Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Deciding between Wheaton College (Massachusetts) and Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Norton, MA
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Kutztown, PA
  • Setting
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Large Suburban
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1,785
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7,467
  • Type
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Private 4 Year
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) #165
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania #750
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) -
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania -
  • Status
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Non-profit
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $63,960
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $11,314
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $63,960
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $16,068
  • Room & Board
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $16,200
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $13,674
  • Average Net Price
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $30,701
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $22,134
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $48,666
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $7,420
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 99%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 95%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Calculate
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Calculate
  • Applied
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 5,835
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7,536
  • Admitted
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3,952
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 6,839
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 67.7%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 90.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 12.9%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 18.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1310
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 31
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Average High School GPA
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3.48
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) B+
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Very High
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Low
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • ACT Range
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 29/33
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • SAT Range
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1220/1390
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1120/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Test optional
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Feb 15, 2027
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 11:1
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
    • Social Sciences (27%)
    • Psychology (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Ethnic Studies (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
    • Business (19%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 77%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $53,700
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $42,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 86%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $26,000
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $26,094
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $268
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $269
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 35%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 40%
  • % Women
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 65%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Medium
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Low
  • HBCU
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
  • % White
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 67%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 77%
  • % Asian
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 5%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1%
  • % Black
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 6%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 7%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7%
  • % Native American
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 0%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 0%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 3%
  • % International
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 10%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 41%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 54%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Yes
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
  • Meal Plan
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Yes
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Learn More
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Details
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Wheaton College (Massachusetts) in Norton, MA with Kutztown University of Pennsylvania in Kutztown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is larger than Wheaton College (Massachusetts) based on total student enrollment (7,467 students vs. 1,785 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is located in Norton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is in Kutztown, PA (Town Fringe setting).
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 11:1; Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 20:1.

Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) or Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania than Wheaton College (Massachusetts) ($22,134 vs. $30,701).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania are 15.6% lower than at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) ($13,674 vs. $16,200).
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is 465.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (about $52,646 more per year; $63,960.00 vs. $11,314.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 298.1% higher at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) than at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (about $47,892 more per year; $63,960.00 vs. $16,068.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) than at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (99% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wheaton College (Massachusetts) students is 555.9% larger than aid received by Kutztown University of Pennsylvania students ($48,666 vs. $7,420).

Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) or Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kutztown University of Pennsylvania and Wheaton College (Massachusetts).

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (1310) is 90 points higher than at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (1220).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1220/1390; Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1120/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) - Test optional; Kutztown University of Pennsylvania - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Wheaton College (Massachusetts) students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (3.31).
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (67.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. 18.4% at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania.

Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Wheaton College (Massachusetts) and Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts)'s six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania's (54%).
  • Graduates from Wheaton College (Massachusetts) earn a median of about $11,300 more per year than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,700 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates have a $94 lower median loan debt than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,094).
  • Among borrowers, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates ($268 vs. $269).
  • More Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kutztown University of Pennsylvania students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.