WMU vs. UTC

Deciding between Western Michigan University and The University of Tennessee Chattanooga? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Michigan University
The University of Tennessee Chattanooga

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WMU Kalamazoo, MI
  • UTC Chattanooga, TN
  • Setting
  • WMU Small City
  • UTC Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • WMU 16,744
  • UTC 11,775
  • Type
  • WMU Public 4 Year
  • UTC Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WMU #643
  • UTC #791
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WMU -
  • UTC -
  • Status
  • WMU Non-profit
  • UTC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WMU
  • UTC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WMU $15,252
  • UTC $10,448
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WMU $19,034
  • UTC $18,512
  • Room & Board
  • WMU $12,174
  • UTC $12,604
  • Average Net Price
  • WMU $17,331
  • UTC $15,347
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WMU $11,048
  • UTC $10,038
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WMU 94%
  • UTC 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WMU 21,701
  • UTC 10,494
  • Admitted
  • WMU 18,359
  • UTC 8,510
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WMU 84.6%
  • UTC 81.1%
  • Enrolled
  • WMU 13.5%
  • UTC 29.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • WMU 1110
  • UTC 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • WMU 23
  • UTC 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • WMU 3.5
  • UTC 3.61
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WMU A-
  • UTC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • WMU Moderate
  • UTC Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • WMU
  • UTC
  • ACT Range
  • WMU 20/27
  • UTC 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • WMU 990/1220
  • UTC 1013/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WMU Test-free
  • UTC Required
  • Application Deadline
  • WMU
  • UTC May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WMU 16:1
  • UTC 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WMU
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Engineering (6%)
  • UTC
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WMU 56%
  • UTC 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WMU $48,900
  • UTC $40,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WMU 54%
  • UTC 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WMU $26,633
  • UTC $20,792
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WMU $275
  • UTC $214
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WMU 46%
  • UTC 41%
  • % Women
  • WMU 54%
  • UTC 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WMU Medium
  • UTC Low
  • HBCU
  • WMU No
  • UTC No
  • % White
  • WMU 72%
  • UTC 75%
  • % Asian
  • WMU 2%
  • UTC 2%
  • % Black
  • WMU 12%
  • UTC 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • WMU 5%
  • UTC 3%
  • % Native American
  • WMU 0%
  • UTC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WMU 0%
  • UTC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WMU 3%
  • UTC 7%
  • % International
  • WMU 4%
  • UTC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WMU 1%
  • UTC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WMU 78%
  • UTC 89%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WMU 21%
  • UTC 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WMU Yes
  • UTC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WMU No
  • UTC No
  • Meal Plan
  • WMU Yes
  • UTC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WMU Yes
  • UTC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • WMU Yes
  • UTC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Michigan University in Kalamazoo, MI with The University of Tennessee Chattanooga in Chattanooga, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Michigan University is larger than UTC based on total student enrollment (16,744 students vs. 11,775 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Michigan University is located in Kalamazoo, MI (Small City setting); The University of Tennessee Chattanooga is in Chattanooga, TN (Midsize City setting).
  • Western Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Tennessee Chattanooga is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Michigan University 16:1; The University of Tennessee Chattanooga 18:1.

WMU vs. UTC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WMU or UTC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Tennessee Chattanooga than WMU ($15,347 vs. $17,331).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Michigan University are 3.4% lower than at The University of Tennessee Chattanooga ($12,174 vs. $12,604).
  • Western Michigan University is 46% more expensive for in-state tuition than UTC (about $4,804 more per year; $15,252.00 vs. $10,448.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.8% higher at WMU than at The University of Tennessee Chattanooga (about $522 more per year; $19,034.00 vs. $18,512.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Michigan University than at The University of Tennessee Chattanooga (94% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Western Michigan University students is 10.1% larger than aid received by The University of Tennessee Chattanooga students ($11,048 vs. $10,038).

WMU vs. UTC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WMU or UTC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UTC and WMU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western Michigan University (1110) is the same as at UTC (1110).
  • Incoming WMU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 23) as students at UTC (23).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Michigan University 990/1220; The University of Tennessee Chattanooga 1013/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Michigan University 20/27; The University of Tennessee Chattanooga 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WMU - Test-free; UTC - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UTC May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UTC students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at WMU (3.5).
  • WMU has a higher acceptance rate (84.6%) than UTC (81.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at WMU vs. 29.2% at UTC.

WMU vs. UTC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WMU and UTC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Western Michigan University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than The University of Tennessee Chattanooga's (39%).
  • Graduates from Western Michigan University earn a median of about $8,300 more per year than UTC graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,900 vs. $40,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Tennessee Chattanooga graduates have a $5,841 lower median loan debt than WMU graduates ($20,792 vs. $26,633).
  • Among borrowers, UTC graduates have an estimated $61 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WMU graduates ($214 vs. $275).
  • More UTC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WMU students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.