WMU vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Deciding between Western Michigan University and Millersville University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Michigan University
Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WMU Kalamazoo, MI
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Millersville, PA
  • Setting
  • WMU Small City
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • WMU 16,744
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,975
  • Type
  • WMU Public 4 Year
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WMU #643
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania #726
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WMU -
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania -
  • Status
  • WMU Non-profit
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WMU
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WMU $15,252
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $11,128
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WMU $19,034
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $22,952
  • Room & Board
  • WMU $12,174
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $12,830
  • Average Net Price
  • WMU $17,331
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $20,551
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WMU $11,048
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $6,143
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WMU 94%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WMU 21,701
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 7,662
  • Admitted
  • WMU 18,359
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,604
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WMU 84.6%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 86.2%
  • Enrolled
  • WMU 13.5%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 18.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • WMU 1110
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • WMU 23
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Average High School GPA
  • WMU 3.5
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3.21
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WMU A-
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • WMU Moderate
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • WMU
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • ACT Range
  • WMU 20/27
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • SAT Range
  • WMU 990/1220
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1020/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WMU Test-free
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • WMU
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WMU 16:1
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WMU
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Engineering (6%)
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
    • Education (16%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WMU 56%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WMU $48,900
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $44,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WMU 54%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WMU $26,633
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $25,485
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WMU $275
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $263
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WMU 46%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 39%
  • % Women
  • WMU 54%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WMU Medium
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Low
  • HBCU
  • WMU No
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • % White
  • WMU 72%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 76%
  • % Asian
  • WMU 2%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 2%
  • % Black
  • WMU 12%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • WMU 5%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 8%
  • % Native American
  • WMU 0%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WMU 0%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WMU 3%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3%
  • % International
  • WMU 4%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WMU 1%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WMU 78%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WMU 21%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WMU Yes
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WMU No
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Meal Plan
  • WMU Yes
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WMU Yes
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Daycare Facility
  • WMU Yes
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Learn More
  • WMU Details
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Michigan University in Kalamazoo, MI with Millersville University of Pennsylvania in Millersville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Michigan University is larger than Millersville University of Pennsylvania based on total student enrollment (16,744 students vs. 6,975 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Michigan University is located in Kalamazoo, MI (Small City setting); Millersville University of Pennsylvania is in Millersville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Western Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Millersville University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Michigan University 16:1; Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1.

WMU vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WMU or Millersville University of Pennsylvania? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Michigan University than Millersville University of Pennsylvania ($17,331 vs. $20,551).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Michigan University are 5.1% lower than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania ($12,174 vs. $12,830).
  • Western Michigan University is 37.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Millersville University of Pennsylvania (about $4,124 more per year; $15,252.00 vs. $11,128.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 20.6% higher at Millersville University of Pennsylvania than at Western Michigan University (about $3,918 more per year; $22,952.00 vs. $19,034.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Michigan University than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (94% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Western Michigan University students is 79.8% larger than aid received by Millersville University of Pennsylvania students ($11,048 vs. $6,143).

WMU vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WMU or Millersville University of Pennsylvania? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Millersville University of Pennsylvania and WMU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (1120) is 10 points higher than at WMU (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Michigan University 990/1220; Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1020/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Michigan University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WMU - Test-free; Millersville University of Pennsylvania - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman WMU students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (3.21).
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than WMU (84.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at WMU vs. 18.2% at Millersville University of Pennsylvania.

WMU vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WMU and Millersville University of Pennsylvania? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Western Michigan University's (56%).
  • Graduates from Western Michigan University earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,900 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $1,148 lower median loan debt than WMU graduates ($25,485 vs. $26,633).
  • Among borrowers, Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WMU graduates ($263 vs. $275).
  • More Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WMU students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.