Westminster College vs. Lees-McRae College
Deciding between Westminster College and Lees McRae College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Westminster College
Lees McRae College
-
Overview
- Westminster College
- Lees-McRae College
- Location
-
Westminster College Fulton, MO
-
Lees-McRae College Banner Elk, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Westminster College Distant Town
-
Lees-McRae College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Westminster College 640
-
Lees-McRae College 910
-
-
- Type
-
Westminster College Private 4 Year
-
Lees-McRae College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Westminster College
-
Lees-McRae College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Westminster College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Lees-McRae College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Westminster College Non-profit
-
Lees-McRae College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Westminster College
-
Lees-McRae College
-
-
-
Cost
- Westminster College
- Lees-McRae College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Westminster College $35,214
-
Lees-McRae College $33,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Westminster College $35,214
-
Lees-McRae College $33,250
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Westminster College $12,662
-
Lees-McRae College $15,200
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Westminster College $24,358
-
Lees-McRae College $29,833
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Westminster College $27,192
-
Lees-McRae College $19,774
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Westminster College 100%
-
Lees-McRae College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Westminster College
- Lees-McRae College
- Applied
-
Westminster College 2,654
-
Lees-McRae College 2,084
-
-
- Admitted
-
Westminster College 2,102
-
Lees-McRae College 1,600
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Westminster College 79.2%
-
Lees-McRae College 76.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Westminster College 10.1%
-
Lees-McRae College 13.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Westminster College 1120
-
Lees-McRae College 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Westminster College 21
-
Lees-McRae College 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Westminster College 3.44
-
Lees-McRae College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Westminster College B+
-
Lees-McRae College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Westminster College Moderate
-
Lees-McRae College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Westminster College
-
Lees-McRae College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Westminster College 19/24
-
Lees-McRae College 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Westminster College 990/1250
-
Lees-McRae College 1040/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Westminster College Test optional
-
Lees-McRae College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Westminster College
-
Lees-McRae College
-
-
-
Academics
- Westminster College
- Lees-McRae College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Westminster College 9:1
-
Lees-McRae College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Westminster College
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Biology (11%)
- Education (10%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
Lees-McRae College
- Education (25%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Westminster College
- Lees-McRae College
- Graduation Rate
-
Westminster College 63%
-
Lees-McRae College 24%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Westminster College $47,900
-
Lees-McRae College $34,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Westminster College 72%
-
Lees-McRae College 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Westminster College $26,437
-
Lees-McRae College $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Westminster College $273
-
Lees-McRae College $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- Westminster College
- Lees-McRae College
- % Men
-
Westminster College 59%
-
Lees-McRae College 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Westminster College 41%
-
Lees-McRae College 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Westminster College Medium
-
Lees-McRae College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Westminster College No
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
-
- % White
-
Westminster College 65%
-
Lees-McRae College 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Westminster College 1%
-
Lees-McRae College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Westminster College 9%
-
Lees-McRae College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Westminster College 4%
-
Lees-McRae College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Westminster College 2%
-
Lees-McRae College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Westminster College 0%
-
Lees-McRae College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Westminster College 1%
-
Lees-McRae College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Westminster College 15%
-
Lees-McRae College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Westminster College 2%
-
Lees-McRae College 18%
-
-
-
Students
- Westminster College
- Lees-McRae College
- % In-State
-
Westminster College 72%
-
Lees-McRae College 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Westminster College 24%
-
Lees-McRae College 50%
-
-
-
Campus
- Westminster College
- Lees-McRae College
- Campus Housing
-
Westminster College Yes
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Westminster College No
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Westminster College Yes
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Westminster College No
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Westminster College No
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Westminster College in Fulton, MO with Lees McRae College in Banner Elk, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lees McRae College is larger than Westminster College based on total student enrollment (910 students vs. 640 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Westminster College is located in Fulton, MO (Distant Town setting); Lees McRae College is in Banner Elk, NC (Distant Rural setting).
- Westminster College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lees McRae College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Westminster College 9:1; Lees McRae College 11:1.
Westminster College vs. Lees-McRae College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Westminster College or Lees-McRae College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Westminster College than Lees-McRae College ($24,358 vs. $29,833).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Westminster College are 16.7% lower than at Lees McRae College ($12,662 vs. $15,200).
- Westminster College is 5.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lees-McRae College (about $1,964 more per year; $35,214.00 vs. $33,250.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.9% higher at Westminster College than at Lees McRae College (about $1,964 more per year; $35,214.00 vs. $33,250.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Westminster College than at Lees McRae College (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Westminster College students is 37.5% larger than aid received by Lees McRae College students ($27,192 vs. $19,774).
Westminster College vs. Lees-McRae College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Westminster College or Lees-McRae College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lees-McRae College and Westminster College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lees McRae College (1140) is 20 points higher than at Westminster College (1120).
- Incoming Lees-McRae College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Westminster College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westminster College 990/1250; Lees McRae College 1040/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westminster College 19/24; Lees McRae College 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Westminster College - Test optional; Lees-McRae College - Test-free.
- Westminster College has a higher acceptance rate (79.2%) than Lees-McRae College (76.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.1% at Westminster College vs. 13.9% at Lees-McRae College.
Westminster College vs. Lees-McRae College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Westminster College and Lees-McRae College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Westminster College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Lees McRae College's (24%).
- Graduates from Westminster College earn a median of about $13,600 more per year than Lees-McRae College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,900 vs. $34,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lees McRae College graduates have a $6,437 lower median loan debt than Westminster College graduates ($20,000 vs. $26,437).
- Among borrowers, Lees-McRae College graduates have an estimated $67 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Westminster College graduates ($206 vs. $273).
- More Westminster College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lees-McRae College students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.