Worcester State University vs. Utica University

Deciding between Worcester State University and Utica University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Worcester State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Worcester State University Worcester, MA
  • Utica University Utica, NY
  • Setting
  • Worcester State University Midsize City
  • Utica University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Worcester State University 5,745
  • Utica University 3,627
  • Type
  • Worcester State University Public 4 Year
  • Utica University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Worcester State University #558
  • Utica University #614
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Worcester State University -
  • Utica University -
  • Status
  • Worcester State University Non-profit
  • Utica University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Worcester State University
  • Utica University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Worcester State University $11,786
  • Utica University $26,930
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Worcester State University $17,866
  • Utica University $26,930
  • Room & Board
  • Worcester State University $14,307
  • Utica University $15,720
  • Average Net Price
  • Worcester State University $12,778
  • Utica University $20,295
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Worcester State University $9,464
  • Utica University $16,758
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Worcester State University 80%
  • Utica University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Worcester State University 5,156
  • Utica University 3,703
  • Admitted
  • Worcester State University 4,537
  • Utica University 3,405
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Worcester State University 88%
  • Utica University 92%
  • Enrolled
  • Worcester State University 16.7%
  • Utica University 12.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Worcester State University 1150
  • Utica University 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Worcester State University
  • Utica University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Worcester State University 3.3
  • Utica University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Worcester State University B+
  • Utica University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Worcester State University Average
  • Utica University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Worcester State University
  • Utica University
  • ACT Range
  • Worcester State University
  • Utica University
  • SAT Range
  • Worcester State University 1026/1283
  • Utica University 990/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Worcester State University Test optional
  • Utica University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Worcester State University Jun 1, 2027
  • Utica University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Worcester State University 16:1
  • Utica University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Worcester State University
    • Business (21%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Utica University
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (21%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Worcester State University 47%
  • Utica University 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Worcester State University $49,200
  • Utica University $46,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Worcester State University 66%
  • Utica University 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Worcester State University $20,000
  • Utica University $24,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Worcester State University $206
  • Utica University $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Worcester State University 38%
  • Utica University 39%
  • % Women
  • Worcester State University 62%
  • Utica University 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Worcester State University Low
  • Utica University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Worcester State University No
  • Utica University No
  • % White
  • Worcester State University 71%
  • Utica University 67%
  • % Asian
  • Worcester State University 4%
  • Utica University 3%
  • % Black
  • Worcester State University 8%
  • Utica University 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Worcester State University 9%
  • Utica University 8%
  • % Native American
  • Worcester State University 0%
  • Utica University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Worcester State University 0%
  • Utica University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Worcester State University 3%
  • Utica University 3%
  • % International
  • Worcester State University 1%
  • Utica University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Worcester State University 4%
  • Utica University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Worcester State University 93%
  • Utica University 84%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Worcester State University 6%
  • Utica University 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Worcester State University Yes
  • Utica University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Worcester State University No
  • Utica University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Worcester State University Yes
  • Utica University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Worcester State University Yes
  • Utica University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Worcester State University No
  • Utica University No
  • Learn More
  • Worcester State University Details
  • Utica University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Worcester State University in Worcester, MA with Utica University in Utica, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Worcester State University is larger than Utica University based on total student enrollment (5,745 students vs. 3,627 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Worcester State University is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); Utica University is in Utica, NY (Small City setting).
  • Worcester State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Utica University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Worcester State University 16:1; Utica University 12:1.

Worcester State University vs. Utica University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Worcester State University or Utica University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Worcester State University than Utica University ($12,778 vs. $20,295).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Worcester State University are 9% lower than at Utica University ($14,307 vs. $15,720).
  • Utica University is 128.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Worcester State University (about $15,144 more per year; $26,930.00 vs. $11,786.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 50.7% higher at Utica University than at Worcester State University (about $9,064 more per year; $26,930.00 vs. $17,866.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Utica University than at Worcester State University (99% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Utica University students is 77.1% larger than aid received by Worcester State University students ($16,758 vs. $9,464).

Worcester State University vs. Utica University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Worcester State University or Utica University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Utica University and Worcester State University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Worcester State University (1150) is 30 points higher than at Utica University (1120).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Worcester State University 1026/1283; Utica University 990/1250.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Worcester State University - Test optional; Utica University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Worcester State University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Worcester State University students have the same average high school GPA (3.3) as students at Utica University (3.3).
  • Utica University has a higher acceptance rate (92%) than Worcester State University (88%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at Worcester State University vs. 12.7% at Utica University.

Worcester State University vs. Utica University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Worcester State University and Utica University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Worcester State University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Utica University's (44%).
  • Graduates from Worcester State University earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than Utica University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $46,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Worcester State University graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Utica University graduates ($20,000 vs. $24,000).
  • Among borrowers, Worcester State University graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Utica University graduates ($206 vs. $248).
  • More Worcester State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Utica University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.