WLC vs. Wisconsin
Wisconsin Lutheran College and University of Wisconsin Madison side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Wisconsin (45.2% admitted vs 78.2%). Typical SAT 1450 vs 1100.
- Cheaper after aid: Wisconsin. Average net price is $14,235 vs $24,095 at WLC.
- Graduation: WLC 63% vs Wisconsin 82%.
- Earnings 10 years out: WLC $43,000 vs Wisconsin $64,800 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at WLC and Wisconsin with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
WLC My Chances
-
Wisconsin My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
WLC 1,575
-
Wisconsin 65,894
-
-
- Admitted
-
WLC 1,231
-
Wisconsin 29,782
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
WLC 78.2%
-
Wisconsin 45.2%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
WLC 20.2%
-
Wisconsin 28.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WLC 1100
-
Wisconsin 1450
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WLC 26
-
Wisconsin 31
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
WLC 3.54
-
Wisconsin 3.88
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
WLC A-
-
Wisconsin A
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
WLC Average
-
Wisconsin Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
WLC
-
Wisconsin Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
WLC 970-1230
-
Wisconsin 1380-1520
-
-
- ACT range
-
WLC 23-29
-
Wisconsin 29-33
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
WLC Test optional
-
Wisconsin Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
WLC
-
Wisconsin Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
WLC $36,110
-
Wisconsin $11,603
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
WLC $36,110
-
Wisconsin $42,103
-
-
- Room & board
-
WLC $12,250
-
Wisconsin $14,124
-
-
- Average net price
-
WLC $24,095
-
Wisconsin $14,235
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
WLC $24,624
-
Wisconsin $17,741
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
WLC 100%
-
Wisconsin 35%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
WLC 63%
-
Wisconsin 82%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
WLC $43,000
-
Wisconsin $64,800
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
WLC 77%
-
Wisconsin 84%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
WLC $25,000
-
Wisconsin $22,250
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
WLC $258
-
Wisconsin $230
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
WLC 11:1
-
Wisconsin 18:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
WLC
- Communication (19%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Wisconsin
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Biology (12%)
- Business (10%)
- Engineering (8%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Wisconsin University of Wisconsin Madison
- Location
-
WLC Milwaukee, WI
-
Wisconsin Madison, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
WLC Large City
-
Wisconsin Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WLC 1,027
-
Wisconsin 51,044
-
-
- Type
-
WLC Private 4 Year
-
Wisconsin Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
WLC #397
-
Wisconsin #109
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI with University of Wisconsin Madison in Madison, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
University of Wisconsin Madison is larger than WLC based on total student enrollment (51,044 students vs. 1,027 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wisconsin Lutheran College is located in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting); University of Wisconsin Madison is in Madison, WI (Midsize City setting).
- Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Madison is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1; University of Wisconsin Madison 18:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wisconsin Lutheran College are 13.3% lower than at University of Wisconsin Madison ($12,250 vs. $14,124).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.6% higher at Wisconsin than at Wisconsin Lutheran College (about $5,993 more per year; $42,103 vs. $36,110).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wisconsin Lutheran College than at University of Wisconsin Madison (100% vs. 35%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students is 38.8% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Madison students ($24,624 vs. $17,741).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 5 points higher at Wisconsin than at WLC (31 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both WLC and Wisconsin.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wisconsin Jan 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Wisconsin average a 3.88 high school GPA, 0.34 higher than at WLC (3.54).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.2% at WLC vs. 28.6% at Wisconsin.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Madison graduates have a $2,750 lower median loan debt than WLC graduates ($22,250 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Wisconsin graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WLC graduates ($230 vs. $258).
- More Wisconsin graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WLC students, three years after graduation (84% vs. 77%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Wisconsin Lutheran College
University of Wisconsin Madison