Williams Baptist University vs. Wayland Baptist University

Deciding between Williams Baptist University and Wayland Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Wayland Baptist University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Williams Baptist University Walnut Ridge, AR
  • Wayland Baptist University Plainview, TX
  • Setting
  • Williams Baptist University Distant Rural
  • Wayland Baptist University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Williams Baptist University 517
  • Wayland Baptist University 2,809
  • Type
  • Williams Baptist University Private 4 Year
  • Wayland Baptist University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Williams Baptist University
  • Wayland Baptist University #554
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Williams Baptist University Southern Baptist
  • Wayland Baptist University Southern Baptist
  • Status
  • Williams Baptist University Non-profit
  • Wayland Baptist University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Williams Baptist University
  • Wayland Baptist University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Williams Baptist University $21,070
  • Wayland Baptist University $23,782
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Williams Baptist University $21,070
  • Wayland Baptist University $23,782
  • Room & Board
  • Williams Baptist University $9,340
  • Wayland Baptist University $9,654
  • Average Net Price
  • Williams Baptist University $12,692
  • Wayland Baptist University $20,446
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Williams Baptist University $20,766
  • Wayland Baptist University $15,801
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Williams Baptist University 100%
  • Wayland Baptist University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Williams Baptist University Calculate
  • Wayland Baptist University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Williams Baptist University 609
  • Wayland Baptist University 1,939
  • Admitted
  • Williams Baptist University 508
  • Wayland Baptist University 1,085
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Williams Baptist University 83.4%
  • Wayland Baptist University 56%
  • Enrolled
  • Williams Baptist University 28.9%
  • Wayland Baptist University 32%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Williams Baptist University 990
  • Wayland Baptist University 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Williams Baptist University 19
  • Wayland Baptist University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Williams Baptist University 3.2
  • Wayland Baptist University 3.14
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Williams Baptist University B+
  • Wayland Baptist University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Williams Baptist University Extremely Easy
  • Wayland Baptist University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Williams Baptist University
  • Wayland Baptist University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Williams Baptist University 16/22
  • Wayland Baptist University 16/23
  • SAT Range
  • Williams Baptist University 920/1058
  • Wayland Baptist University 900/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Williams Baptist University Required
  • Wayland Baptist University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Williams Baptist University
  • Wayland Baptist University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Williams Baptist University 14:1
  • Wayland Baptist University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Williams Baptist University
    • Education (35%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Business (11%)
  • Wayland Baptist University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
    • Business (35%)
    • Human Services (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
    • Education (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Williams Baptist University 35%
  • Wayland Baptist University 37%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Williams Baptist University $34,800
  • Wayland Baptist University $44,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Williams Baptist University 57%
  • Wayland Baptist University 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Williams Baptist University $19,000
  • Wayland Baptist University $19,875
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Williams Baptist University $196
  • Wayland Baptist University $205
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Williams Baptist University 49%
  • Wayland Baptist University 49%
  • % Women
  • Williams Baptist University 51%
  • Wayland Baptist University 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Williams Baptist University Low
  • Wayland Baptist University High
  • HBCU
  • Williams Baptist University No
  • Wayland Baptist University No
  • % White
  • Williams Baptist University 83%
  • Wayland Baptist University 42%
  • % Asian
  • Williams Baptist University 0%
  • Wayland Baptist University 2%
  • % Black
  • Williams Baptist University 9%
  • Wayland Baptist University 17%
  • % Hispanic
  • Williams Baptist University 4%
  • Wayland Baptist University 28%
  • % Native American
  • Williams Baptist University 1%
  • Wayland Baptist University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Williams Baptist University 0%
  • Wayland Baptist University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Williams Baptist University 0%
  • Wayland Baptist University 4%
  • % International
  • Williams Baptist University 3%
  • Wayland Baptist University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Williams Baptist University 0%
  • Wayland Baptist University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Williams Baptist University 80%
  • Wayland Baptist University 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Williams Baptist University 15%
  • Wayland Baptist University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Williams Baptist University Yes
  • Wayland Baptist University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Williams Baptist University No
  • Wayland Baptist University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Williams Baptist University Yes
  • Wayland Baptist University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Williams Baptist University No
  • Wayland Baptist University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Williams Baptist University No
  • Wayland Baptist University No
  • Learn More
  • Williams Baptist University Details
  • Wayland Baptist University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Williams Baptist University in Walnut Ridge, AR with Wayland Baptist University in Plainview, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wayland Baptist University is larger than Williams Baptist University based on total student enrollment (2,809 students vs. 517 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Williams Baptist University is located in Walnut Ridge, AR (Distant Rural setting); Wayland Baptist University is in Plainview, TX (Remote Town setting).
  • Williams Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wayland Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Williams Baptist University 14:1; Wayland Baptist University 10:1.

Williams Baptist University vs. Wayland Baptist University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Williams Baptist University or Wayland Baptist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Williams Baptist University than Wayland Baptist University ($12,692 vs. $20,446).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Williams Baptist University are 3.3% lower than at Wayland Baptist University ($9,340 vs. $9,654).
  • Wayland Baptist University is 12.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Williams Baptist University (about $2,712 more per year; $23,782.00 vs. $21,070.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.9% higher at Wayland Baptist University than at Williams Baptist University (about $2,712 more per year; $23,782.00 vs. $21,070.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Williams Baptist University than at Wayland Baptist University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Williams Baptist University students is 31.4% larger than aid received by Wayland Baptist University students ($20,766 vs. $15,801).

Williams Baptist University vs. Wayland Baptist University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Williams Baptist University or Wayland Baptist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wayland Baptist University and Williams Baptist University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wayland Baptist University (1000) is 10 points higher than at Williams Baptist University (990).
  • Incoming Williams Baptist University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 19) as students at Wayland Baptist University (19).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Williams Baptist University 920/1058; Wayland Baptist University 900/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Williams Baptist University 16/22; Wayland Baptist University 16/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Williams Baptist University - Required; Wayland Baptist University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wayland Baptist University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Williams Baptist University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.2) than students at Wayland Baptist University (3.14).
  • Williams Baptist University has a higher acceptance rate (83.4%) than Wayland Baptist University (56%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.9% at Williams Baptist University vs. 32% at Wayland Baptist University.

Williams Baptist University vs. Wayland Baptist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Williams Baptist University and Wayland Baptist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Wayland Baptist University's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than Williams Baptist University's (35%).
  • Graduates from Wayland Baptist University earn a median of about $10,000 more per year than Williams Baptist University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $34,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Williams Baptist University graduates have a $875 lower median loan debt than Wayland Baptist University graduates ($19,000 vs. $19,875).
  • Among borrowers, Williams Baptist University graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wayland Baptist University graduates ($196 vs. $205).
  • More Williams Baptist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wayland Baptist University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.