Peace College vs. Wheeling University
Deciding between William Peace University and Wheeling University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
William Peace University
Wheeling University
-
Overview
- Peace College
- Wheeling University
- Location
-
Peace College Raleigh, NC
-
Wheeling University Wheeling, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Peace College Large City
-
Wheeling University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Peace College 722
-
Wheeling University 774
-
-
- Type
-
Peace College Private 4 Year
-
Wheeling University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Peace College
-
Wheeling University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Peace College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Wheeling University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Peace College Non-profit
-
Wheeling University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Peace College peace.edu
-
Wheeling University wheeling.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Peace College
-
Wheeling University
-
-
-
Cost
- Peace College
- Wheeling University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Peace College $34,176
-
Wheeling University $29,875
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Peace College $34,176
-
Wheeling University $29,875
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Peace College $12,606
-
Wheeling University $12,470
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Peace College $24,216
-
Wheeling University $21,073
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Peace College $24,889
-
Wheeling University $21,931
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Peace College 100%
-
Wheeling University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Peace College
- Wheeling University
- Applied
-
Peace College 1,044
-
Wheeling University 2,796
-
-
- Admitted
-
Peace College 984
-
Wheeling University 1,766
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Peace College 94.3%
-
Wheeling University 63.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Peace College 17.1%
-
Wheeling University 10.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Peace College 1150
-
Wheeling University 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Peace College 24
-
Wheeling University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Peace College 3.67
-
Wheeling University 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Peace College A-
-
Wheeling University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Peace College Moderate
-
Wheeling University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Peace College
-
Wheeling University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Peace College 22/27
-
Wheeling University 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Peace College 1080/1225
-
Wheeling University 950/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Peace College Test optional
-
Wheeling University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Peace College
-
Wheeling University
-
-
-
Academics
- Peace College
- Wheeling University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Peace College 13:1
-
Wheeling University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Peace College
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (21%)
- Education (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Communication (8%)
-
Wheeling University
- Health Professions (33%)
- Business (21%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Peace College
- Wheeling University
- Graduation Rate
-
Peace College 36%
-
Wheeling University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Peace College $36,000
-
Wheeling University $48,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Peace College 49%
-
Wheeling University 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Peace College $24,000
-
Wheeling University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Peace College $248
-
Wheeling University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Peace College
- Wheeling University
- % Men
-
Peace College 47%
-
Wheeling University 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Peace College 53%
-
Wheeling University 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Peace College High
-
Wheeling University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Peace College No
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
- % White
-
Peace College 45%
-
Wheeling University 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Peace College 2%
-
Wheeling University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Peace College 36%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Peace College 5%
-
Wheeling University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Peace College 1%
-
Wheeling University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Peace College 0%
-
Wheeling University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Peace College 2%
-
Wheeling University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Peace College 1%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Peace College 8%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Peace College
- Wheeling University
- % In-State
-
Peace College 85%
-
Wheeling University 12%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Peace College 14%
-
Wheeling University 65%
-
-
-
Campus
- Peace College
- Wheeling University
- Campus Housing
-
Peace College Yes
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Peace College No
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Peace College Yes
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Peace College No
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Peace College No
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare William Peace University in Raleigh, NC with Wheeling University in Wheeling, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wheeling University is larger than Peace College based on total student enrollment (774 students vs. 722 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- William Peace University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Wheeling University is in Wheeling, WV (Small City setting).
- William Peace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wheeling University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: William Peace University 13:1; Wheeling University 15:1.
Peace College vs. Wheeling University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Peace College or Wheeling University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wheeling University than Peace College ($21,073 vs. $24,216).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wheeling University are 1.1% lower than at William Peace University ($12,470 vs. $12,606).
- William Peace University is 14.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wheeling University (about $4,301 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $29,875.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.4% higher at Peace College than at Wheeling University (about $4,301 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $29,875.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at William Peace University than at Wheeling University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by William Peace University students is 13.5% larger than aid received by Wheeling University students ($24,889 vs. $21,931).
Peace College vs. Wheeling University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Peace College or Wheeling University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wheeling University and Peace College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at William Peace University (1150) is 80 points higher than at Wheeling University (1070).
- Incoming Peace College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at Wheeling University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 1080/1225; Wheeling University 950/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 22/27; Wheeling University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Peace College - Test optional; Wheeling University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Peace College students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Wheeling University (3.33).
- Peace College has a higher acceptance rate (94.3%) than Wheeling University (63.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.1% at Peace College vs. 10.2% at Wheeling University.
Peace College vs. Wheeling University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Peace College and Wheeling University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wheeling University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than William Peace University's (36%).
- Graduates from Wheeling University earn a median of about $12,100 more per year than Peace College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,100 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, William Peace University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Wheeling University graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Peace College graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wheeling University graduates ($248 vs. $279).
- More Wheeling University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Peace College students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.