Western Colorado University vs. SUNY College at Geneseo

Deciding between Western Colorado University and SUNY College at Geneseo? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Colorado University
SUNY College at Geneseo

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Western Colorado University Gunnison, CO
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Geneseo, NY
  • Setting
  • Western Colorado University Remote Town
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Western Colorado University 3,568
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3,945
  • Type
  • Western Colorado University Public 4 Year
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Western Colorado University #1026
  • SUNY College at Geneseo #203
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Western Colorado University -
  • SUNY College at Geneseo -
  • Status
  • Western Colorado University Non-profit
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Western Colorado University
  • SUNY College at Geneseo
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Western Colorado University $11,318
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $8,999
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Western Colorado University $24,434
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $19,569
  • Room & Board
  • Western Colorado University $10,760
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $15,962
  • Average Net Price
  • Western Colorado University $17,711
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $19,115
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Western Colorado University $8,425
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $8,469
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Western Colorado University 93%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 96%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Western Colorado University Calculate
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Calculate
  • Applied
  • Western Colorado University 3,119
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 15,293
  • Admitted
  • Western Colorado University 3,110
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 10,162
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Western Colorado University 99.7%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 66.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Western Colorado University 11.5%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 9.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Western Colorado University 1260
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • Western Colorado University 24
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Western Colorado University 3.42
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3.72
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Western Colorado University B+
  • SUNY College at Geneseo A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Western Colorado University Challenging
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Western Colorado University
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Low
  • ACT Range
  • Western Colorado University 22/26
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31
  • SAT Range
  • Western Colorado University 1163/1353
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Western Colorado University Test optional
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Western Colorado University
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Western Colorado University 17:1
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Western Colorado University
    • Business (28%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (17%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • SUNY College at Geneseo
    • Education (20%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Western Colorado University 39%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 81%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Western Colorado University $40,800
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $51,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Western Colorado University 61%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Western Colorado University $21,500
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $20,874
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Western Colorado University $222
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $215
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Western Colorado University 47%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 35%
  • % Women
  • Western Colorado University 53%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Western Colorado University Low
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Low
  • HBCU
  • Western Colorado University No
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No
  • % White
  • Western Colorado University 75%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 74%
  • % Asian
  • Western Colorado University 1%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 6%
  • % Black
  • Western Colorado University 3%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Western Colorado University 10%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 7%
  • % Native American
  • Western Colorado University 1%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Western Colorado University 0%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Western Colorado University 4%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
  • % International
  • Western Colorado University 0%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Western Colorado University 6%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Western Colorado University 62%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Western Colorado University 38%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Western Colorado University Yes
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Western Colorado University No
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No
  • Meal Plan
  • Western Colorado University Yes
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Western Colorado University No
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Western Colorado University Yes
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No
  • Learn More
  • Western Colorado University Details
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Colorado University in Gunnison, CO with SUNY College at Geneseo in Geneseo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY College at Geneseo is larger than Western Colorado University based on total student enrollment (3,945 students vs. 3,568 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Colorado University is located in Gunnison, CO (Remote Town setting); SUNY College at Geneseo is in Geneseo, NY (Distant Town setting).
  • Western Colorado University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College at Geneseo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Colorado University 17:1; SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1.

Western Colorado University vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Western Colorado University or SUNY College at Geneseo? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Colorado University than SUNY College at Geneseo ($17,711 vs. $19,115).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Colorado University are 32.6% lower than at SUNY College at Geneseo ($10,760 vs. $15,962).
  • Western Colorado University is 25.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College at Geneseo (about $2,319 more per year; $11,318.00 vs. $8,999.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 24.9% higher at Western Colorado University than at SUNY College at Geneseo (about $4,865 more per year; $24,434.00 vs. $19,569.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY College at Geneseo than at Western Colorado University (96% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by SUNY College at Geneseo students is 0.5% larger than aid received by Western Colorado University students ($8,469 vs. $8,425).

Western Colorado University vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Western Colorado University or SUNY College at Geneseo? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College at Geneseo and Western Colorado University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY College at Geneseo (1270) is 10 points higher than at Western Colorado University (1260).
  • Incoming SUNY College at Geneseo students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 24 at Western Colorado University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Colorado University 1163/1353; SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Colorado University 22/26; SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Western Colorado University - Test optional; SUNY College at Geneseo - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SUNY College at Geneseo students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at Western Colorado University (3.42).
  • Western Colorado University has a higher acceptance rate (99.7%) than SUNY College at Geneseo (66.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at Western Colorado University vs. 9.6% at SUNY College at Geneseo.

Western Colorado University vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Western Colorado University and SUNY College at Geneseo? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • SUNY College at Geneseo's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Western Colorado University's (39%).
  • Graduates from SUNY College at Geneseo earn a median of about $10,300 more per year than Western Colorado University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,100 vs. $40,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have a $626 lower median loan debt than Western Colorado University graduates ($20,874 vs. $21,500).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Western Colorado University graduates ($215 vs. $222).
  • More SUNY College at Geneseo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Western Colorado University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.