Westfield State University vs. Mount Aloysius College

Deciding between Westfield State University and Mount Aloysius College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Westfield State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Westfield State University Westfield, MA
  • Mount Aloysius College Cresson, PA
  • Setting
  • Westfield State University Large Suburban
  • Mount Aloysius College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Westfield State University 4,588
  • Mount Aloysius College 2,955
  • Type
  • Westfield State University Public 4 Year
  • Mount Aloysius College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Westfield State University #602
  • Mount Aloysius College #861
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Westfield State University -
  • Mount Aloysius College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Westfield State University Non-profit
  • Mount Aloysius College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Westfield State University
  • Mount Aloysius College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Westfield State University $12,179
  • Mount Aloysius College $27,072
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Westfield State University $18,259
  • Mount Aloysius College $27,072
  • Room & Board
  • Westfield State University $14,018
  • Mount Aloysius College $14,310
  • Average Net Price
  • Westfield State University $17,406
  • Mount Aloysius College $22,216
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Westfield State University $9,054
  • Mount Aloysius College $18,560
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Westfield State University 91%
  • Mount Aloysius College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Westfield State University 6,816
  • Mount Aloysius College 1,577
  • Admitted
  • Westfield State University 5,549
  • Mount Aloysius College 1,294
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Westfield State University 81.4%
  • Mount Aloysius College 82.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Westfield State University 15.2%
  • Mount Aloysius College 24.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Westfield State University 1090
  • Mount Aloysius College 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • Westfield State University 19
  • Mount Aloysius College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Westfield State University 3.3
  • Mount Aloysius College 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Westfield State University B+
  • Mount Aloysius College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Westfield State University Very Easy
  • Mount Aloysius College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Westfield State University
  • Mount Aloysius College
  • ACT Range
  • Westfield State University 17/22
  • Mount Aloysius College
  • SAT Range
  • Westfield State University 980/1190
  • Mount Aloysius College 918/1168
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Westfield State University Test optional
  • Mount Aloysius College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Westfield State University Mar 1, 2027
  • Mount Aloysius College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Westfield State University 17:1
  • Mount Aloysius College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Westfield State University
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Mount Aloysius College
    • Health Professions (65%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Education (4%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Westfield State University 58%
  • Mount Aloysius College 36%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Westfield State University $46,800
  • Mount Aloysius College $40,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Westfield State University 73%
  • Mount Aloysius College 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Westfield State University $22,750
  • Mount Aloysius College $24,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Westfield State University $235
  • Mount Aloysius College $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Westfield State University 42%
  • Mount Aloysius College 34%
  • % Women
  • Westfield State University 58%
  • Mount Aloysius College 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Westfield State University Low
  • Mount Aloysius College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Westfield State University No
  • Mount Aloysius College No
  • % White
  • Westfield State University 77%
  • Mount Aloysius College 78%
  • % Asian
  • Westfield State University 2%
  • Mount Aloysius College 0%
  • % Black
  • Westfield State University 4%
  • Mount Aloysius College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Westfield State University 9%
  • Mount Aloysius College 1%
  • % Native American
  • Westfield State University 0%
  • Mount Aloysius College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Westfield State University 0%
  • Mount Aloysius College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Westfield State University 4%
  • Mount Aloysius College 0%
  • % International
  • Westfield State University 0%
  • Mount Aloysius College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Westfield State University 3%
  • Mount Aloysius College 16%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Westfield State University 88%
  • Mount Aloysius College 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Westfield State University 11%
  • Mount Aloysius College 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Westfield State University Yes
  • Mount Aloysius College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Westfield State University No
  • Mount Aloysius College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Westfield State University Yes
  • Mount Aloysius College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Westfield State University Yes
  • Mount Aloysius College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Westfield State University No
  • Mount Aloysius College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Westfield State University Details
  • Mount Aloysius College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Westfield State University in Westfield, MA with Mount Aloysius College in Cresson, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Westfield State University is larger than Mount Aloysius College based on total student enrollment (4,588 students vs. 2,955 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Westfield State University is located in Westfield, MA (Large Suburban setting); Mount Aloysius College is in Cresson, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Westfield State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Aloysius College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Westfield State University 17:1; Mount Aloysius College 11:1.

Westfield State University vs. Mount Aloysius College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Westfield State University or Mount Aloysius College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Westfield State University than Mount Aloysius College ($17,406 vs. $22,216).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Westfield State University are 2% lower than at Mount Aloysius College ($14,018 vs. $14,310).
  • Mount Aloysius College is 122.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Westfield State University (about $14,893 more per year; $27,072.00 vs. $12,179.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 48.3% higher at Mount Aloysius College than at Westfield State University (about $8,813 more per year; $27,072.00 vs. $18,259.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Aloysius College than at Westfield State University (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Aloysius College students is 105% larger than aid received by Westfield State University students ($18,560 vs. $9,054).

Westfield State University vs. Mount Aloysius College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Westfield State University or Mount Aloysius College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Aloysius College and Westfield State University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Westfield State University (1090) is 50 points higher than at Mount Aloysius College (1040).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westfield State University 980/1190; Mount Aloysius College 918/1168.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westfield State University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Westfield State University - Test optional; Mount Aloysius College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Westfield State University Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mount Aloysius College students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Westfield State University (3.3).
  • Mount Aloysius College has a higher acceptance rate (82.1%) than Westfield State University (81.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.2% at Westfield State University vs. 24.6% at Mount Aloysius College.

Westfield State University vs. Mount Aloysius College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Westfield State University and Mount Aloysius College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Westfield State University's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Mount Aloysius College's (36%).
  • Graduates from Westfield State University earn a median of about $6,200 more per year than Mount Aloysius College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $40,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Westfield State University graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Mount Aloysius College graduates ($22,750 vs. $24,000).
  • Among borrowers, Westfield State University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Aloysius College graduates ($235 vs. $248).
  • More Westfield State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Aloysius College students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 64%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.