Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. BC

Deciding between Wheaton College (Massachusetts) and Bridgewater College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
Bridgewater College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Norton, MA
  • BC Bridgewater, VA
  • Setting
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Large Suburban
  • BC Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1,785
  • BC 1,448
  • Type
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Private 4 Year
  • BC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) #165
  • BC #623
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) -
  • BC Church of Brethren
  • Status
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Non-profit
  • BC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
  • BC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $63,960
  • BC $16,090
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $63,960
  • BC $16,090
  • Room & Board
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $16,200
  • BC $14,850
  • Average Net Price
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $30,701
  • BC $11,316
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $48,666
  • BC $47,288
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 99%
  • BC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 5,835
  • BC 3,938
  • Admitted
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3,952
  • BC 3,612
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 67.7%
  • BC 91.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 12.9%
  • BC 10.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1310
  • BC 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 31
  • BC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3.48
  • BC 3.61
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) B+
  • BC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Very High
  • BC Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Low
  • BC
  • ACT Range
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 29/33
  • BC
  • SAT Range
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1220/1390
  • BC 1020/1360
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Test optional
  • BC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Feb 15, 2027
  • BC May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 11:1
  • BC 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
    • Social Sciences (27%)
    • Psychology (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Ethnic Studies (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • BC
    • Business (17%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 77%
  • BC 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $53,700
  • BC $43,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 86%
  • BC 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $26,000
  • BC $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $268
  • BC $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 35%
  • BC 52%
  • % Women
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 65%
  • BC 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Medium
  • BC Low
  • HBCU
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
  • BC No
  • % White
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 67%
  • BC 73%
  • % Asian
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 5%
  • BC 1%
  • % Black
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 6%
  • BC 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 7%
  • BC 5%
  • % Native American
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 0%
  • BC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 0%
  • BC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3%
  • BC 5%
  • % International
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 10%
  • BC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1%
  • BC 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 41%
  • BC 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 54%
  • BC 19%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Yes
  • BC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
  • BC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Yes
  • BC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
  • BC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
  • BC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Wheaton College (Massachusetts) in Norton, MA with Bridgewater College in Bridgewater, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is larger than BC based on total student enrollment (1,785 students vs. 1,448 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is located in Norton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Bridgewater College is in Bridgewater, VA (Small Suburban setting).
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bridgewater College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 11:1; Bridgewater College 13:1.

Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. BC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) or BC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bridgewater College than Wheaton College (Massachusetts) ($11,316 vs. $30,701).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bridgewater College are 8.3% lower than at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) ($14,850 vs. $16,200).
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is 297.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than BC (about $47,870 more per year; $63,960.00 vs. $16,090.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 297.5% higher at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) than at Bridgewater College (about $47,870 more per year; $63,960.00 vs. $16,090.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bridgewater College than at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wheaton College (Massachusetts) students is 2.9% larger than aid received by Bridgewater College students ($48,666 vs. $47,288).

Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. BC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) or BC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between BC and Wheaton College (Massachusetts).

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (1310) is 120 points higher than at BC (1190).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1220/1390; Bridgewater College 1020/1360.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) - Test optional; BC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Feb 15, 2027; BC May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman BC students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (3.48).
  • BC has a higher acceptance rate (91.7%) than Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (67.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. 10.1% at BC.

Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. BC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Wheaton College (Massachusetts) and BC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts)'s six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Bridgewater College's (59%).
  • Graduates from Wheaton College (Massachusetts) earn a median of about $10,600 more per year than BC graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,700 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than BC graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than BC graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BC students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 77%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.