William Penn University vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary

William Penn University and Kenrick Glennon Seminary side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

William Penn University
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
Acceptance rate
William Penn University more selective
William Penn University51.9%
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-
SAT range (middle 50%)
William Penn University higher
William Penn University880-1110
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-
Average net price
William Penn University$22,740
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-
In-state tuition
Kenrick Glennon Seminary $9,380 less
William Penn University$29,750
Kenrick Glennon Seminary$20,370
Out-of-state tuition
Kenrick Glennon Seminary $9,380 less
William Penn University$29,750
Kenrick Glennon Seminary$20,370
Graduation rate
William Penn University +30 pts
William Penn University30%
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-
Median earnings (10 years)
William Penn University +$44,600
William Penn University$44,600
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at William Penn University and Kenrick Glennon Seminary with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • William Penn University 1,305
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Admitted
  • William Penn University 677
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Acceptance rate
  • William Penn University 51.9%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • William Penn University 41.9%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Typical SAT score
  • William Penn University 1000
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Typical ACT score
  • William Penn University 19
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Average high school GPA
  • William Penn University 3.0
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Typical high school grades
  • William Penn University B
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Admissions standards
  • William Penn University Extremely Easy
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • William Penn University Low
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • SAT range
  • William Penn University 880-1110
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • ACT range
  • William Penn University 16-22
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Submit test scores
  • William Penn University Test optional
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Not reported
  • Application deadline
  • William Penn University
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Tuition (in state)
  • William Penn University $29,750
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • William Penn University $29,750
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
  • Room & board
  • William Penn University $8,222
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $11,600
  • Average net price
  • William Penn University $22,740
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Average grant aid
  • William Penn University $20,194
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $0
  • % receiving grant aid
  • William Penn University 100%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • Graduation rate
  • William Penn University 30%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • William Penn University $44,600
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Making student loan payments
  • William Penn University 49%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Median student loan debt
  • William Penn University $24,000
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Median loan payment
  • William Penn University $248
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • William Penn University 15:1
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1
  • Popular majors
  • William Penn University
    • Business (45%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
  • Location
  • William Penn University Oskaloosa, IA
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Saint Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • William Penn University Remote Town
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • William Penn University 1,425
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 84
  • Type
  • William Penn University Private 4 Year
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • William Penn University #911
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary

Comparable Facts

Compare William Penn University in Oskaloosa, IA with Kenrick Glennon Seminary in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

William Penn University is larger than Kenrick Glennon Seminary based on total student enrollment (1,425 students vs. 84 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • William Penn University is located in Oskaloosa, IA (Remote Town setting); Kenrick Glennon Seminary is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • William Penn University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kenrick Glennon Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: William Penn University 15:1; Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at William Penn University are 29.1% lower than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary ($8,222 vs. $11,600).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 46% higher at William Penn University than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary (about $9,380 more per year; $29,750 vs. $20,370).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at William Penn University than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary (100% vs. 0%).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at William Penn University, not reported at Kenrick Glennon Seminary.

Loans and repayment

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

William Penn University
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges