Western Colorado University vs. UNCW

Deciding between Western Colorado University and University of North Carolina Wilmington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Colorado University
University of North Carolina Wilmington

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Western Colorado University Gunnison, CO
  • UNCW Wilmington, NC
  • Setting
  • Western Colorado University Remote Town
  • UNCW Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Western Colorado University 3,568
  • UNCW 18,848
  • Type
  • Western Colorado University Public 4 Year
  • UNCW Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Western Colorado University #1026
  • UNCW #389
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Western Colorado University -
  • UNCW -
  • Status
  • Western Colorado University Non-profit
  • UNCW Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Western Colorado University
  • UNCW
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Western Colorado University $11,318
  • UNCW $7,277
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Western Colorado University $24,434
  • UNCW $24,152
  • Room & Board
  • Western Colorado University $10,760
  • UNCW $14,268
  • Average Net Price
  • Western Colorado University $17,711
  • UNCW $18,976
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Western Colorado University $8,425
  • UNCW $6,674
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Western Colorado University 93%
  • UNCW 55%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Western Colorado University 3,119
  • UNCW 20,393
  • Admitted
  • Western Colorado University 3,110
  • UNCW 13,101
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Western Colorado University 99.7%
  • UNCW 64.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Western Colorado University 11.5%
  • UNCW 21%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Western Colorado University 1260
  • UNCW 1290
  • Typical ACT score
  • Western Colorado University 24
  • UNCW 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Western Colorado University 3.42
  • UNCW 3.56
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Western Colorado University B+
  • UNCW A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Western Colorado University Challenging
  • UNCW Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Western Colorado University
  • UNCW Low
  • ACT Range
  • Western Colorado University 22/26
  • UNCW 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • Western Colorado University 1163/1353
  • UNCW 1230/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Western Colorado University Test optional
  • UNCW Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Western Colorado University
  • UNCW Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Western Colorado University 17:1
  • UNCW 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Western Colorado University
    • Business (28%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (17%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • UNCW
    • Business (22%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Western Colorado University 39%
  • UNCW 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Western Colorado University $40,800
  • UNCW $44,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Western Colorado University 61%
  • UNCW 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Western Colorado University $21,500
  • UNCW $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Western Colorado University $222
  • UNCW $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Western Colorado University 47%
  • UNCW 35%
  • % Women
  • Western Colorado University 53%
  • UNCW 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Western Colorado University Low
  • UNCW Low
  • HBCU
  • Western Colorado University No
  • UNCW No
  • % White
  • Western Colorado University 75%
  • UNCW 78%
  • % Asian
  • Western Colorado University 1%
  • UNCW 2%
  • % Black
  • Western Colorado University 3%
  • UNCW 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Western Colorado University 10%
  • UNCW 7%
  • % Native American
  • Western Colorado University 1%
  • UNCW 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Western Colorado University 0%
  • UNCW 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Western Colorado University 4%
  • UNCW 3%
  • % International
  • Western Colorado University 0%
  • UNCW 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Western Colorado University 6%
  • UNCW 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Western Colorado University 62%
  • UNCW 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Western Colorado University 38%
  • UNCW 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Western Colorado University Yes
  • UNCW Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Western Colorado University No
  • UNCW No
  • Meal Plan
  • Western Colorado University Yes
  • UNCW Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Western Colorado University No
  • UNCW No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Western Colorado University Yes
  • UNCW No

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Colorado University in Gunnison, CO with University of North Carolina Wilmington in Wilmington, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of North Carolina Wilmington is larger than Western Colorado University based on total student enrollment (18,848 students vs. 3,568 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Colorado University is located in Gunnison, CO (Remote Town setting); University of North Carolina Wilmington is in Wilmington, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Western Colorado University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Carolina Wilmington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Colorado University 17:1; University of North Carolina Wilmington 17:1.

Western Colorado University vs. UNCW Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Western Colorado University or UNCW? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Colorado University than UNCW ($17,711 vs. $18,976).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Colorado University are 24.6% lower than at University of North Carolina Wilmington ($10,760 vs. $14,268).
  • Western Colorado University is 55.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNCW (about $4,041 more per year; $11,318.00 vs. $7,277.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.2% higher at Western Colorado University than at University of North Carolina Wilmington (about $282 more per year; $24,434.00 vs. $24,152.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Colorado University than at University of North Carolina Wilmington (93% vs. 55%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Western Colorado University students is 26.2% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina Wilmington students ($8,425 vs. $6,674).

Western Colorado University vs. UNCW Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Western Colorado University or UNCW? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNCW and Western Colorado University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Carolina Wilmington (1290) is 30 points higher than at Western Colorado University (1260).
  • Incoming UNCW students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at Western Colorado University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Colorado University 1163/1353; University of North Carolina Wilmington 1230/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Colorado University 22/26; University of North Carolina Wilmington 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Western Colorado University - Test optional; UNCW - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UNCW Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UNCW students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at Western Colorado University (3.42).
  • Western Colorado University has a higher acceptance rate (99.7%) than UNCW (64.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at Western Colorado University vs. 21% at UNCW.

Western Colorado University vs. UNCW Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Western Colorado University and UNCW? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of North Carolina Wilmington's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Western Colorado University's (39%).
  • Graduates from University of North Carolina Wilmington earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than Western Colorado University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,700 vs. $40,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Carolina Wilmington graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Western Colorado University graduates ($20,500 vs. $21,500).
  • Among borrowers, UNCW graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Western Colorado University graduates ($211 vs. $222).
  • More UNCW graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Western Colorado University students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.