Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. CBU
Deciding between Wheaton College (Massachusetts) and Christian Brothers University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
Christian Brothers University
-
Overview
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- CBU
- Location
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Norton, MA
-
CBU Memphis, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Large Suburban
-
CBU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1,785
-
CBU 1,772
-
-
- Type
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Private 4 Year
-
CBU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) #165
-
CBU #525
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) -
-
CBU Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Non-profit
-
CBU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) wheatoncollege.edu
-
CBU cbu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
-
CBU
-
-
-
Cost
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- CBU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $63,960
-
CBU $38,420
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $63,960
-
CBU $38,420
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $16,200
-
CBU $11,055
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $30,701
-
CBU $16,754
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $48,666
-
CBU $31,234
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 99%
-
CBU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- CBU
- Applied
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 5,835
-
CBU 1,504
-
-
- Admitted
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3,952
-
CBU 1,304
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 67.7%
-
CBU 86.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 12.9%
-
CBU 13.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1310
-
CBU 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 31
-
CBU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3.48
-
CBU 3.67
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) B+
-
CBU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Very High
-
CBU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Low
-
CBU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 29/33
-
CBU 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1220/1390
-
CBU 1020/1380
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Test optional
-
CBU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Feb 15, 2027
-
CBU
-
-
-
Academics
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- CBU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 11:1
-
CBU 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Psychology (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Ethnic Studies (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
CBU
- Business (39%)
- Psychology (18%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Physical Sciences (9%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- CBU
- Graduation Rate
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 77%
-
CBU 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $53,700
-
CBU $50,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 86%
-
CBU 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $26,000
-
CBU $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $268
-
CBU $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- CBU
- % Men
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 35%
-
CBU 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 65%
-
CBU 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Medium
-
CBU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
-
CBU No
-
-
- % White
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 67%
-
CBU 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 5%
-
CBU 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 6%
-
CBU 29%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 7%
-
CBU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 0%
-
CBU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 0%
-
CBU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3%
-
CBU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 10%
-
CBU 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1%
-
CBU 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- CBU
- % In-State
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 41%
-
CBU 66%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 54%
-
CBU 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- CBU
- Campus Housing
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Yes
-
CBU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
-
CBU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Yes
-
CBU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
-
CBU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
-
CBU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wheaton College (Massachusetts) in Norton, MA with Christian Brothers University in Memphis, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is larger than CBU based on total student enrollment (1,785 students vs. 1,772 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is located in Norton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Christian Brothers University is in Memphis, TN (Large City setting).
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Christian Brothers University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 11:1; Christian Brothers University 9:1.
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. CBU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) or CBU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Christian Brothers University than Wheaton College (Massachusetts) ($16,754 vs. $30,701).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Christian Brothers University are 31.8% lower than at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) ($11,055 vs. $16,200).
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is 66.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than CBU (about $25,540 more per year; $63,960.00 vs. $38,420.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 66.5% higher at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) than at Christian Brothers University (about $25,540 more per year; $63,960.00 vs. $38,420.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Christian Brothers University than at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wheaton College (Massachusetts) students is 55.8% larger than aid received by Christian Brothers University students ($48,666 vs. $31,234).
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. CBU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) or CBU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CBU and Wheaton College (Massachusetts).
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (1310) is 110 points higher than at CBU (1200).
- Incoming Wheaton College (Massachusetts) students have a 10 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 21 at CBU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1220/1390; Christian Brothers University 1020/1380.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 29/33; Christian Brothers University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) - Test optional; CBU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman CBU students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (3.48).
- CBU has a higher acceptance rate (86.7%) than Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (67.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. 13.4% at CBU.
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. CBU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Wheaton College (Massachusetts) and CBU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)'s six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Christian Brothers University's (52%).
- Graduates from Wheaton College (Massachusetts) earn a median of about $3,100 more per year than CBU graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,700 vs. $50,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than CBU graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CBU graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CBU students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.