Peace College vs. Cedar Crest College

Deciding between William Peace University and Cedar Crest College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

William Peace University
Cedar Crest College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Peace College Raleigh, NC
  • Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
  • Setting
  • Peace College Large City
  • Cedar Crest College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Peace College 722
  • Cedar Crest College 1,290
  • Type
  • Peace College Private 4 Year
  • Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Peace College
  • Cedar Crest College #538
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Peace College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Cedar Crest College -
  • Status
  • Peace College Non-profit
  • Cedar Crest College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Peace College
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Peace College $34,176
  • Cedar Crest College $46,314
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Peace College $34,176
  • Cedar Crest College $46,314
  • Room & Board
  • Peace College $12,606
  • Cedar Crest College $13,406
  • Average Net Price
  • Peace College $24,216
  • Cedar Crest College $23,691
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Peace College $24,889
  • Cedar Crest College $33,323
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Peace College 100%
  • Cedar Crest College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Peace College 1,044
  • Cedar Crest College 1,362
  • Admitted
  • Peace College 984
  • Cedar Crest College 1,145
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Peace College 94.3%
  • Cedar Crest College 84.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Peace College 17.1%
  • Cedar Crest College 13.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Peace College 1150
  • Cedar Crest College 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Peace College 24
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Peace College 3.67
  • Cedar Crest College 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Peace College A-
  • Cedar Crest College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Peace College Moderate
  • Cedar Crest College Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Peace College
  • Cedar Crest College
  • ACT Range
  • Peace College 22/27
  • Cedar Crest College
  • SAT Range
  • Peace College 1080/1225
  • Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Peace College Test optional
  • Cedar Crest College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Peace College
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Peace College 13:1
  • Cedar Crest College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Peace College
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (21%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Cedar Crest College
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Peace College 36%
  • Cedar Crest College 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Peace College $36,000
  • Cedar Crest College $47,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Peace College 49%
  • Cedar Crest College 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Peace College $24,000
  • Cedar Crest College $27,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Peace College $248
  • Cedar Crest College $286
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Peace College 47%
  • Cedar Crest College 11%
  • % Women
  • Peace College 53%
  • Cedar Crest College 89%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Peace College High
  • Cedar Crest College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Peace College No
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • % White
  • Peace College 45%
  • Cedar Crest College 62%
  • % Asian
  • Peace College 2%
  • Cedar Crest College 3%
  • % Black
  • Peace College 36%
  • Cedar Crest College 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Peace College 5%
  • Cedar Crest College 15%
  • % Native American
  • Peace College 1%
  • Cedar Crest College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Peace College 0%
  • Cedar Crest College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Peace College 2%
  • Cedar Crest College 1%
  • % International
  • Peace College 1%
  • Cedar Crest College 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Peace College 8%
  • Cedar Crest College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Peace College 85%
  • Cedar Crest College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Peace College 14%
  • Cedar Crest College 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Peace College Yes
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Peace College No
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Peace College Yes
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Peace College No
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Peace College No
  • Cedar Crest College No

Comparable Facts

Compare William Peace University in Raleigh, NC with Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cedar Crest College is larger than Peace College based on total student enrollment (1,290 students vs. 722 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • William Peace University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Cedar Crest College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
  • William Peace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: William Peace University 13:1; Cedar Crest College 9:1.

Peace College vs. Cedar Crest College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Peace College or Cedar Crest College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cedar Crest College than Peace College ($23,691 vs. $24,216).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at William Peace University are 6% lower than at Cedar Crest College ($12,606 vs. $13,406).
  • Cedar Crest College is 35.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Peace College (about $12,138 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $34,176.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 35.5% higher at Cedar Crest College than at William Peace University (about $12,138 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $34,176.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at William Peace University than at Cedar Crest College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 33.9% larger than aid received by William Peace University students ($33,323 vs. $24,889).

Peace College vs. Cedar Crest College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Peace College or Cedar Crest College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cedar Crest College and Peace College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at William Peace University (1150) is 30 points higher than at Cedar Crest College (1120).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 1080/1225; Cedar Crest College 1000/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 22/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Peace College - Test optional; Cedar Crest College - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Peace College students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Cedar Crest College (3.42).
  • Peace College has a higher acceptance rate (94.3%) than Cedar Crest College (84.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.1% at Peace College vs. 13.5% at Cedar Crest College.

Peace College vs. Cedar Crest College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Peace College and Cedar Crest College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Cedar Crest College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than William Peace University's (36%).
  • Graduates from Cedar Crest College earn a median of about $11,800 more per year than Peace College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,800 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, William Peace University graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,750).
  • Among borrowers, Peace College graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($248 vs. $286).
  • More Cedar Crest College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Peace College students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.