Westminster vs. SNC
Deciding between Westminster University and Saint Norbert College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Westminster University
Saint Norbert College
-
Overview
- Westminster
- SNC
- Location
-
Westminster Salt Lake City, UT
-
SNC De Pere, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Westminster Midsize City
-
SNC Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Westminster 1,155
-
SNC 2,032
-
-
- Type
-
Westminster Private 4 Year
-
SNC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Westminster #168
-
SNC #460
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Westminster -
-
SNC Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Westminster Non-profit
-
SNC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Westminster westminstercollege.edu
-
SNC snc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Westminster
-
SNC
-
-
-
Cost
- Westminster
- SNC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Westminster $43,528
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Westminster $43,528
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Westminster $11,844
-
SNC $14,004
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Westminster $26,844
-
SNC $27,880
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Westminster $30,694
-
SNC $31,473
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Westminster 100%
-
SNC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Westminster
- SNC
- Applied
-
Westminster 2,964
-
SNC 3,304
-
-
- Admitted
-
Westminster 1,973
-
SNC 2,833
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Westminster 66.6%
-
SNC 85.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Westminster 9.7%
-
SNC 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Westminster 1190
-
SNC 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Westminster 26
-
SNC 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Westminster 3.57
-
SNC 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Westminster A-
-
SNC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Westminster Challenging
-
SNC Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Westminster Low
-
SNC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Westminster 23/29
-
SNC 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Westminster 1070/1310
-
SNC 1033/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Westminster Test optional
-
SNC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Westminster
-
SNC
-
-
-
Academics
- Westminster
- SNC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Westminster 8:1
-
SNC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Westminster
- Business (25%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
SNC
- Business (26%)
- Education (15%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Westminster
- SNC
- Graduation Rate
-
Westminster 66%
-
SNC 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Westminster $53,900
-
SNC $50,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Westminster 73%
-
SNC 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Westminster $25,000
-
SNC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Westminster $258
-
SNC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Westminster
- SNC
- % Men
-
Westminster 38%
-
SNC 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Westminster 62%
-
SNC 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Westminster Low
-
SNC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Westminster No
-
SNC No
-
-
- % White
-
Westminster 73%
-
SNC 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Westminster 2%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Westminster 2%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Westminster 10%
-
SNC 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Westminster 0%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Westminster 0%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Westminster 4%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Westminster 5%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Westminster 4%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Westminster
- SNC
- % In-State
-
Westminster 56%
-
SNC 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Westminster 43%
-
SNC 23%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Westminster University in Salt Lake City, UT with Saint Norbert College in De Pere, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Norbert College is larger than Westminster based on total student enrollment (2,032 students vs. 1,155 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Westminster University is located in Salt Lake City, UT (Midsize City setting); Saint Norbert College is in De Pere, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Westminster University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Norbert College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Westminster University 8:1; Saint Norbert College 14:1.
Westminster vs. SNC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Westminster or SNC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Westminster University than SNC ($26,844 vs. $27,880).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Westminster University are 15.4% lower than at Saint Norbert College ($11,844 vs. $14,004).
- Saint Norbert College is 4.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Westminster (about $2,052 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $43,528.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.7% higher at SNC than at Westminster University (about $2,052 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $43,528.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Westminster University as at Saint Norbert College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Norbert College students is 2.5% larger than aid received by Westminster University students ($31,473 vs. $30,694).
Westminster vs. SNC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Westminster or SNC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SNC and Westminster.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Westminster University (1190) is 30 points higher than at SNC (1160).
- Incoming Westminster students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at SNC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westminster University 1070/1310; Saint Norbert College 1033/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westminster University 23/29; Saint Norbert College 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Westminster - Test optional; SNC - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Westminster students have the same average high school GPA (3.57) as students at SNC (3.57).
- SNC has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than Westminster (66.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.7% at Westminster vs. 13.6% at SNC.
Westminster vs. SNC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Westminster and SNC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Norbert College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Westminster University's (66%).
- Graduates from Westminster University earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than SNC graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $50,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Westminster University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than SNC graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Westminster graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SNC graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More SNC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Westminster students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.