WLC vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Deciding between Wisconsin Lutheran College and University of Wisconsin River Falls? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wisconsin Lutheran College
University of Wisconsin River Falls
-
Overview
- WLC
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Location
-
WLC Milwaukee, WI
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls River Falls, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
WLC Large City
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WLC 1,027
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 5,243
-
-
- Type
-
WLC Private 4 Year
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WLC #397
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls #768
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WLC Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls -
-
-
- Status
-
WLC Non-profit
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WLC
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
-
Cost
- WLC
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Tuition (In State)
-
WLC $36,110
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $9,008
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WLC $36,110
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $17,470
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WLC $12,250
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $7,982
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WLC $24,095
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $14,769
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WLC $24,624
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $4,176
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WLC 100%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WLC
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Applied
-
WLC 1,575
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 5,519
-
-
- Admitted
-
WLC 1,231
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 4,510
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WLC 78.2%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 81.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WLC 20.2%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 25.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WLC 1100
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WLC 26
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WLC 3.54
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WLC A-
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WLC Average
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WLC
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WLC 23/29
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WLC 970/1230
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WLC Test optional
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WLC
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
-
Academics
- WLC
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WLC 11:1
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WLC
- Communication (19%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (7%)
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Agriculture (17%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (13%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WLC
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Graduation Rate
-
WLC 63%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WLC $43,000
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WLC 77%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WLC $25,000
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $22,725
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WLC $258
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $234
-
-
-
Diversity
- WLC
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- % Men
-
WLC 49%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
WLC 51%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WLC Very Low
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
WLC No
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
-
-
- % White
-
WLC 83%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WLC 1%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
WLC 5%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WLC 5%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WLC 0%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WLC 0%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WLC 2%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 2%
-
-
- % International
-
WLC 2%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WLC 1%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
-
-
-
Students
- WLC
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- % In-State
-
WLC 69%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 47%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WLC 31%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- WLC
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Campus Housing
-
WLC Yes
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
WLC No
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
WLC Yes
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
WLC Yes
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
WLC No
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI with University of Wisconsin River Falls in River Falls, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Wisconsin River Falls is larger than WLC based on total student enrollment (5,243 students vs. 1,027 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wisconsin Lutheran College is located in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting); University of Wisconsin River Falls is in River Falls, WI (Distant Town setting).
- Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin River Falls is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1; University of Wisconsin River Falls 19:1.
WLC vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WLC or University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin River Falls than WLC ($14,769 vs. $24,095).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin River Falls are 34.8% lower than at Wisconsin Lutheran College ($7,982 vs. $12,250).
- Wisconsin Lutheran College is 300.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Wisconsin-River Falls (about $27,102 more per year; $36,110.00 vs. $9,008.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 106.7% higher at WLC than at University of Wisconsin River Falls (about $18,640 more per year; $36,110.00 vs. $17,470.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wisconsin Lutheran College than at University of Wisconsin River Falls (100% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students is 489.7% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin River Falls students ($24,624 vs. $4,176).
WLC vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WLC or University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Wisconsin-River Falls and WLC.
- Incoming WLC students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 22 at University of Wisconsin-River Falls).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wisconsin Lutheran College 970/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wisconsin Lutheran College 23/29; University of Wisconsin River Falls 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WLC - Test optional; University of Wisconsin-River Falls - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman WLC students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at University of Wisconsin-River Falls (3.44).
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls has a higher acceptance rate (81.7%) than WLC (78.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.2% at WLC vs. 25.1% at University of Wisconsin-River Falls.
WLC vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WLC and University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wisconsin Lutheran College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than University of Wisconsin River Falls's (51%).
- Graduates from University of Wisconsin River Falls earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than WLC graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin River Falls graduates have a $2,275 lower median loan debt than WLC graduates ($22,725 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WLC graduates ($234 vs. $258).
- More WLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Wisconsin-River Falls students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.