Peace College vs. Lander University
Deciding between William Peace University and Lander University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
William Peace University
Lander University
-
Overview
- Peace College
- Lander University
- Location
-
Peace College Raleigh, NC
-
Lander University Greenwood, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Peace College Large City
-
Lander University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Peace College 722
-
Lander University 4,378
-
-
- Type
-
Peace College Private 4 Year
-
Lander University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Peace College
-
Lander University #999
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Peace College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Lander University -
-
-
- Status
-
Peace College Non-profit
-
Lander University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Peace College peace.edu
-
Lander University lander.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Peace College
-
Lander University
-
-
-
Cost
- Peace College
- Lander University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Peace College $34,176
-
Lander University $11,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Peace College $34,176
-
Lander University $21,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Peace College $12,606
-
Lander University $12,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Peace College $24,216
-
Lander University $15,520
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Peace College $24,889
-
Lander University $12,232
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Peace College 100%
-
Lander University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Peace College
- Lander University
- Applied
-
Peace College 1,044
-
Lander University 4,565
-
-
- Admitted
-
Peace College 984
-
Lander University 3,712
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Peace College 94.3%
-
Lander University 81.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Peace College 17.1%
-
Lander University 22.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Peace College 1150
-
Lander University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Peace College 24
-
Lander University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Peace College 3.67
-
Lander University 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Peace College A-
-
Lander University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Peace College Moderate
-
Lander University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Peace College
-
Lander University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Peace College 22/27
-
Lander University 16/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Peace College 1080/1225
-
Lander University 950/1178
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Peace College Test optional
-
Lander University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Peace College
-
Lander University
-
-
-
Academics
- Peace College
- Lander University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Peace College 13:1
-
Lander University 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Peace College
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (21%)
- Education (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Communication (8%)
-
Lander University
- Business (23%)
- Education (16%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Peace College
- Lander University
- Graduation Rate
-
Peace College 36%
-
Lander University 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Peace College $36,000
-
Lander University $37,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Peace College 49%
-
Lander University 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Peace College $24,000
-
Lander University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Peace College $248
-
Lander University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Peace College
- Lander University
- % Men
-
Peace College 47%
-
Lander University 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
Peace College 53%
-
Lander University 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Peace College High
-
Lander University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Peace College No
-
Lander University No
-
-
- % White
-
Peace College 45%
-
Lander University 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Peace College 2%
-
Lander University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Peace College 36%
-
Lander University 31%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Peace College 5%
-
Lander University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Peace College 1%
-
Lander University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Peace College 0%
-
Lander University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Peace College 2%
-
Lander University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Peace College 1%
-
Lander University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Peace College 8%
-
Lander University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Peace College
- Lander University
- % In-State
-
Peace College 85%
-
Lander University 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Peace College 14%
-
Lander University 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- Peace College
- Lander University
- Campus Housing
-
Peace College Yes
-
Lander University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Peace College No
-
Lander University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Peace College Yes
-
Lander University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Peace College No
-
Lander University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Peace College No
-
Lander University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare William Peace University in Raleigh, NC with Lander University in Greenwood, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lander University is larger than Peace College based on total student enrollment (4,378 students vs. 722 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- William Peace University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Lander University is in Greenwood, SC (Distant Town setting).
- William Peace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lander University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: William Peace University 13:1; Lander University 18:1.
Peace College vs. Lander University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Peace College or Lander University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lander University than Peace College ($15,520 vs. $24,216).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lander University are 4% lower than at William Peace University ($12,100 vs. $12,606).
- William Peace University is 192.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lander University (about $22,476 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $11,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 60.5% higher at Peace College than at Lander University (about $12,876 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $21,300.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at William Peace University than at Lander University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by William Peace University students is 103.5% larger than aid received by Lander University students ($24,889 vs. $12,232).
Peace College vs. Lander University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Peace College or Lander University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lander University and Peace College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at William Peace University (1150) is 90 points higher than at Lander University (1060).
- Incoming Peace College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 19 at Lander University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 1080/1225; Lander University 950/1178.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 22/27; Lander University 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Peace College - Test optional; Lander University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Peace College students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Lander University (3.66).
- Peace College has a higher acceptance rate (94.3%) than Lander University (81.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.1% at Peace College vs. 22.7% at Lander University.
Peace College vs. Lander University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Peace College and Lander University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lander University's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than William Peace University's (36%).
- Graduates from Lander University earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Peace College graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,000 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, William Peace University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Lander University graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Peace College graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lander University graduates ($248 vs. $279).
- More Peace College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lander University students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.