Peace College vs. Coastal Carolina

Deciding between William Peace University and Coastal Carolina University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

William Peace University
Coastal Carolina University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Peace College Raleigh, NC
  • Coastal Carolina Conway, SC
  • Setting
  • Peace College Large City
  • Coastal Carolina Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Peace College 722
  • Coastal Carolina 11,348
  • Type
  • Peace College Private 4 Year
  • Coastal Carolina Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Peace College
  • Coastal Carolina #808
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Peace College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Coastal Carolina -
  • Status
  • Peace College Non-profit
  • Coastal Carolina Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Peace College
  • Coastal Carolina
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Peace College $34,176
  • Coastal Carolina $11,640
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Peace College $34,176
  • Coastal Carolina $29,628
  • Room & Board
  • Peace College $12,606
  • Coastal Carolina $12,146
  • Average Net Price
  • Peace College $24,216
  • Coastal Carolina $14,379
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Peace College $24,889
  • Coastal Carolina $10,087
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Peace College 100%
  • Coastal Carolina 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Peace College 1,044
  • Coastal Carolina 21,028
  • Admitted
  • Peace College 984
  • Coastal Carolina 15,828
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Peace College 94.3%
  • Coastal Carolina 75.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Peace College 17.1%
  • Coastal Carolina 16.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Peace College 1150
  • Coastal Carolina 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Peace College 24
  • Coastal Carolina 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Peace College 3.67
  • Coastal Carolina 3.72
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Peace College A-
  • Coastal Carolina A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Peace College Moderate
  • Coastal Carolina Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Peace College
  • Coastal Carolina
  • ACT Range
  • Peace College 22/27
  • Coastal Carolina 21/26
  • SAT Range
  • Peace College 1080/1225
  • Coastal Carolina 1050/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Peace College Test optional
  • Coastal Carolina Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Peace College
  • Coastal Carolina
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Peace College 13:1
  • Coastal Carolina 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Peace College
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (21%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Coastal Carolina
    • Business (30%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Peace College 36%
  • Coastal Carolina 46%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Peace College $36,000
  • Coastal Carolina $42,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Peace College 49%
  • Coastal Carolina 54%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Peace College $24,000
  • Coastal Carolina $24,930
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Peace College $248
  • Coastal Carolina $257
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Peace College 47%
  • Coastal Carolina 44%
  • % Women
  • Peace College 53%
  • Coastal Carolina 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Peace College High
  • Coastal Carolina Medium
  • HBCU
  • Peace College No
  • Coastal Carolina No
  • % White
  • Peace College 45%
  • Coastal Carolina 68%
  • % Asian
  • Peace College 2%
  • Coastal Carolina 1%
  • % Black
  • Peace College 36%
  • Coastal Carolina 20%
  • % Hispanic
  • Peace College 5%
  • Coastal Carolina 4%
  • % Native American
  • Peace College 1%
  • Coastal Carolina 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Peace College 0%
  • Coastal Carolina 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Peace College 2%
  • Coastal Carolina 5%
  • % International
  • Peace College 1%
  • Coastal Carolina 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Peace College 8%
  • Coastal Carolina 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Peace College 85%
  • Coastal Carolina 32%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Peace College 14%
  • Coastal Carolina 67%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Peace College Yes
  • Coastal Carolina Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Peace College No
  • Coastal Carolina No
  • Meal Plan
  • Peace College Yes
  • Coastal Carolina Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Peace College No
  • Coastal Carolina No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Peace College No
  • Coastal Carolina No

Comparable Facts

Compare William Peace University in Raleigh, NC with Coastal Carolina University in Conway, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Coastal Carolina University is larger than Peace College based on total student enrollment (11,348 students vs. 722 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • William Peace University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Coastal Carolina University is in Conway, SC (Small City setting).
  • William Peace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Coastal Carolina University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: William Peace University 13:1; Coastal Carolina University 17:1.

Peace College vs. Coastal Carolina Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Peace College or Coastal Carolina? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Coastal Carolina University than Peace College ($14,379 vs. $24,216).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Coastal Carolina University are 3.6% lower than at William Peace University ($12,146 vs. $12,606).
  • William Peace University is 193.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Coastal Carolina (about $22,536 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $11,640.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.4% higher at Peace College than at Coastal Carolina University (about $4,548 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $29,628.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at William Peace University than at Coastal Carolina University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by William Peace University students is 146.7% larger than aid received by Coastal Carolina University students ($24,889 vs. $10,087).

Peace College vs. Coastal Carolina Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Peace College or Coastal Carolina? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Coastal Carolina and Peace College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at William Peace University (1150) is 10 points higher than at Coastal Carolina (1140).
  • Incoming Peace College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Coastal Carolina).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 1080/1225; Coastal Carolina University 1050/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 22/27; Coastal Carolina University 21/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Peace College - Test optional; Coastal Carolina - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Coastal Carolina students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at Peace College (3.67).
  • Peace College has a higher acceptance rate (94.3%) than Coastal Carolina (75.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.1% at Peace College vs. 16.9% at Coastal Carolina.

Peace College vs. Coastal Carolina Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Peace College and Coastal Carolina? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Coastal Carolina University's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than William Peace University's (36%).
  • Graduates from Coastal Carolina University earn a median of about $6,200 more per year than Peace College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,200 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, William Peace University graduates have a $930 lower median loan debt than Coastal Carolina graduates ($24,000 vs. $24,930).
  • Among borrowers, Peace College graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Coastal Carolina graduates ($248 vs. $257).
  • More Coastal Carolina graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Peace College students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.