Westfield State University vs. Saginaw Valley State University

Westfield State University and Saginaw Valley State University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Westfield State University
Saginaw Valley State University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Saginaw Valley State University (72.1% admitted vs 81.4%). Typical SAT 1050 vs 1090.
  • Cheaper after aid: Saginaw Valley State University. Average net price is $11,546 vs $17,406 at Westfield State University.
  • Graduation: Westfield State University 58% vs Saginaw Valley State University 39%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Westfield State University $46,800 vs Saginaw Valley State University $41,000 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Saginaw Valley State University more selective
Westfield State University81.4%
Saginaw Valley State University72.1%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Westfield State University higher
Westfield State University980-1190
Saginaw Valley State University920-1170
Average net price
Saginaw Valley State University $5,860 less
Westfield State University$17,406
Saginaw Valley State University$11,546
In-state tuition
Westfield State University $751 less
Westfield State University$12,179
Saginaw Valley State University$12,930
Out-of-state tuition
Westfield State University $12,191 less
Westfield State University$18,259
Saginaw Valley State University$30,450
Graduation rate
Westfield State University +19 pts
Westfield State University58%
Saginaw Valley State University39%
Median earnings (10 years)
Westfield State University +$5,800
Westfield State University$46,800
Saginaw Valley State University$41,000

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Westfield State University and Saginaw Valley State University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Admission chances
  • Westfield State University My Chances
  • Saginaw Valley State University My Chances
  • Applied
  • Westfield State University 6,816
  • Saginaw Valley State University 11,816
  • Admitted
  • Westfield State University 5,549
  • Saginaw Valley State University 8,516
  • Acceptance rate
  • Westfield State University 81.4%
  • Saginaw Valley State University 72.1%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Westfield State University 15.2%
  • Saginaw Valley State University 16%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Westfield State University 1090
  • Saginaw Valley State University 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • Westfield State University 19
  • Saginaw Valley State University 22
  • Average high school GPA
  • Westfield State University 3.3
  • Saginaw Valley State University 3.48
  • Typical high school grades
  • Westfield State University B+
  • Saginaw Valley State University B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Westfield State University Very Easy
  • Saginaw Valley State University Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • Westfield State University
  • Saginaw Valley State University Low
  • SAT range
  • Westfield State University 980-1190
  • Saginaw Valley State University 920-1170
  • ACT range
  • Westfield State University 17-22
  • Saginaw Valley State University 18-26
  • Submit test scores
  • Westfield State University Test optional
  • Saginaw Valley State University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Westfield State University Mar 1, 2027
  • Saginaw Valley State University
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Westfield State University $12,179
  • Saginaw Valley State University $12,930
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Westfield State University $18,259
  • Saginaw Valley State University $30,450
  • Room & board
  • Westfield State University $14,018
  • Saginaw Valley State University $12,340
  • Average net price
  • Westfield State University $17,406
  • Saginaw Valley State University $11,546
  • Average grant aid
  • Westfield State University $9,054
  • Saginaw Valley State University $13,512
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Westfield State University 91%
  • Saginaw Valley State University 98%
  • Graduation rate
  • Westfield State University 58%
  • Saginaw Valley State University 39%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Westfield State University $46,800
  • Saginaw Valley State University $41,000
  • Making student loan payments
  • Westfield State University 73%
  • Saginaw Valley State University 48%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Westfield State University $22,750
  • Saginaw Valley State University $27,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Westfield State University $235
  • Saginaw Valley State University $279
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Westfield State University 17:1
  • Saginaw Valley State University 16:1
  • Popular majors
  • Westfield State University
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Saginaw Valley State University
    • Education (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Human Services (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Location
  • Westfield State University Westfield, MA
  • Saginaw Valley State University University Center, MI
  • Setting
  • Westfield State University Large Suburban
  • Saginaw Valley State University Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Westfield State University 4,588
  • Saginaw Valley State University 6,822
  • Type
  • Westfield State University Public 4 Year
  • Saginaw Valley State University Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Westfield State University #602
  • Saginaw Valley State University #860

Comparable Facts

Compare Westfield State University in Westfield, MA with Saginaw Valley State University in University Center, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Saginaw Valley State University is larger than Westfield State University based on total student enrollment (6,822 students vs. 4,588 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Westfield State University is located in Westfield, MA (Large Suburban setting); Saginaw Valley State University is in University Center, MI (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Westfield State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Saginaw Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Westfield State University 17:1; Saginaw Valley State University 16:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saginaw Valley State University are 12% lower than at Westfield State University ($12,340 vs. $14,018).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 66.8% higher at Saginaw Valley State University than at Westfield State University (about $12,191 more per year; $30,450 vs. $18,259).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saginaw Valley State University than at Westfield State University (98% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saginaw Valley State University students is 49.2% larger than aid received by Westfield State University students ($13,512 vs. $9,054).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 3 points higher at Saginaw Valley State University than at Westfield State University (22 vs. 19, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Westfield State University and Saginaw Valley State University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Westfield State University Mar 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Saginaw Valley State University average a 3.48 high school GPA, 0.18 higher than at Westfield State University (3.3).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.2% at Westfield State University vs. 16% at Saginaw Valley State University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Westfield State University graduates have a $4,250 lower median loan debt than Saginaw Valley State University graduates ($22,750 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Westfield State University graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saginaw Valley State University graduates ($235 vs. $279).
  • More Westfield State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Saginaw Valley State University students, three years after graduation (73% vs. 48%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Westfield State University
Saginaw Valley State University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges