson College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Wright State Yes
-
Wilson College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Wright State No
-
Wilson College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Wright State Yes
-
Wilson College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wright State University Main Campus in Dayton, OH with Wilson College in Chambersburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wright State University Main Campus is larger than Wilson College based on total student enrollment (10,603 students vs. 1,907 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wright State University Main Campus is located in Dayton, OH (Large Suburban setting); Wilson College is in Chambersburg, PA (Distant Town setting).
- Wright State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Wilson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wright State University Main Campus 16:1; Wilson College 15:1.
Wright State vs. Wilson College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Wright State or Wilson College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wright State University Main Campus than Wilson College ($15,254 vs. $21,748).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wright State University Main Campus are 8.5% lower than at Wilson College ($11,250 vs. $12,296).
- Wilson College is 135.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wright State (about $15,578 more per year; $27,100.00 vs. $11,522.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.7% higher at Wilson College than at Wright State University Main Campus (about $5,878 more per year; $27,100.00 vs. $21,222.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wilson College than at Wright State University Main Campus (97% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wilson College students is 98.3% larger than aid received by Wright State University Main Campus students ($17,736 vs. $8,942).
Wright State vs. Wilson College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Wright State or Wilson College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wilson College and Wright State.
- Wright State University Main Campus reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wright State University Main Campus (1070) is 10 points higher than at Wilson College (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wright State University Main Campus 913/1230; Wilson College 930/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wright State University Main Campus 17/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wright State - Open admission; Wilson College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wright State Aug 23, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Wilson College students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at Wright State (3.41).
- Wright State has a higher acceptance rate (96.3%) than Wilson College (92.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.4% at Wright State vs. 21.5% at Wilson College.
Wright State vs. Wilson College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Wright State and Wilson College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wilson College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Wright State University Main Campus's (40%).
- Graduates from Wright State University Main Campus earn a median of about $8,700 more per year than Wilson College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,400 vs. $34,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wright State University Main Campus graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than Wilson College graduates ($25,000 vs. $25,750).
- Among borrowers, Wright State graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wilson College graduates ($258 vs. $266).
- More Wilson College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wright State students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.