Western Washington University vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus

Deciding between Western Washington University and Oregon State University Cascades Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Washington University
Oregon State University Cascades Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Western Washington University Bellingham, WA
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Bend, OR
  • Setting
  • Western Washington University Small City
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Western Washington University 14,710
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1,296
  • Type
  • Western Washington University Public 4 Year
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Western Washington University #362
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Western Washington University -
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
  • Status
  • Western Washington University Non-profit
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Western Washington University
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Western Washington University $9,582
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $13,566
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Western Washington University $28,707
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $37,356
  • Room & Board
  • Western Washington University $15,747
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $16,386
  • Average Net Price
  • Western Washington University $24,338
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $19,772
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Western Washington University $6,902
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $11,046
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Western Washington University 93%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 89%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Western Washington University Calculate
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Calculate
  • Applied
  • Western Washington University 14,115
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 2,342
  • Admitted
  • Western Washington University 13,162
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1,478
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Western Washington University 93.2%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 63.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Western Washington University 22.9%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 13.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Western Washington University 1270
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • Western Washington University 27
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Average High School GPA
  • Western Washington University 3.46
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Western Washington University B+
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Western Washington University Very High
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Western Washington University
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Low
  • ACT Range
  • Western Washington University 24/31
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • SAT Range
  • Western Washington University 1150/1390
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1143/1318
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Western Washington University Test optional
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Western Washington University Jan 31, 2027
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Western Washington University 18:1
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Western Washington University
    • Business (13%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Western Washington University 73%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Western Washington University $48,000
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $53,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Western Washington University 71%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Western Washington University $19,413
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Western Washington University $200
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Western Washington University 43%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 50%
  • % Women
  • Western Washington University 57%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Western Washington University Medium
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Low
  • HBCU
  • Western Washington University No
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus No
  • % White
  • Western Washington University 73%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 78%
  • % Asian
  • Western Washington University 7%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1%
  • % Black
  • Western Washington University 2%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Western Washington University 8%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 9%
  • % Native American
  • Western Washington University 0%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Western Washington University 0%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Western Washington University 9%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 7%
  • % International
  • Western Washington University 1%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Western Washington University 1%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Western Washington University 83%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 73%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Western Washington University 16%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Western Washington University Yes
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Western Washington University No
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Meal Plan
  • Western Washington University Yes
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Western Washington University No
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Western Washington University Yes
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Learn More
  • Western Washington University Details
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Washington University in Bellingham, WA with Oregon State University Cascades Campus in Bend, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Washington University is larger than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus based on total student enrollment (14,710 students vs. 1,296 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Washington University is located in Bellingham, WA (Small City setting); Oregon State University Cascades Campus is in Bend, OR (Small City setting).
  • Western Washington University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Oregon State University Cascades Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Washington University 18:1; Oregon State University Cascades Campus 9:1.

Western Washington University vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Western Washington University or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oregon State University Cascades Campus than Western Washington University ($19,772 vs. $24,338).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Washington University are 3.9% lower than at Oregon State University Cascades Campus ($15,747 vs. $16,386).
  • Oregon State University Cascades Campus is 41.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Western Washington University (about $3,984 more per year; $13,566.00 vs. $9,582.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30.1% higher at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus than at Western Washington University (about $8,649 more per year; $37,356.00 vs. $28,707.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Washington University than at Oregon State University Cascades Campus (93% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Oregon State University Cascades Campus students is 60% larger than aid received by Western Washington University students ($11,046 vs. $6,902).

Western Washington University vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Western Washington University or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oregon State University-Cascades Campus and Western Washington University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western Washington University (1270) is 40 points higher than at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus (1230).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Washington University 1150/1390; Oregon State University Cascades Campus 1143/1318.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Washington University 24/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Western Washington University - Test optional; Oregon State University-Cascades Campus - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Western Washington University Jan 31, 2027.
  • Western Washington University has a higher acceptance rate (93.2%) than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus (63.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.9% at Western Washington University vs. 13.8% at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus.

Western Washington University vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Western Washington University and Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Oregon State University Cascades Campus earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than Western Washington University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $48,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Washington University graduates have a $4,087 lower median loan debt than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus graduates ($19,413 vs. $23,500).
  • Among borrowers, Western Washington University graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus graduates ($200 vs. $242).
  • More Western Washington University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Oregon State University-Cascades Campus students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.