William Penn University vs. KWC
Deciding between William Penn University and Kentucky Wesleyan College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
William Penn University
Kentucky Wesleyan College
-
Overview
- William Penn University
- KWC
- Location
-
William Penn University Oskaloosa, IA
-
KWC Owensboro, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
William Penn University Remote Town
-
KWC Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
William Penn University 1,425
-
KWC 887
-
-
- Type
-
William Penn University Private 4 Year
-
KWC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
William Penn University #911
-
KWC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
William Penn University Friends
-
KWC United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
William Penn University Non-profit
-
KWC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
William Penn University wmpenn.edu
-
KWC kwc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
William Penn University
-
KWC
-
-
-
Cost
- William Penn University
- KWC
- Tuition (In State)
-
William Penn University $29,750
-
KWC $34,673
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
William Penn University $29,750
-
KWC $34,673
-
-
- Room & Board
-
William Penn University $8,222
-
KWC $11,855
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
William Penn University $22,740
-
KWC $20,999
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
William Penn University $20,194
-
KWC $25,538
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
William Penn University 100%
-
KWC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- William Penn University
- KWC
- Applied
-
William Penn University 1,305
-
KWC 2,113
-
-
- Admitted
-
William Penn University 677
-
KWC 1,513
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
William Penn University 51.9%
-
KWC 71.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
William Penn University 41.9%
-
KWC 17.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
William Penn University 1000
-
KWC 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
William Penn University 19
-
KWC 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
William Penn University 3.0
-
KWC 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
William Penn University B
-
KWC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
William Penn University Extremely Easy
-
KWC Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
William Penn University Low
-
KWC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
William Penn University 16/22
-
KWC 16/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
William Penn University 880/1110
-
KWC 890/1130
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
William Penn University Test optional
-
KWC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
William Penn University
-
KWC
-
-
-
Academics
- William Penn University
- KWC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
William Penn University 15:1
-
KWC 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
William Penn University
- Business (45%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
KWC
- Education (18%)
- Business (18%)
- Biology (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- William Penn University
- KWC
- Graduation Rate
-
William Penn University 30%
-
KWC 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
William Penn University $44,600
-
KWC $38,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
William Penn University 49%
-
KWC 54%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
William Penn University $24,000
-
KWC $22,907
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
William Penn University $248
-
KWC $236
-
-
-
Diversity
- William Penn University
- KWC
- % Men
-
William Penn University 54%
-
KWC 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
William Penn University 46%
-
KWC 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
William Penn University Medium
-
KWC Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
William Penn University No
-
KWC No
-
-
- % White
-
William Penn University 61%
-
KWC 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
William Penn University 1%
-
KWC 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
William Penn University 18%
-
KWC 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
William Penn University 8%
-
KWC 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
William Penn University 1%
-
KWC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
William Penn University 1%
-
KWC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
William Penn University 2%
-
KWC 0%
-
-
- % International
-
William Penn University 5%
-
KWC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
William Penn University 4%
-
KWC 9%
-
-
-
Students
- William Penn University
- KWC
- % In-State
-
William Penn University 33%
-
KWC 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
William Penn University 58%
-
KWC 38%
-
-
-
Campus
- William Penn University
- KWC
- Campus Housing
-
William Penn University Yes
-
KWC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
William Penn University No
-
KWC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
William Penn University Yes
-
KWC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
William Penn University Yes
-
KWC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
William Penn University No
-
KWC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare William Penn University in Oskaloosa, IA with Kentucky Wesleyan College in Owensboro, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
William Penn University is larger than KWC based on total student enrollment (1,425 students vs. 887 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- William Penn University is located in Oskaloosa, IA (Remote Town setting); Kentucky Wesleyan College is in Owensboro, KY (Small City setting).
- William Penn University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kentucky Wesleyan College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: William Penn University 15:1; Kentucky Wesleyan College 15:1.
William Penn University vs. KWC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, William Penn University or KWC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kentucky Wesleyan College than William Penn University ($20,999 vs. $22,740).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at William Penn University are 30.6% lower than at Kentucky Wesleyan College ($8,222 vs. $11,855).
- Kentucky Wesleyan College is 16.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than William Penn University (about $4,923 more per year; $34,673.00 vs. $29,750.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.5% higher at KWC than at William Penn University (about $4,923 more per year; $34,673.00 vs. $29,750.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at William Penn University as at Kentucky Wesleyan College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kentucky Wesleyan College students is 26.5% larger than aid received by William Penn University students ($25,538 vs. $20,194).
William Penn University vs. KWC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, William Penn University or KWC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between KWC and William Penn University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kentucky Wesleyan College (1010) is 10 points higher than at William Penn University (1000).
- Incoming William Penn University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 19) as students at KWC (19).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Penn University 880/1110; Kentucky Wesleyan College 890/1130.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Penn University 16/22; Kentucky Wesleyan College 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: William Penn University - Test optional; KWC - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman KWC students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at William Penn University (3.0).
- KWC has a higher acceptance rate (71.6%) than William Penn University (51.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 41.9% at William Penn University vs. 17.7% at KWC.
William Penn University vs. KWC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for William Penn University and KWC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kentucky Wesleyan College's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than William Penn University's (30%).
- Graduates from William Penn University earn a median of about $6,100 more per year than KWC graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $38,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kentucky Wesleyan College graduates have a $1,093 lower median loan debt than William Penn University graduates ($22,907 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, KWC graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than William Penn University graduates ($236 vs. $248).
- More KWC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former William Penn University students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.