William Penn University vs. Appalachian Bible College

Deciding between William Penn University and Appalachian Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • William Penn University Oskaloosa, IA
  • Appalachian Bible College Mount Hope, WV
  • Setting
  • William Penn University Remote Town
  • Appalachian Bible College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • William Penn University 1,425
  • Appalachian Bible College 223
  • Type
  • William Penn University Private 4 Year
  • Appalachian Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • William Penn University #911
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • William Penn University Friends
  • Appalachian Bible College Baptist
  • Status
  • William Penn University Non-profit
  • Appalachian Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • William Penn University
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • William Penn University $29,750
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,760
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • William Penn University $29,750
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,760
  • Room & Board
  • William Penn University $8,222
  • Appalachian Bible College $9,430
  • Average Net Price
  • William Penn University $22,740
  • Appalachian Bible College $13,435
  • Average Grant Aid
  • William Penn University $20,194
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,061
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • William Penn University 100%
  • Appalachian Bible College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • William Penn University 1,305
  • Appalachian Bible College 99
  • Admitted
  • William Penn University 677
  • Appalachian Bible College 77
  • Acceptance Rate
  • William Penn University 51.9%
  • Appalachian Bible College 77.8%
  • Enrolled
  • William Penn University 41.9%
  • Appalachian Bible College 79.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • William Penn University 1000
  • Appalachian Bible College 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • William Penn University 19
  • Appalachian Bible College 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • William Penn University 3.0
  • Appalachian Bible College 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • William Penn University B
  • Appalachian Bible College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • William Penn University Extremely Easy
  • Appalachian Bible College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • William Penn University Low
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • William Penn University 16/22
  • Appalachian Bible College 21/23
  • SAT Range
  • William Penn University 880/1110
  • Appalachian Bible College 878/1106
  • Submit Test Scores
  • William Penn University Test optional
  • Appalachian Bible College Required
  • Application Deadline
  • William Penn University
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • William Penn University 15:1
  • Appalachian Bible College 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • William Penn University
    • Business (45%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Appalachian Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • William Penn University 30%
  • Appalachian Bible College 33%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • William Penn University $44,600
  • Appalachian Bible College $32,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • William Penn University 49%
  • Appalachian Bible College 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • William Penn University $24,000
  • Appalachian Bible College $13,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • William Penn University $248
  • Appalachian Bible College $139
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • William Penn University 54%
  • Appalachian Bible College 56%
  • % Women
  • William Penn University 46%
  • Appalachian Bible College 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • William Penn University Medium
  • Appalachian Bible College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • William Penn University No
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • % White
  • William Penn University 61%
  • Appalachian Bible College 97%
  • % Asian
  • William Penn University 1%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % Black
  • William Penn University 18%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • William Penn University 8%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Native American
  • William Penn University 1%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • William Penn University 1%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • William Penn University 2%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % International
  • William Penn University 5%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • William Penn University 4%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • William Penn University 33%
  • Appalachian Bible College 36%
  • % Out-of-State
  • William Penn University 58%
  • Appalachian Bible College 57%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • William Penn University Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • William Penn University No
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Meal Plan
  • William Penn University Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • William Penn University Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • William Penn University No
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Learn More
  • William Penn University Details
  • Appalachian Bible College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare William Penn University in Oskaloosa, IA with Appalachian Bible College in Mount Hope, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

William Penn University is larger than Appalachian Bible College based on total student enrollment (1,425 students vs. 223 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • William Penn University is located in Oskaloosa, IA (Remote Town setting); Appalachian Bible College is in Mount Hope, WV (Distant Town setting).
  • William Penn University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Appalachian Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: William Penn University 15:1; Appalachian Bible College 7:1.

William Penn University vs. Appalachian Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, William Penn University or Appalachian Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Appalachian Bible College than William Penn University ($13,435 vs. $22,740).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at William Penn University are 12.8% lower than at Appalachian Bible College ($8,222 vs. $9,430).
  • William Penn University is 58.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Appalachian Bible College (about $10,990 more per year; $29,750.00 vs. $18,760.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 58.6% higher at William Penn University than at Appalachian Bible College (about $10,990 more per year; $29,750.00 vs. $18,760.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at William Penn University as at Appalachian Bible College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by William Penn University students is 11.8% larger than aid received by Appalachian Bible College students ($20,194 vs. $18,061).

William Penn University vs. Appalachian Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, William Penn University or Appalachian Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Appalachian Bible College and William Penn University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at William Penn University (1000) is 10 points higher than at Appalachian Bible College (990).
  • Incoming Appalachian Bible College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at William Penn University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Penn University 880/1110; Appalachian Bible College 878/1106.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Penn University 16/22; Appalachian Bible College 21/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: William Penn University - Test optional; Appalachian Bible College - Required.
  • Accepted freshman Appalachian Bible College students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at William Penn University (3.0).
  • Appalachian Bible College has a higher acceptance rate (77.8%) than William Penn University (51.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 41.9% at William Penn University vs. 79.2% at Appalachian Bible College.

William Penn University vs. Appalachian Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for William Penn University and Appalachian Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Appalachian Bible College's six-year graduation rate (33%) is higher than William Penn University's (30%).
  • Graduates from William Penn University earn a median of about $12,500 more per year than Appalachian Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $32,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have a $10,500 lower median loan debt than William Penn University graduates ($13,500 vs. $24,000).
  • Among borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have an estimated $109 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than William Penn University graduates ($139 vs. $248).
  • More Appalachian Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former William Penn University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.