WMU vs. Marshall University

Deciding between Western Michigan University and Marshall University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Michigan University
Marshall University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WMU Kalamazoo, MI
  • Marshall University Huntington, WV
  • Setting
  • WMU Small City
  • Marshall University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • WMU 16,744
  • Marshall University 11,958
  • Type
  • WMU Public 4 Year
  • Marshall University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WMU #643
  • Marshall University #868
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WMU -
  • Marshall University -
  • Status
  • WMU Non-profit
  • Marshall University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WMU
  • Marshall University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WMU $15,252
  • Marshall University $9,162
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WMU $19,034
  • Marshall University $20,342
  • Room & Board
  • WMU $12,174
  • Marshall University $13,292
  • Average Net Price
  • WMU $17,331
  • Marshall University $8,076
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WMU $11,048
  • Marshall University $13,448
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WMU 94%
  • Marshall University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WMU 21,701
  • Marshall University 6,816
  • Admitted
  • WMU 18,359
  • Marshall University 6,525
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WMU 84.6%
  • Marshall University 95.7%
  • Enrolled
  • WMU 13.5%
  • Marshall University 28.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • WMU 1110
  • Marshall University 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • WMU 23
  • Marshall University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • WMU 3.5
  • Marshall University 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WMU A-
  • Marshall University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • WMU Moderate
  • Marshall University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • WMU
  • Marshall University
  • ACT Range
  • WMU 20/27
  • Marshall University 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • WMU 990/1220
  • Marshall University 910/1150
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WMU Test-free
  • Marshall University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • WMU
  • Marshall University Aug 10, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WMU 16:1
  • Marshall University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WMU
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Engineering (6%)
  • Marshall University
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WMU 56%
  • Marshall University 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WMU $48,900
  • Marshall University $40,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WMU 54%
  • Marshall University 43%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WMU $26,633
  • Marshall University $23,134
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WMU $275
  • Marshall University $239
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WMU 46%
  • Marshall University 41%
  • % Women
  • WMU 54%
  • Marshall University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WMU Medium
  • Marshall University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • WMU No
  • Marshall University No
  • % White
  • WMU 72%
  • Marshall University 84%
  • % Asian
  • WMU 2%
  • Marshall University 1%
  • % Black
  • WMU 12%
  • Marshall University 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • WMU 5%
  • Marshall University 2%
  • % Native American
  • WMU 0%
  • Marshall University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WMU 0%
  • Marshall University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WMU 3%
  • Marshall University 3%
  • % International
  • WMU 4%
  • Marshall University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WMU 1%
  • Marshall University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WMU 78%
  • Marshall University 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WMU 21%
  • Marshall University 23%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WMU Yes
  • Marshall University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WMU No
  • Marshall University No
  • Meal Plan
  • WMU Yes
  • Marshall University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WMU Yes
  • Marshall University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • WMU Yes
  • Marshall University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Michigan University in Kalamazoo, MI with Marshall University in Huntington, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Michigan University is larger than Marshall University based on total student enrollment (16,744 students vs. 11,958 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Michigan University is located in Kalamazoo, MI (Small City setting); Marshall University is in Huntington, WV (Small City setting).
  • Western Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Marshall University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Michigan University 16:1; Marshall University 16:1.

WMU vs. Marshall University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WMU or Marshall University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Marshall University than WMU ($8,076 vs. $17,331).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Michigan University are 8.4% lower than at Marshall University ($12,174 vs. $13,292).
  • Western Michigan University is 66.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Marshall University (about $6,090 more per year; $15,252.00 vs. $9,162.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.9% higher at Marshall University than at Western Michigan University (about $1,308 more per year; $20,342.00 vs. $19,034.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marshall University than at Western Michigan University (97% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Marshall University students is 21.7% larger than aid received by Western Michigan University students ($13,448 vs. $11,048).

WMU vs. Marshall University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WMU or Marshall University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marshall University and WMU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western Michigan University (1110) is 80 points higher than at Marshall University (1030).
  • Incoming WMU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Marshall University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Michigan University 990/1220; Marshall University 910/1150.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Michigan University 20/27; Marshall University 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WMU - Test-free; Marshall University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Marshall University Aug 10, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Marshall University students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at WMU (3.5).
  • Marshall University has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than WMU (84.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at WMU vs. 28.1% at Marshall University.

WMU vs. Marshall University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WMU and Marshall University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Western Michigan University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Marshall University's (44%).
  • Graduates from Western Michigan University earn a median of about $8,700 more per year than Marshall University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,900 vs. $40,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Marshall University graduates have a $3,499 lower median loan debt than WMU graduates ($23,134 vs. $26,633).
  • Among borrowers, Marshall University graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WMU graduates ($239 vs. $275).
  • More WMU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Marshall University students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.